• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help Please! Continous Booting problem - New self built computer

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Motherboard: 865PE-A7 (1.0)

Bios Version: 1.0g (Default)

CPU: P4 Prescott 640 (3.2GHz)

HDD: none but have tried hooking up a WD 120GB IDE drive with no luck and a WD 250GB SATA150 with no result

PSU: 450 Watt from steel aspire x-navigator case which it is inside)

OS: None Yet (going to be Windows XP Pro)

Video Card: AGP 8x eVGA Nvidia 6800GT

Memory: Corsair Value Select 1GB (2X 512MB) PC3200 DDR400 but have tried one stick with same results and some memory from another computer











this forum post best describes the problem:

http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-16354-Help-with-continuous-booting-problem.html

I am having the same problem.
Description-
Turn on my computer minimums connected (

Motherboard,

CPU with Heatsink and fan (have checked thermal grease and don't think thats the problem)
(also took of heatsink and instead of continuously rebooting it booted once and turned off no harm done)


1 stick 512MB ram in Dimm 1 slot (have also tried some DDR333 256MB ram from some other computers) not the problem,

AGP card w/monitor connected, PS/2 keyboard (have tried multiple ones (not the problem)

internal pc speaker

power and reset buttons on case and a couple of fans

That is the configuration I am trying to get it to first run in

CMOS jumper is not the problem (I know what I am doing)
reset CMOS by taking out battery and changin jumper and then changing back - that didn't work

I have tried all sorts of maners of configuration with the SATA hardrive the IDE hardrive a DVD drive a CDRW drive and a floppy drive and any sort of way I attach them does not change anything.

I know it is not a mater of the button I am pushing and the way I am pushing it(have tried all sorts of things and they don't work)

I have tried the beeper tests:
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
and they work like they are supposed to

So basically here is the runndown
I start the computer and it seems fine like a normal boot( LED on keyboard flash regular kind of stuff happens )
The POST screens displays similar to step #4 on this site:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/extra/flashutl/awardflash.htm

The main processor says Intel Pentium 4 800MHZ (200MHZ X 16)

Memory Testing: the correct amount OK

Hyper-threading technology cpu detected (hyper-theading : Enabled )

Then it is blank except for bottom of screen it says press DEL to enter Setup and some other serial number or something

then it reboots and goes blank keyboard flashes and the POST screen displays again

The POST screen is only shown for like 1 second however it is really hard to see what is written in time

pressing or holding del through any of this skips the POST screen and just make it keep rebooting
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#2
Check if the cooler is mounted properly.
Perhaps you can press pause/break in the sec it shows the post, it should pause (or reset again ofcourse). Perhaps you can read whatever it says (errors?)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,378 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,510
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
Sounds to me like a PSU Issue. I would be checkin the specs on it.Most case PSU;s are of questionable quality at best Check the Amps on the 12V 3.3V and 5V lines on the Sticker should have at LEAST 18A on the 12V
 

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
I don't think that is it. I switched out the PSU on the system with two others and it did the same as it had before

I actually am using the psu that was in that one on this computer I am typing on

It is supporting a pentium 4, an nvidia 6800GT, and all the bells and whistles that go along with the rest of my stuff

anywho I don't think it is a power supply problem at all
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#5
try swapping components one by one, try the cpu in another pc, try the mobo with another cpu, try another video card (dont think that's it)
 

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Yeah Thats pretty much what I have done but I don't have a spare LGA 775 motherboard or cpu to swap the two out to check them - every thing else pretty much has been checked and found okay.

I'm going to try to find a computer place around town that might let me swap for free possibly - don't know if that will happen but will try

thanks for help though
 

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
UPDATE:
newegg.com has an awesome refund policy
I am sending the ECS 865PE-A7(1.0) back for a full refund and getting an ASUS P5P800 motherboard (cost $30 more but I think it will be a lot better)
Thanks for the help everyone
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#8
well good news for you. SMILE ^_^
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
308 (0.07/day)
Likes
32
Location
Green Bay, WI
#9
The 600 series P4 usually requires the motherboard bios to be updated to support the 64 bit extension, unless the board supports 64 bit from the date of manufacture.
 

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Yeah I thought about cpu support from the default bios on the motherboard but there is nothing I can do.

I can't flash it or update it in any way bc the motherboard won't detect any IDE or ATA devices connected to it and I can't enter the bios to set them up to boot from or anything.


Thanks
 

regg187

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
152 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Ariz- USA
#11
I have had a bad cable to my hard drive do stuff like that before,and it drove me nuts until I swapped a known good cable in it. also does that power supply have the 4-pin lead for the P4 processor?
 

Waden84

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
yes the aux power supply is connected and it is not just the harddrive that is having, any device I connect to it is not detected on the post screen (I have extra cables that I have tested and I know they work fine that is definitely not the problem)

I have already decided to return the ecs motherboard for a full refund to newegg.com

I am getting an asus p5p800 that hopefully will have no problems
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#13
Maybe I'm totally missing something (because I'm not an Intel guy) but I thought all 600 series were LGA 775 (Socket T), and all LGA 775 used only PCI-E and DDR2, but yet this guy has DDR1 and AGP? :confused:
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.91/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
Maybe when they first came out, however, flipping through newegg I found quite a few LGA 775 motherboards that had AGP and used DDR1.
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#15
Okay, my bad.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
80 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Malaysia
#16
i had experience this problem before, i check everything one by one. take out all the hardware, testing and found no problem. then i put it back, the problem continue...
finally, i find out that the problem is the "reset switch" that had short-circuit!! after pull out the switch, back to normal.