• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with overclocking (Maybe RAM issue)

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#1
Hey guys !

I got a problem with my system when i try overclock it more then its already clocked.

The ram (Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800mhz 5-5-5-18) refuses to post when its over 850mhz, no matter how much voltage i put into them.

This of course limits my CPU overclocking to 3.4ghz, i know this CPU can do 3.6ghz or atleast 3.52ghz ..

The problem is that the system posts first time, but when i reboot, it does not post. Im pretty sure its a memory problem.

How do i solve this? i tried different bioses and no luck ::(

Rest of my system is in my system specs to the left...

I would be greatful for any tips and help regarding this :)
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#3
Its prob your modded bios. ... Tried the other set of dimms ?
i tried other bioses, in fact, ive tried all official bioses for this motherboard, all show the same thing: no post after reboot. it posts first and shows the clocks and boots into windows, but it does not post after a reboot. very wierd..

nope, i have not tried other dimms
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,666 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,018
#4
Its prob your modded bios. ... Tried the other set of dimms ?
Seems like you don't know who ketxxx is techPowerUp! Forums - View Profile: Ketxxx

used to be a very active member until a year or so ago, made some great modded bios for p45 boards (maybe more) and a lot of them addressed memory compatibility so I would say it's probably not the bios.

if you cant get your mem past 850 and have tried multiple bios and voltage thats the highest it will likely go, the old XMS2 ddr2 sets werent that great from what I recall, maybe see if you can sell them and grab some cheap 1066 sticks?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
Lower ram from 800 to 667 and try again, most time you should OC the CPU and drop the ram as low as it will go then once you find a good CPU OC then raise the ram back up
 

Magikherbs

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
366 (0.13/day)
Likes
91
#6
i tried other bioses, in fact, ive tried all official bioses for this motherboard, all show the same thing: no post after reboot. it posts first and shows the clocks and boots into windows, but it does not post after a reboot. very wierd..

nope, i have not tried other dimms
Are you using Auto or manual settings in the bios ?

Seems like you don't know who ketxxx is techPowerUp! Forums - View Profile: Ketxxx

used to be a very active member until a year or so ago, made some great modded bios for p45 boards (maybe more) and a lot of them addressed memory compatibility so I would say it's probably not the bios.

if you cant get your mem past 850 and have tried multiple bios and voltage thats the highest it will likely go, the old XMS2 ddr2 sets werent that great from what I recall, maybe see if you can sell them and grab some cheap 1066 sticks?
Now I know lolz.. and good to know hah.. :)
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#7
Seems like you don't know who ketxxx is techPowerUp! Forums - View Profile: Ketxxx

used to be a very active member until a year or so ago, made some great modded bios for p45 boards (maybe more) and a lot of them addressed memory compatibility so I would say it's probably not the bios.

if you cant get your mem past 850 and have tried multiple bios and voltage thats the highest it will likely go, the old XMS2 ddr2 sets werent that great from what I recall, maybe see if you can sell them and grab some cheap 1066 sticks?
Lower ram from 800 to 667 and try again, most time you should OC the CPU and drop the ram as low as it will go then once you find a good CPU OC then raise the ram back up
Are you using Auto or manual settings in the bios ?


NdMk2o1o:I know who Ket is, i got hes bios right now and its the one that overclocks the best with best stability in my opinion (ive tried all official asus bioses aswell)
I think its a waste of money to get 1066mhz dimms just to make my cpu go 100mhz faster ;) thats why i ask for help here to help me achieve higher ram clocks without the no-post-after-reboot problem


brandonwh64, i cant lower my ram speeds lower then they are now, 850mhz is the lowest i can have them on at 3.4ghz cpu speed.


Magikherbs, i use manual settings.




The ram does post up to 880mhz (right after i change the speeds in bios to higher value), But after a reboot (when ive gotten into windows), they dont post anymore and i have to reset cmos.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,666 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,018
#8
Lower ram from 800 to 667 and try again, most time you should OC the CPU and drop the ram as low as it will go then once you find a good CPU OC then raise the ram back up
This!

Cant believe I missed that, your running 1:! memory ratio lower that and you should be able to raise the bus speed further :slap: << for me for being a n00b :laugh:

You should be able to set a lower multi than 1:1??

I was also referring to magikherbs and not you when I was on about ketxxx :)
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#9
This!

Cant believe I missed that, your running 1:! memory ratio lower that and you should be able to raise the bus speed further :slap: << for me for being a n00b :laugh:

You should be able to set a lower multi than 1:1??

I was also referring to magikherbs and not you when I was on about ketxxx :)
How do i lower the FSB : DRAM 1:1 to 1:2 ?

