• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help Transfering files over network

Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#1
I have 3 pc's I want to be able to transfer files to each other over my own network. Im not sure where to start. 2 of the pc's have windows 7 the other one is windows xp 32 pro. all on a WRT160N linksys router. Im looking for the easiest way drag and drop would be nice and easy or close to it. Im trying to transfer huge files than using a usb drive all the time.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
start run type services.msc

find SSDP discovery set it to auto. on XP go into network connections. on the side it should say something like enable sharing.


now on all machines make a folder you want to put stuff in. right click and go to sharing.

follow the prompts enable share with everyone and allow read/write access.

now when you go into the network window you should be able to see everything.

thats what i did. dont mess with homegroup its useless.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#3
start run type services.msc

find SSDP discovery set it to auto. on XP go into network connections. on the side it should say something like enable sharing.


now on all machines make a folder you want to put stuff in. right click and go to sharing.

follow the prompts enable share with everyone and allow read/write access.

now when you go into the network window you should be able to see everything.

thats what i did. dont mess with homegroup its useless.
Once again you have saved the day. I swear you are always one of the first to respond to my please help posts. Thanks again for your help man. I learn so much from you lol.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#4
Now that we got that solved. Is their a way to make the transfers faster 1 gig about 30 mins to transfer? or is their a setting I need to change?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#5
Now that we got that solved. Is their a way to make the transfers faster 1 gig about 30 mins to transfer? or is their a setting I need to change?
Im flattered thanks man. lmk if you have trouble.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
Now that we got that solved. Is their a way to make the transfers faster 1 gig about 30 mins to transfer? or is their a setting I need to change?
sure probably

first on wireless your pushing it. things like ISOs will take longer than 1gb of small files some files will go faster so the time is an estimate iv seen it go from an hour to 15min.

on all machines do the following

go to your network adapter

assuming your using ethernet right click and go to properties then click on the configure button. you will get a list with a bunch of things its best not to touch. look for anything that says "duplex" in my case my laptop is 100mbit click the drop down after clicking the setting and look for an option that says "full duplex" if you have an adapter that supports diffirent types the drop down will contain a list that looks similer to this.

10mbit half duplex
10mbit full duplex
100mbit half
100mbit full

etc you want to select the highest number that says "full duplex" such as 100mbit full duplex.

the connection will drop while it makes the adjustments.

somewireless adapters may or may not have a duplex option if they dont the router itself may have a connection option in the firmware. that i cant help much with since router settings vary alot. but PC wise make sure everything is set to full duplex.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#7
sure probably

first on wireless your pushing it. things like ISOs will take longer than 1gb of small files some files will go faster so the time is an estimate iv seen it go from an hour to 15min.

on all machines do the following

go to your network adapter

assuming your using ethernet right click and go to properties then click on the configure button. you will get a list with a bunch of things its best not to touch. look for anything that says "duplex" in my case my laptop is 100mbit click the drop down after clicking the setting and look for an option that says "full duplex" if you have an adapter that supports diffirent types the drop down will contain a list that looks similer to this.

10mbit half duplex
10mbit full duplex
100mbit half
100mbit full

etc you want to select the highest number that says "full duplex" such as 100mbit full duplex.

the connection will drop while it makes the adjustments.

somewireless adapters may or may not have a duplex option if they dont the router itself may have a connection option in the firmware. that i cant help much with since router settings vary alot. but PC wise make sure everything is set to full duplex.
ok now is this just for wireless because all 3 are hooked up to ethernet cables no wireless connection. The only reason I have a wireless network is for guest and cell phones and my tv blu ray etc. to connect to. All my Pc's are wired. Now should this work for that also? or just wireless?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#8

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
i wrote that assuming ethernet was used so yes it applies to wired connections. set everything to the highest full duplex setting possible.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#10
i wrote that assuming ethernet was used so yes it applies to wired connections. set everything to the highest full duplex setting possible.
ok i got u
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#11
sure probably

first on wireless your pushing it. things like ISOs will take longer than 1gb of small files some files will go faster so the time is an estimate iv seen it go from an hour to 15min.

on all machines do the following

go to your network adapter

assuming your using ethernet right click and go to properties then click on the configure button. you will get a list with a bunch of things its best not to touch. look for anything that says "duplex" in my case my laptop is 100mbit click the drop down after clicking the setting and look for an option that says "full duplex" if you have an adapter that supports diffirent types the drop down will contain a list that looks similer to this.

10mbit half duplex
10mbit full duplex
100mbit half
100mbit full

etc you want to select the highest number that says "full duplex" such as 100mbit full duplex.

the connection will drop while it makes the adjustments.

somewireless adapters may or may not have a duplex option if they dont the router itself may have a connection option in the firmware. that i cant help much with since router settings vary alot. but PC wise make sure everything is set to full duplex.
i wrote that assuming ethernet was used so yes it applies to wired connections. set everything to the highest full duplex setting possible.
Now it takes about 5 mins. Wow 2 for 2 tonight. Thank you again oh i didnt see the first part right off i just read the middle on lol
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#12
Now it takes about 5 mins. Wow 2 for 2 tonight. Thank you again oh i didnt see the first part right off i just read the middle on lol
glad it worked out man.