• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help Xazx OC his shiny new E8400

Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#1
Upon picking up one of fitseries E8400 in trade for some ballastix ram, i knew i was going to have some fun with it :) .... but before i go on let me list my unusual specs

E8400 cooled by a Zalman 9500
Abit IP35-PRO
2900PRO 512mb/256bit(OCed 755/1000)
4GB A-Data Extreme DDR2 800+
1 WD 250GB 3.0GB/s
ASUS Xonar
PC P&C 750W Quad

I Set off to OCing putting the ram into a 1:1 Ratio
im starting to suspect the ram is my major issue here, fooled around with alot, posts@ 1184 2.3v but freezes in POST screen, @ 1080-1140 doesnt even post. Tried DDR2 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 2T 2.2 posts loads in windows but BSOD's and crashes, tried 2.3v still crashes, got windows to run fun at DDR2 999mhz 5-5-5-15 2.2v passed the First test of Othros just earlier so this is totally confusing me.

All tests were done with a quick 10min Othros Run, followed by 3dmark05 test if they passed i assume there reasonably stable(not %100). I use 3dmark05 because it has 5 tests and i hate 3dmark06 because it takes forever to do every single test.

First try, results (Stable)
400FSB/3.6Ghz
1.3450 VCore(Vdroop .3~)
1.33 MCH
1.13 VTT
Ram 1:1 800mhz 2.1v 4-4-4-12

Temps, at load are 41C, 32C Idle

here are the 3dmark05 Results, im obviously seriously GPU limited by the 2900PRO
http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/5498/oc1bw7.jpg

Second try,
Well went again to OCing and here are the results (Stable)
450FSB/4.050Ghz
1.4250VCore(Vdroop .3~)
1.33MCH
1.20VTT
Ram 1:1 900mhz 4-4-4-12 2T @ 2.2v

Temps are 50C load, 35C Idle

Othros failed at 2.1v with the same timings and speed, simply up'ed it .1v and its now running fine.

3dmark05 Results
http://img184.imageshack.us/img184/5300/oc2jw0.jpg

Final Overclock (Stable %100)
475 FSB/4.284Ghz
1.4750Vcore(Vdroop .3~)
1.33MCH
1.23VTT
RAM 1:1 952mhz 4-4-4-12 2T 2.3v

Temps 56 load 45 Idle

had problems from 480+ booted but was unstable @490/485/480 using 1.505/1.4950V wouldnt even boot at 500FSB, happy enough with 475FSB

Final 3dmark05
http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/580/oc3ll1.jpg

Well its done! ran otrhos fo 7 Hours 21min at 475FSB adn zero errors!

http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/5025/oc4bb1.jpg
 
Last edited:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Before we go any further, what is the batch # on the box? Also, your temperatures are not correct. Normal core idle for these chips at stock voltage is around 40c. Intel rates these chips at 1.225v's max.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#3
Yea temperature could be screwy think i need a bios updates, anyway

Well this is beyond retarded but after writing this post, and restarting my computer to add another +10mhz FSB i get into windows(not even) and i get "a file is missing or corrupt, please interest install disc and reinstall the damaged boot-up file"

well i have the disc, but the problem is that no matter what it will no load-up the disc, just gives me a check-sum error. Im typing on a laptop ATM, going to set everything to default... how stupid...

Well setting everything back to default which fixed the problem but still made lose a Hours worth of an OC and now have to restart... any suggestions im totally a noob to intel boards here.
Upon checking for an updated BIOs it seems i do have the lastest verison.. when i look at BIOs it reads the same temps.. how can i get it to display the correct temps?

Seems i would need to mod the Vdroop it get correct which is something im never going to do...