Here is what it looks like now, i did loosen the timings a little, from 5-5-5-18 to 7-7-7-18:

 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#10
lower the memory multiplier to the lowest value if u cant find lower value just sell your rams and get 1066 ones
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#11
Im not sure i can lower the FSB : DRAM ratio, the FSB strap to northbridge is set to 400 in bios (auto,266,333,400) which will give me 850mhz on the ram, but if i try any other of those that i got as listed, the dram speed becomes too high. If i wanna get it lower, then i need to lower the FSB speed which will lower my cpu clock
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#12
i just saw my brother's p5kr bios you are right u cant lower memory speed since you have p45 board it would sustain a quad core @ 500fsb so u need a new ram 1066 5 5 5 15
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#13
i just saw my brother's p5kr bios you are right u cant lower memory speed since you have p45 board it would sustain a quad core @ 500fsb so u need a new ram 1066 5 5 5 15
There must be another way to tweak the ram settings to be able to achieve atleast 880mhz stable out of my 800mhz modules
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#14
overclocking memory doesn't work since you will lose memory perfomance by making latencies higher if u are satisfied with it keep it @ 850 not worth the extra and dont put more than 2.1 volts on the rams they die quickly if u do so
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#15
overclocking memory doesn't work since you will lose memory perfomance by making latencies higher if u are satisfied with it keep it @ 850 not worth the extra and dont put more than 2.1 volts on the rams they die quickly if u do so
Gaining Mhz is better then loosen timings, you actually gain performance by increasing the Mhz of the memory and loosen the timings a little if needed.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#16
see it in winrar perfomance test since its so memory hungry and u will see what i mean as for LGA 775 systems at[ the same cpu speed]
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#17
by the way?? why is cpu voltage so high??
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#18
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
483 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
#19
wierd my q9650 is stable @3.6@1.15 volts
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#20
I think i found the problem...

When i set FSB to 436 , the computer works, it posts and all , even after reboot.

When i set FSB to 437 , or any value higher then that, it posts first , but dont post after reboot.

Anyone know why or have any ideas why it does this?

Some overclocking guru should be able to answer this :D
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#21
Alright, an update on the overclocking:

I dedicated the entire day trying to get it stable at any overclock higher then 3400mhz CPU and 850mhz ram.

I've now got it 100% stable, running prime95 and OCCT linpack for 4hours.

Final overclocks i was able to reach :

CPU: 3472.6 Mhz (idle 1.384v, load: 1.288v)
Ram: 868 Mhz at stock timings 5-5-5-18, ratio 1:1 (2.1v)
Rated FSB: 1736.2 Mhz
Bus speed: 434.0 Mhz

As i said before, i hit some kind of wall, most likely a Motherboard wall at 437mhz FSB. And it was not entirely stable at 436.

Is it possible that a motherboard can be limited by such way that it seriously wont post, no matter what you change in bios at a certain FSB frequency? i mean.... there is no huge difference between 436 and 437.......
 

Magikherbs

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
366 (0.13/day)
Likes
91
#22
The only way to know is to try a different set of ram. This is a long shot.. have you toggled plug and play os ? Fresh install of windows ?
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#23
The only way to know is to try a different set of ram. This is a long shot.. have you toggled plug and play os ? Fresh install of windows ?
I did manage to lower the ram speeds to around 720mhz when trying to bring up the FSB frequency to over 435, but still same thing happend... no bios post so i know for sure its not the ram.
If i remember correctly, i had this ram running at 907mhz in beginning when i bought the computer and my CPU was not clocked higher then 2.8ghz (which is not close to the FSB i use now)
Im quite confident this is a motherboard issue. it maybe could be the CPU itself, but i doubt it as it runs perfectly stable at this clock...
I find this very odd, but ive heard of this problem 1 time before, its called FSB wall and it presented on some crappy motherboards, i saw this happend to a guy with a q6600 for some years ago with a p35 board i think it was.

Wouldnt suprise me tho if its the motherboard, it cost me like 60euro brand new so maybe this overclock is beastly good for the price i paid for the motherboard ;)
 

Magikherbs

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
366 (0.13/day)
Likes
91
#24
I did manage to lower the ram speeds to around 720mhz when trying to bring up the FSB frequency to over 435, but still same thing happend... no bios post so i know for sure its not the ram.
If i remember correctly, i had this ram running at 907mhz in beginning when i bought the computer and my CPU was not clocked higher then 2.8ghz (which is not close to the FSB i use now)
Im quite confident this is a motherboard issue. it maybe could be the CPU itself, but i doubt it as it runs perfectly stable at this clock...
I find this very odd, but ive heard of this problem 1 time before, its called FSB wall and it presented on some crappy motherboards, i saw this happend to a guy with a q6600 for some years ago with a p35 board i think it was.

Wouldnt suprise me tho if its the motherboard, it cost me like 60euro brand new so maybe this overclock is beastly good for the price i paid for the motherboard ;)
Just noticed the default FSB for your cpu is 1333mhz and you're at 1700mhz..

My mobo is rated for a max 600mhz FSB. Your manual should say something about that.
 

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
#25
Just noticed the default FSB for your cpu is 1333mhz and you're at 1700mhz..

My mobo is rated for a max 600mhz FSB. Your manual should say something about that.
I know :p the "Up to" FSB according to ASUS is 1600mhz for this motherboard.

Currently trying out 435 fsb frequency which lands the FSB at 1750mhz..
Thats 150mhz over the rated max