• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with Sli

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
hi, i have two 8600gt's, ones Asus and ones from Sparkle, i installed them installed the sli link cable thingy, enabled dual video cards in bios, yet the option to enable sli still isnt in the Nvidia controll panel. help
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,459 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,127
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
Uninstall, then reinstall your video drivers.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.96/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#4
Which motherboard are you currently running?
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.71/day)
Likes
107
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
#5
maybe the bios in the Sparkle and Asus are different?
 

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
wait, now my GPU-z is picking up both cards in the drop down menu at the bottom, but it still says Sli is disabled.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.96/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#8
wouldn't matter 3991. Same gpu.

EDIT:

Try installing the first card, then install its drivers. Restart. Install the second card. Turn off. Install SLi bridge then enable SLi in control panel.
 

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
wouldn't matter 3991. Same gpu.

EDIT:

Try installing the first card, then install its drivers. Restart. Install the second card. Turn off. Install SLi bridge then enable SLi in control panel.
just tried that, didnt change anything,



it is recognising them both, maybe i should try re-installing Nvidia control panel.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.96/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#10
DOes it say "Enabled" in nVidia's control panel? Because I am pretty sure that is just a bug in GPU-z IIRC.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.96/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#12
I guarantee you there is. Can someone else help him, I am not at home at this time.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#13

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#15
What mobo are you running?

I say i have never really had issues setting up my SLI....I set #1 in and install drivers...auto reboot from drivers...manual shut down.

Then I install card #2 and the bridge...restart.....wizard wants to recognize...give it the driver to install.....driver auto reboots.....Come back to windows and in the bottom right a message should appear to Enable SLI.

Only time I had issues ...hacked drivers for intel chipset, and when my #2 went dead.
 

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
What mobo are you running?

I say i have never really had issues setting up my SLI....I set #1 in and install drivers...auto reboot from drivers...manual shut down.

Then I install card #2 and the bridge...restart.....wizard wants to recognize...give it the driver to install.....driver auto reboots.....Come back to windows and in the bottom right a message should appear to Enable SLI.

Only time I had issues ...hacked drivers for intel chipset, and when my #2 went dead.

i am using M2N-e sli from asus,

i have tried a few things, uninstalled drivers, installed #1 card, restarted, installed #2 card, vista recognises it and installs drivers (doesnt ask for any drivers like you said though), restart and it doesnt show anything, i have tried running my #2 card in single mode to check it and it runs fine.
 

warhammer

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
Processor Q6600@3.6
Motherboard Evga 680i
Cooling H20
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 8800GTS 512 SLI
Storage 4x320gig
Display(s) 21CRT
Case ARMOR
Audio Device(s) SB
Power Supply 750W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE
#17
Hi ohtwoone have attached screen shots to help you also theres a newer version GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1031/mirrors.php

Open NVIDIA control panel go to advance settings and follow the screen shots red arrows and apply.

SLi.jpg

Also be aware once you select and apply sli it will ask you to shut down apps hit ok it will bring up a second dialog box asking to restart do nothing and then it will ask you to keep settings
sli1.jpg

And final step go here and set it up like in the screen shot and you are done.
sli2.jpg
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#18
i am using M2N-e sli from asus,

i have tried a few things, uninstalled drivers, installed #1 card, restarted, installed #2 card, vista recognises it and installs drivers (doesnt ask for any drivers like you said though), restart and it doesnt show anything, i have tried running my #2 card in single mode to check it and it runs fine.
have you gone to SLIzone in the previous post to see if you are or are not enabled?

@ warhammer...he posted his screenie a couple ahead of yours....note no SLI option.
 

MKmods

Case Mod Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
5,697 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,735
Location
Nevada
System Name Crossflow III
Processor AMD 965 (4.04Ghz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Air
Memory 4 gigs Mushkin 7-7-7-20@1T
Video Card(s) single 9800GT
Storage Raptor 150's in Raid0
Display(s) LG Flatron 24"
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) AuzenTech X-Raider W/OP637
Power Supply Custom modded Corsair 750HX
Software Win 7 64/Solaris Utility
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06--21963 so far
#19
does the Asus board need SLI to be enabled in the bios first?
 

ohtwoone

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#20
Hi ohtwoone have attached screen shots to help you also theres a newer version GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1031/mirrors.php

Open NVIDIA control panel go to advance settings and follow the screen shots red arrows and apply.

View attachment 13197

Also be aware once you select and apply sli it will ask you to shut down apps hit ok it will bring up a second dialog box asking to restart do nothing and then it will ask you to keep settings
View attachment 13198

And final step go here and set it up like in the screen shot and you are done.
View attachment 13199
hey,

im stuck on the first step, i just cannot find the "set sli" option

here is a screen shot of what i see when following first step

 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#21
does the Asus board need SLI to be enabled in the bios first?
Good point A multiGPU/enable SLI option in BIOS....great thought...he never did say he has one or has switched it.

Also could be a dead bridge if both cards seem to work maybe the link/bridge is bad?
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#24
i selected the enable dual video card option if thats what you mean

the bridge is brand new never been used.
have you tried it both ways? the bridge I mean?
 

warhammer

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
Processor Q6600@3.6
Motherboard Evga 680i
Cooling H20
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 8800GTS 512 SLI
Storage 4x320gig
Display(s) 21CRT
Case ARMOR
Audio Device(s) SB
Power Supply 750W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE
#25
Ok I did a Google for you and found a guide here it has a lot of helpful info.http://forums.slizone.com/index.php?showtopic=17665

Q: What cards can I use together in SLI? What are the requirements?
A: Right now, users are limited to using two (or more, if applicable) cards that are from the same series (7600, 7950, 8800, etc.) and are the same model (GS, GT, GTX, and so on.) However, the manufacturer, VGA BIOS, and clock speeds may all differ. When using two differently-clocked cards together, it's recommended that the slower card be installed in the primary PCI-E slot. This will automatically gear down the other card's clock speeds to match those of the master card, which will keep them in sync. Depending on the driver support the faster card may be installed as the master, which will raise the clock speeds of the other card, but this may not always be the case. Installing the faster card as the primary GPU can still sync the cards to the lower speeds or the overclock may not be forced on the other card and render the setup incompatible in that configuration.