Did i get a really bad motherboard for OCing a E8400 on? im having a ton of problems ATM, with windows sometimes not loading Boot files which forces me to downclock the GPU to get to work again

I.E i set it too 400FSB windows Vista starts and then i restart and try 410, windows get the Boot error, i go back and change back to 400 where i loaded fine previously, i still get the boot error, i set back down another 10, 390 windows boots fine.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#4
Well, in the end i gave up. getting errors at 390 and others, it seems i made a horrible mistaking getting a E8400 and IP35-PRO
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#5
your cpu voltage is way to high for the speed your running. too much voltage can also impact a chip in the same way too little voltage does.

try a bios update. the latest one or even see if there is a beta bios out.

and do the vdroop pencil mod.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#6
Bios is updated to latest

the Vdroop for the 45nm DC is insane on the IP35-PRO ~.9v!

and i really don't mod anything, never have and would never like too, im thinking to just go out tomorrow and pick an ASUS P5K Deluxe, i didnt know the IP35-PRO would be so bad with 45nm..
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,928 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#7
do u have the abit ip35 pro... ????

trog
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#8
Are there any other IP35-PROs :p , yes Trog i have the Abit IP35-PRO
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,928 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#9
Are there any other IP35-PROs :p , yes Trog i have the Abit IP35-PRO
just making sure dude.. there might well be.. i have one and it works.. ;)

being cheeky aint the best way to get the help u need thow now is it.. :)

trog
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#10
Well overall im quite angry to spend 3 hours of my time overclocking when all comes for nothing, and i end up using default speeds because the motherboard cant OC 45nm chips as well as it could the E6000 series.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
192 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Processor i7-4770k @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory 16GB Mushkin Blackline Ridgeback DDR3-2400 11-13-13-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 256GB, 4x1TB WD Black RAID5
Display(s) Samsung S27A850 2560x1440
Case Antec Eleven Hundred
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR / Sennheiser HD650 on WooAudio WA7 RCA + Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Benchmark Scores 11186 Firestrike
#11
hello Zazax, i have a similar problem, i am brand new to Intel, i have an x38 board (from DFI), totally confused, tried 1.40 / 1.45 vcore, at 3.7 SuperPI would give me "not exact in round". Tried different FSB/Multis/RAM settings (i have 2x2GB of Mushkin Redline DDR2-1000).

Good luck to you :p
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#12
hey guys..... im gonna put my e8400 in tonight and try to walk you through this mess. there is no reason you can't get the 4ghz+ that xazax chip did when i had it.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,928 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#13
Well overall im quite angry to spend 3 hours of my time overclocking when all comes for nothing, and i end up using default speeds because the motherboard cant OC 45nm chips as well as it could the E6000 series.
okay i forgive u.. :)

first the prob is the abit pro bios.. it aint quite in tune with the 45nm chip as yet..

u dont have vdroop.. vdroop is a drop off in voltage when the cpu is put in a high voltage overclock load.. its mostly a quad problem..

what u have is an error between what u set and what u get.. in rough figures to get 1.3 u have to set 1.4.. to get 1.4 u have to set 1.5.. what u set is wrong what u get is right.. check with guru or cpu-z..

the other problem is the bios dosnt read the chip temps correctly.. mine for example locked at 4 C and never moved.. coretemp locks at 49 C and dosnt go lower.. this is problem with the chips not the bios..

download the latest beta bios 16.09 this reads about 30 C higher.. suits my 45nm chip but pisses off anyone with an earlier 65nm type chip.. they dont like seeing their temps go up by 30 C.. i needed to.. he he

some settings with the latest beta bios..



still not exactly right those would give a true 1.35.. nice for a stable 4 gig..

with your bios the vcore would need setting at 1.450..

once over 4 gig.. memory permitting.. the volts have to go up.. 4.5 requires a true 1.55 or a setting of 1.65 plus..

a setting for 4.4 gig..



with the old bios add a big chunk..

ignore the temps.. the chips do not run hot providing the voltage is reasonable.. i recon a real 1.4 (up to 4.2 gig) for 24/7.. a real 1.6 (4.5-ish) for quick benching.. the higher figure is use at your own risk.. unknown..

the voltage jump from 4.4 to anything more aint practicable in my view. but thats up to the individual..

trog
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,928 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#15


abit pro mobo..

trog
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#16
OK, ill give the Beta Bios a Go, i tried the Pencil mod probably did something wrong as my computer would freeze in windows at default settings.. so im not going to bother with again.

