• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

help with setting up Amd Crossfire with an llano a6-3650 and amd radeon hd 6670

Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#26
http://www.asrock.com/mb/faq.asp?Model=A55M-HVS

Question (Q&A-88):When I install ATI HD6670, HD6570, and HD6450 on A75/A55 series motherboards, there is no display output from VGA card. What can I do? (9/1/2011)
Answer:please update latest BIOS form our website.
Download link: http://www.asrock.com/support/download.asp

Or, enter BIOS > North Bridge Configuration, and set [Dual Graphics] to [Disabled].
Have you updated your BIOS and check if the mentioned option is set to "Enable"?
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#27
Like i originally stated its due to hardware restriction on your motherboard not software try contacting motherboard manufacture to see if they can shed some light it to why this is not possible.....

Hope this helps
Ok i'll do that. I got this motherboard because it claimed to be dual graphics ready. I guess I'm going motherboard shopping soon if not.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
252 (0.11/day)
Likes
55
Location
Malaysia
Processor Intel Core i3-2100 @ 3.1 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8H61-M LX (B3)
Cooling Intel stock HSF
Memory 2x 4GB Kingston DDR3 @ 1333 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD 6750 OC
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 3
Display(s) HP W2072a 20"
Case Cooler Master Elite 430 Black
Audio Device(s) Integrated (Realtek ALC887)
Power Supply Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 500W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
#29
Every APU has GPU in its chip.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Likes
8
Location
WIGAN, UK
#30
I know that's what i meant was which APU model has hes got and with what GPU model incorporated, as this may have some bearing on his problem.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
252 (0.11/day)
Likes
55
Location
Malaysia
Processor Intel Core i3-2100 @ 3.1 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8H61-M LX (B3)
Cooling Intel stock HSF
Memory 2x 4GB Kingston DDR3 @ 1333 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD 6750 OC
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 3
Display(s) HP W2072a 20"
Case Cooler Master Elite 430 Black
Audio Device(s) Integrated (Realtek ALC887)
Power Supply Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 500W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
#31
Also does you APU have gpu installed on chip ????
Your question just confusing me. And I don't mean to offend anyone.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#32
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.67/day)
Likes
959
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#33

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#35
just installed the new bios update. no change when it comes to the dual graphics function. thanks anyway dude
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#36
Could it be that the 6670 needs to be CF compatible? Does your HD6670 have a CF conector? :confused:

Have you contacted Asrock orAMD about your problem?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,015 (0.98/day)
Likes
477
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#37
Could it be that the 6670 needs to be CF compatible? Does your HD6670 have a CF conector? :confused:

Have you contacted Asrock orAMD about your problem?
6670 runs CF through the motherboard, so none of them have a CF connector.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Berea, Ky
#38
Be sure that within your bios you have the "initialized display First" set to onboard. that might not be what its called on your board but it something similar.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#39
Be sure that within your bios you have the "initialized display First" set to onboard. that might not be what its called on your board but it something similar.
yeh. my motherboard is only suppose to be able to process crossfire through my onboard initializing first so having it set as my default graphics adapter was one of the first things I did. Thanks anyway!
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#40
dam.. It's so hard to accept the fact that my hardware is capable of dishing out almost twice the visual performance power and some little thing that I just don't see if preventing me from doing so.. ahhhh
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#42
Have you asked Asrock? Could this issue be enough cause for an RMA?
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#43
yeh im beginning to suspect its my motherboard. I'll contact them next. Whats an RMA by the way?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.48/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#44
yeh im beginning to suspect its my motherboard. I'll contact them next. Whats an RMA by the way?
RMA is the process by which you send the motherboard back to the manufacture
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,526
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#45
return (to) manufacturer authorisation, commonly known as warranty.
 

syntaxx

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#46
from the OP. Have you fixed this? We almost have the same specs. I wonder when I checked using GPU-Z and select my onboard on the dropdown. It shows Crossfire enabled. How can I verify if its really working as hybrid crossfire? I read above that it shud be HD 6990D2 I guess? Thanks!:)
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#47
sup man, no i pretty much gave up. i've been told it was my motherboard so im waiting till i have enough cash to buy a new one along with maybe a faster processor. do we have to same motherboard as well??
 

syntaxx

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#48
Yeah we have the same specs except for the 8gb ram. I managed it to work but then again i am not sure. I put the graphics to pci express then insert the monitor to the onboard slot. Run the catalyst and check the game performance. Amd crOssfire then the check box is enabled. Running gpu-z it shows the onboard crossfire enabled but the 6670 shows disabled.
 

syntaxx

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#49
By the way i think i managed it to work. Now my 6670 shows crossfire enabled on gpu z and on the manager dual graphics is checked. What i did was I remove the display adapter on device manager both of them. Then insert the hdmi on the 6670 download the latest driver then it shows.
 

flipzro

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#50
ok wait, i'm not sure I understand. On your first reply you said you had your hdmi plugged into your onboard, but then you said in the other one that you plugged it into the 6670 after uninstalling both the onboard and the 6670 driver in the device manager. which one should i do? haha

edit: and by manager do you mean the bios set up?
 
Last edited: