• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with port forwarding and a linksys router

Murasame

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
172 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Location
L.A.
System Name Amaterasu
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula II P45
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500a
Memory OCZ (2 x 1GB) and (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD3850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Acer 19" Widescreen LCD
Case Anted P180b
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Power Supply Rosewill T550w
Software Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark '06 - 8691
#1
I'm using a linksys wrt54g with v8.00.2 firmware. I'm trying to set up port forwarding for azureus. As it is now I can upload fine, but my past history was all lost and uploading has gone to shit. I went from having a 1.5 ratio of seeding to leeching to .5. I looked up how to set things up at portforwarding.com, but came across 1 problem not talking about on the site. When I go to my routers web page to set up the forwarding and go to uncheck "Block Anonymous Internet Request" it also unchecks "Filter IDENT(port 113). On portforwarding.com they still have filter check with anon net request unchecked. I'm wondering if the filter doesn't matter and I can go ahead with setting up the ports?
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,541 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,550
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPower 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Well if you select a port for Azureus to use, then you shouldn't have to disable "Block Anonymous...." w/ "Filter ...port 113", iirc, I've never had to disable either. I just set up a TCP/UDP port for the program I want to use and allow it. On my current 2Wire router I have to make one for an account and assign it, and if the same one is needed for a different PC I have to make another one and assign the new one to that other name. Maybe I'm missing something, but I've had no port/speed issues with those two items set at default (checked).

You can try it, and as long as you have a firewall on your PC, you'll probably be okay. The Linksys router I used a while back was a pain sometimes, but eventually I got it working just fine. I hope this helps!

:toast:
 

Murasame

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
172 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Location
L.A.
System Name Amaterasu
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula II P45
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500a
Memory OCZ (2 x 1GB) and (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD3850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Acer 19" Widescreen LCD
Case Anted P180b
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Power Supply Rosewill T550w
Software Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark '06 - 8691
#3
Right now I have avg anti-virus and the windows firewall built into vista. I'll try just setting up the ports and see how that works.

Update: Ok after assigning ports to azureus then restarting azureus I get a pop-up saying Upnp mapping failed and that ports were being changed to avoid Upnp. I'm thinking of disabling Upnp. The only things on my network are my 360, ps3 and my comp directly connected to the router.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.66/day)
Likes
373
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#4
Last edited:

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.31/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#5
never mind.
 
Top