• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

help wanted modding 9600 se

Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I have a radeon 9600 se GeCube with a R350 core. Some specs:
128 RAM/128 bits
pixel shader/vertex shader 2.0
default:324/ 203 oc:390/252
4 pipelines
modded drivers from gameguru


It's curious how I dont get artifacts at all at 390/252 but with slighter higher settings I get them almost instantly. Could this be from BIOS locks? I know for sure It's not from high temperature.
Anyway, could I/should I flash the BIOS to 9600/9600 PRO/9600 XT? And when doing so can I unlock some pipelines? When doing so is it possible to wreck my card?


PS: I'm a totally noob with oc and modding so any information would help
 

Anarion

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
485 (0.11/day)
Likes
0
Processor amd HAMMER SERIES 62% oc
Motherboard epox 8NPAJ
Cooling Active, Noisy , air
Memory gSKILL 2gb
Video Card(s) 2900 xt 1g
Storage diamondmax+
Display(s) 215TW HDCP 95%+! color accuracy
Case aluminium sHOW CASE BP
Audio Device(s) Behringer dj pro hpx4000
Power Supply acBel Ai iS
Software xp pro sp2
#2
coz u have 128b mem then u can flash to .... btw i could easily reach @ 474 core & mem @ 254 ....@ gigabyte brand... btw al of this with just a 7.6v(very slow & qiuet) 2.5cm*2.5cm fan!
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
How can I be sure about wether it's 128/64 bits? On the box and manual it's "128-bit full floating point(...)" and ATI tool reports "64 bit memory bus". I also checked out some sites and I saw only 128 bits/128 RAM GeCube 9600 SEs. And what can I mod it into? NP, PRO or SE? Can you recommend a BIOS?
 

Anarion

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
485 (0.11/day)
Likes
0
Processor amd HAMMER SERIES 62% oc
Motherboard epox 8NPAJ
Cooling Active, Noisy , air
Memory gSKILL 2gb
Video Card(s) 2900 xt 1g
Storage diamondmax+
Display(s) 215TW HDCP 95%+! color accuracy
Case aluminium sHOW CASE BP
Audio Device(s) Behringer dj pro hpx4000
Power Supply acBel Ai iS
Software xp pro sp2
#4
fpu is somtin else ,if atitool say then almost u must admit it's a 64 bit
i dunno about sites & wat they say ....about mod or pipe line i think u r wrong it's a RV350 nor R350 then afaik there no mod for rv35 ...just oc it,

btw for u to belive ithas a 64b use other progs like Powerstrip,rivatuner or use debug! if u know how ....
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#5
cause you have 64-bit mem there is no higher card you can flash to :( and there are only 4/2 pipes on that core to begin with so there are none to unlock
 

AceFactor

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Suffolk, UK
Processor Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer :D @ stock speeds :(
Motherboard Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NS Pro
Cooling Stock CPU, 2x 120mm-1xfront & 1xrear, 1x 80mm-top
Memory 1.5Gb DDR 400 - 2x 512Mb Kingston KVR Value, 1x 512Mb KData
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XTPE 256Mb- XT >> XTPE :D AC ATi 5 Rev2 cooler
Storage 2x 40Gb ATA, still in process of setting up 160Gb Sata for Gaming
Display(s) Compaq S710
Case Modded Martian Case
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Enermax 600w
Software XP Pro
#6
Just clock it up to 9600xt speeds using ATi Tool, or use Rabit to change the clock speeds on your bios - a more permanent option :D

And the 9600xt clock speeds are: 300/500 , GPUY and Memory respectively :)

Adam
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Yeah, it's RV350 and 64 bits. Instead it has 4 pipelines and it works fine oc'd to 402/252 (core/mem). That from 324/252.

Thanks
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#8
AceFactor said:
Just clock it up to 9600xt speeds using ATi Tool, or use Rabit to change the clock speeds on your bios - a more permanent option :D

And the 9600xt clock speeds are: 300/500 , GPUY and Memory respectively :)

Adam
you mean 500 core/600(300) mem right ;)
 

AceFactor

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Suffolk, UK
Processor Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer :D @ stock speeds :(
Motherboard Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NS Pro
Cooling Stock CPU, 2x 120mm-1xfront & 1xrear, 1x 80mm-top
Memory 1.5Gb DDR 400 - 2x 512Mb Kingston KVR Value, 1x 512Mb KData
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XTPE 256Mb- XT >> XTPE :D AC ATi 5 Rev2 cooler
Storage 2x 40Gb ATA, still in process of setting up 160Gb Sata for Gaming
Display(s) Compaq S710
Case Modded Martian Case
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Enermax 600w
Software XP Pro
#9
Yeh. .soz, typo :D

-Adam