• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

help with setting up Amd Crossfire with an llano a6-3650 and amd radeon hd 6670

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I've literally been searching for 24+ hours for a solution to something that should have been automatic according to the amd website and my motherboard instructions. I started off by having my monitor and hdmi cable plugged into my onboard graphics. I then installed the onboard vga drivers from my motherboards support cd. i then turned off my computer and installed my amd radeon hd 6670, did the same thing and made sure I had the latest drivers and ati catalyst profile from the amd website. By following these steps I was then suppose to be able to have access to the amd crossfire option in the amd vision engine control center, but to no avail. I've tried dozens of different metods posted by people online and have made sure my motherboard, apu, and discrete gpu card are all compatible and dual graphics ready. What the hell am I missing here? Thanks guys, i'm looking forward to a resolution to this before I go insane.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#3
What motherboard do you have?
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
its and asrock a55m-hvs and is suppose to be dual graphics ready, though im beginning to suspect that my motherboard might have something to do with my difficulty in getting amd dual graphics crossfire working.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
So you followed the guide in the manual precisely? How many times have you tried it?
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
Honestly, I've tried it about a dozen times trying setups that supposedly worked for other people. I'm pretty disappointed that amd made it so difficult to access one of their most highly advertised features on their line of a-series apus... I'll try a few tomorrow. Do you have any ideas?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
Honestly, I've tried it about a dozen times trying setups that supposedly worked for other people. I'm pretty disappointed that amd made it so difficult to access one of their most highly advertised features on their line of a-series apus... I'll try a few tomorrow. Do you have any ideas?
Honestly no.. I'm thinking contact their support maybe (Asrocks)? If you do everything by the book and it does not work it could be something wrong.

Unfortunately I'm not very familiar with these systems. :(
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#8
have you connected your monitor to the discrete graphics card just to make sure its actually powering on and working?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#9
As far as I know it would be automatic (you use the discrete card as the primary), and technically it's not Crossfire but Hybrid Crossfire. And it would also show up as "HD 6990D2" for your "graphics".
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#10
As far as I know it would be automatic (you use the discrete card as the primary), and technically it's not Crossfire but Hybrid Crossfire. And it would also show up as "HD 6990D" for your "graphics".
last time i used hybrid crossfireX (4K series), you had to connect to the onboards outputs.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#11
last time i used hybrid crossfireX (4K series), you had to connect to the onboards outputs.
That's what the manual says as well.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
in this case i think he needs to try the dedicated, just in case its faulty or not connected right (6 pin power, etc)
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.08/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#14
On my 890GX MSI board, there is a option in the bios to enable crossfire. Is there a similar setting in the ASrock board that needs to be enabled?

This fusion is not possible due to hardware restrictions
That is wrong unless the restriction is the motherboard.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
I know forsure my graphics card is connected and functioning properly because I've been using the pcie slot as my primary display adapter. In the mean time for games i've just had my hmdi plugged into my hd 6670.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
This fusion is not possible due to hardware restrictions
What do you mean by hardware restrictions? My mobo is dual graphics ready, and my amd a6-3650 is crossfire ready for a radeon hd 6670 discrete graphics card. I've seen this set-up with crossfire enable before, just not a step by step to get it to work. If anyone has any experience this, please lend me a hand!
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#17
Just to make sure, are you running windows Vista or Windows 7? According to the manual, only Windows 7 supports Crossfire with the APU.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
Just to make sure, are you running windows Vista or Windows 7? According to the manual, only Windows 7 supports Crossfire with the APU.
Ok, here are my specs.

Windows 7 64 bit home premium
Asrock a55m-hvs mother board
amd a6-3650 quad core 2.6ghz quad-core apu
amd radeon hd6670
8gb ram
corsair 430w psu
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#19
You said that you installed the onboard drivers on the CD for the APU and then the Catalyst drivers for the HD6670. What if you use the same catalyst drivers for both?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#20
a thought - do you have a monitor lead connected to onboard and discrete at the same time? that disables crossfire (having a monitor active on the slave cards), i learned this when i ran two 4870's.
 
Last edited:

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
You said that you installed the onboard drivers on the CD for the APU and then the Catalyst drivers for the HD6670. What if you use the same catalyst drivers for both?
hah I've tried every possible combination +20. I don't know what the hell is going on : /
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#22
yea you should only have one version of the driver on there for both cards. I think it would be safest to just use what came with their disc, and make sure there is nothing hooked up to the HD6670 while trying to set up crossfire. (i'm thinking when you used the catalyst drivers for the HD6670 its probably using those for the APU as well since they're newer, it really shouldn't matter...) Load gpu-z and see if it lists the same driver version for both GPUs.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
yea you should only have one version of the driver on there for both cards. I think it would be safest to just use what came with their disc, and make sure there is nothing hooked up to the HD6670 while trying to set up crossfire. (i'm thinking when you used the catalyst drivers for the HD6670 its probably using those for the APU as well since they're newer, it really shouldn't matter...) Load gpu-z and see if it lists the same driver version for both GPUs.
You're right, the drivers don't match. What are the steps I should take now to get them matched up correctly, and do you mean I should have my hdmi plugged into my onboard when trying to set up crossfire?
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
Ok, so both drivers now match but im still not getting an option for crossfire in amd vision engine control center... this is just ridiculous... I can't be the only one with this friggin problem
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Likes
8
Location
WIGAN, UK
#25
This fusion is not possible due to hardware restrictions
Like i originally stated its due to hardware restriction on your motherboard not software try contacting motherboard manufacture to see if they can shed some light it to why this is not possible.....

Hope this helps