Thanks for your help Trog.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#17
Hey Trog, do you happen to know the other voltages you were using? I'm trying to get my 8400 to 4.5. Any help I can get would be appreciated. Thanks.:) And good luck Xazax!
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#18
Thanks erocker, yea that Beta Bios 16.09 did the trick everything is correct now, no wacky temps or Volts, there spot on .1~ less then what i set in bios as it should be.

Well back to overclocking, special thanks to trog for pointing out the problem, i figured i had the last bios which i did, but i guess they didnt address 45nm issues.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#19
Well here is the update

@ 470Mhz Stable 4.2Ghz, currently running Ortho and no failures as of yet.

Volts is 1.45v
Temps hover around 60C Full load 45C idle
MCH 1.33
DDR 2.5, DDR2 940 5-5-5-12 2T

Im going to try your Voltages to see if i can hit that magical 4.5Ghz for a quick bench in 3dmark05

Aslo got my 2900PRO OCed to 750/1000mhz

Thanks for the help guys!
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#20
Are you using Orthos to see if it's stable?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#22
Orthos for 10 minutes is stable enough for me. But, looping 3d06 does help you figure an average or best score possible.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,928 (1.35/day)
Likes
822
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#23
the 4.5 gig cpu-z and super-pi i posted was stable enough to run super pi.. minimal voltages used.. minimal stability required..

a stable 2006 run took a little more volts..

an attempt at 24/7 type stability would take even more volts..

stability is as stability does.. he he

i would not be prepared to feed the chip enough volts to attempt 24/7 stability at 4.5 gig..

4 gig is sweet.. anything more is just for quick benching.. but thats just me..

i did have nice 4 gig stability at 1.31 volts.. but it didnt like a cold boot.. the first boot of the day so to speak needed two attempts with a complete power off for the second go to work.... 1.35 gives me 100% stability and reasonable temps at 24/7 4 gig..

its voltage or how much u dare push thru these things that hold em back not so much heat.. they run cool..

trog

ps.. abit are having problems with the chips.. which is why they havnt released an official bios after 14.. in the same thread i was saying the beta 16.09 did the trick for me another dude was was screaming blue murder about his 6600 temps going up by 30 C.. he he he.. its the chips heat sensors than are dodgy.. some more than others..
 
Last edited:

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#24
mine doesn't seam to be running cool. it idles 46c and into the 60c range under load. that's on a good water setup. the same setup that had my q6600 running 26c idle and 38c load @ 3.8ghz.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.97/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#25
Well here is the update 470 wasnt stable Orthos failed after 3mins, so i decided to mess with the ram for a bit, and putting the ram to 3-3-3-9 2T @2.3 caused a total failure and wouldnt post so i had to reset CMOS losing my 1 hour and 30min OC on the CPU... stupid ram.....

Update: Well 3dmark05 Crash within the first test, and then windows has some serious problems and was BSOD on me.
And i find out that memory cant OC worth a damn, do i have just bad luck? ive heard review sits hit DDR2 1000 4-4-4-12 2.2v, mine wont even do that @ 5-5-5-15 2.3v, they wont OC anywhere past 1000Mhz, im thinking its because it 4GB but who knows.

Anyway i give up on OCing i cant get anything past 4.0ghz stable, not matter the voltages believe me i played with all of them. So sick and tried of reseting CMOS because of the RAM and having to OC 3 times back to 450 just to lose stability.. argh im so frustrated >_< spent 6 Hours on this and NOTHING!
 
Last edited: