• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HELP! Problems with MSI Afterburner and new 460 HAWK. Voltage Locked!?

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello all!

I just recently bought and received an MSI GTX 460 HAWK edition.

I am trying to use Afterburner to change the voltages to increase my overclock. However, it is not working. When i click "Apply" to set the voltages I have entered, it just reverts back to the original voltages (+10, +20, +30).

Seems very odd because the max for GPU voltage increase is +100, but it is higher in all the reviews for this card. Why is my Afterburner not functioning properly? I have uninstalled and reinstalled already.

I used the drivers from the MSI website for this card, 259.22, and this is what I saw with afterburner. So, I have also installed the 258.96 drivers from nvidia's site which is what are being used in all the videos and reviews of this cards great overclocks. However, same result. No ability to change voltages, they always just snap back to the ones in the screen shot.

It's getting crazy frustrating. Why am I having a problem that I don't see anyone else having...

It doesn't matter what increments I increase or decrease the voltage at, nor does it matter if I try to save it to a profile. It ALWAYS immediately reverts back to defaults (+10, +20, +30) like this...



Any help would be appreciated. I can't find any answers anywhere.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
I would get the latest drivers from Nvidia. Then also make sure to go into the settings and enable the voltage control.
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
yes i enabled them. before clicking them voltage controls were just greyed out. After clicking them, I can change the sliders but it never stays where I put them.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
Edited the above post after I reread the post;)
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
Seems everything is in order. Have you contacted MSI about this?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#7
I wonder if there is something in the .cfg file that needs to be changed? I know with ATi cards you need to edit the .cfg file to allow unofficial overclocking and voltage control or the sliders will revert to default.

RomeSC do this. Go to where afterburner is installed and find the .cfg file. Open it up and take a screenshot of it, post it here.
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I wonder if there is something in the .cfg file that needs to be changed? I know with ATi cards you need to edit the .cfg file to allow unofficial overclocking and voltage control or the sliders will revert to default.

RomeSC do this. Go to where afterburner is installed and find the .cfg file. Open it up and take a screenshot of it, post it here.
I have tried this already. There are two "0" values that need to be changed to "1" for unofficial cards. Couple things:

1.) This card is officially supported for voltage control from MSI. Its actually right on the box. Shouldn't need to change anything, and none of the card's reviewers needed to do anything but move the sliders.

2.) I tried it anyways, lol, and it still didn't work.

Thanks for the thought though. I really am stuck here :(
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
I have now also tried the newest beta nvidia drivers. Same issue though, no change.
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
I wonder if there is something in the .cfg file that needs to be changed? I know with ATi cards you need to edit the .cfg file to allow unofficial overclocking and voltage control or the sliders will revert to default.

RomeSC do this. Go to where afterburner is installed and find the .cfg file. Open it up and take a screenshot of it, post it here.
 

CoffeeFTW

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Has anyone found a solution for this? I just built up a rig and am having the same problem.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#13
Did you change the settings? :)




EDIT: opps, seem's SneekyPeet covered this already :eek:
 
Last edited:

CoffeeFTW

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Yes. I've also tried it with the driver from the msi cd as well as the newest driver from nvidia. No luck.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#15
... Latest version of AfterBurner?

Sorry if that's already been asked, (I've not seen it whilst quickly reading through).
 

CoffeeFTW

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Yeah latest version. I had to get the latest version as the one on the cd wouldn't work. I've also changed the cfg file.
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
Yeah latest version. I had to get the latest version as the one on the cd wouldn't work. I've also changed the cfg file.
Hey man,

Well there is no solution yet. I have spoken with top teir tech support from MSI, and have also spoke with "Unwinder" on guru3d forums (creator of rivatuner which AB is based on).

Unwinder said it is likely an issue that only affects certain system configurations, particularly something involving the monitor believe it or not. He said he'll work on a fix for AB 2.1 but does not have an ETA.

I have also reported it to MSI headquarters who have confirme that they are now aware of this issue.

Until they figure it out, use Afterburner 1.6.1 to modify core voltage with your Hawk. Or do like i did and return it and get a cyclone.
 

CoffeeFTW

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
Damn, that's unfortunate. Thanks a lot for the info it was very helpful. I'm just gunna stick with the hawk and hopefully the next AB version will fix the voltage problem. This is really lame as the card is advertised as "The world's first triple over voltage GPU".
 

RomeSC

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Damn, that's unfortunate. Thanks a lot for the info it was very helpful. I'm just gunna stick with the hawk and hopefully the next AB version will fix the voltage problem. This is really lame as the card is advertised as "The world's first triple over voltage GPU".
Very lame indeed. the cyclone OC'ed a bit higher for me and is much quieter so I'm happy with my switch, but i hope the hawk works out for you at some point!
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
#20
Rome - I fought this as well for a long time before discovering a fix. What worked for me was to use Afterburner 2.00 Beta 7. This was the only version which was reliable for mine.
I have it here on desktop but I'm unable to upload it here for some reason. (Should be an easy google tho)





And here is a modded stock bios if you want to unlock voltages...
 

Attachments

Last edited: