1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Poor Performance need help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Jasmeleg, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Jasmeleg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    46 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Canton, OH
    Ok so I have been having problems with cpu load issues and now after running some test I found not only was I haveing really high Load (50%+ at idle) but I also have bad ram performance. Here are my specs
    AMD 64 2800 754
    Gigabyte GA-K8NS Pro ( nForce3 250 Chipset)
    1gb Pc3200 Corsair Value Select
    GF4 Ti4200 x8 128mb
    120gb Baracuda
    350w Enermax PSU
    I am running my ram at 200mhz stock for some reason it wants to go 166. Anyways I am getting 1987 MIPS on the processor when really I should be up to about 5400 MIPS and ram I am running at 2413 MB/S when I should be at like 6700 MB/s. This is right after a fresh reload. I do not have anyviruses and even in safe mode it does this. All the drivers are installed. I am not going to even mention my prime95 test scores because well first off They arnt done and second none of the scores even beat a duron. Really I think it is the mobo because I bought it off a friend that was upgrading and before he upgraded he had a problem with it not starting up. I would just get stuck on the system dyinostics(sp).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Jasmeleg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    46 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Canton, OH
    Ok now test results are in:
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 2800+
    CPU speed: 1808.70 MHz
    CPU features: RDTSC, CMOV, Prefetch, 3DNow!, MMX, SSE, SSE2
    L1 cache size: 64 KB
    L2 cache size: 512 KB
    L1 cache line size: 64 bytes
    L2 cache line size: 64 bytes
    L1 TLBS: 32
    L2 TLBS: 512
    Prime95 32-bit version 24.14, RdtscTiming=1
    Best time for 512K FFT length: 105.264 ms.
    Best time for 640K FFT length: 155.418 ms.
    Best time for 768K FFT length: 159.491 ms.
    Best time for 896K FFT length: 173.834 ms.
    Best time for 1024K FFT length: 219.738 ms.
    Best time for 1280K FFT length: 249.055 ms.
    Best time for 1536K FFT length: 281.811 ms.
    Best time for 1792K FFT length: 527.372 ms.
    [Wed Dec 07 20:32:29 2005]
    Best time for 2048K FFT length: 376.812 ms.
    Best time for 2560K FFT length: 557.016 ms.
    Best time for 3072K FFT length: 867.680 ms.
    Best time for 3584K FFT length: 1134.439 ms.
    Best time for 4096K FFT length: 1027.597 ms.
    Best time for 58 bit trial factors: 18.854 ms.
    Best time for 59 bit trial factors: 19.340 ms.
    Best time for 60 bit trial factors: 19.419 ms.
    Best time for 61 bit trial factors: 36.144 ms.
    Best time for 62 bit trial factors: 43.249 ms.
    Best time for 63 bit trial factors: 42.177 ms.
    Best time for 64 bit trial factors: 47.636 ms.
    Best time for 65 bit trial factors: 46.709 ms.
    Best time for 66 bit trial factors: 45.807 ms.
    Best time for 67 bit trial factors: 57.176 ms.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    socket 754 runs single channel DDR, you wont get more then 3200MB/sec
    then, you have to take in to account latency and memory timmings, which means that 3200mb/sec at is not a realistic target, corsair values run at 3-3-3-6, i would expect aleast 2800MB/sec out of them, meaning that 2400 is a bit low, i suspect your board is forcing your memory to run at at 166mhz, try shuffling the sticks around the slots (that didnt sound too good), or see if running at T2 in the memory configuration fixes that, or a bios update,

    as for the mflops, fix the memory first, but i suspect you have something faulty around there, the board could be the source of the problem, or forcing the memory controler to go beyond spec (forcing the memory to 200 when board recommends 166),
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Are all your mem slots full? That can cause your memory to drop from 200 to 166. Your board does support DDR 400, it is not a board limitation. The memory controller is located on the AMD 64 die. So if you have a faulty processor with other problems is conceivable that your memory problem could be connected.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jasmeleg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    46 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Canton, OH
    My ram runs stock at 2.5-3-3-8. It is pc3200 ram but with 2 sticks it runs pc2700. I can support 3 sticks. It was dumb of me in the first place to buy this. It is used(from a close friend). See I sold this machine [​IMG] for $300 but I kept 1gb of ram, psu, and graphics card. I then "bought" the 2800 with mobo for 125. See I havent given him the money yet because he knows I have the money and none of us are in a hurry. Well anyways so at a lan I do know 5 weeks before or something his computer wouldnt start up. It would turn on power but wouldnt kick on the moniteur. So we through my graphics card it is that didnt cure it, we put my ram in it that didnt do anything. So then he went home and put in a spare 754 board he had in it and it fired up. Then he tried putting this board back in. And it worked. THen he bough Aaron's (wtf8269) 3500 winnie and board for 180. I know that if I dont give him the money he can pay aaron off so I can buy aaron's stuff then. I dont know I am still deciding.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    6400 mb/s sorry never will happen with 1gb of 2700 i have 4gbs 5400 i get 5600 and everthing oc
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. dunnleed08 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    223 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in some sh@#%$!part of tennessee
    Reply

    ..clear Cmos...upgrade Bios(making Sure To Clear Old Cmos)...try To Run The Cpu Or Mem In Another System(if Possible)...if Those Don't Work It's A Bad Board
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)