1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hi, I need to know, if I can install Windows 7 on multiple pc's?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Achilles1600, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    Hi, im currently building a pc, and i would like to know, if i can install, window's 7, from one disk, on to multiple pc's.? :wtf:
     
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,727 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,717
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Yeah you can use one disc to install thousands of copies of windows.

    Just only one of them gets to use cd key.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  3. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    no my friend you can't, not from a normal retail disc

    Unless you have a volume license label, but this is mainly used in schools or business use.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ^ what he said


    you can reuse the disk all you want, its the key you cant reuse.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,865 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Actually the key you can reuse, just every new registration with same key nullifies the others. I reformat all the time and always use the same key, this has to be clear to him, he might think its a one use only
     
    Achilles1600 and qubit say thanks.
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,727 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,717
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Aye but if you done it on another computer then you may get messages coming up from windows genuine advantage :p
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,686 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,262
    I'm not sure on the legality of it all, but a single use key will work on multiple machines, although mine are all behind the same router. I just had to call and activate the key, and it does not nullify other builds already in use;)
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    210
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Trying to activate from another machine will cause the first one to deactivate etc.
    I'm behind a router and when I installed on another computer it whined for activation all over again.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,686 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,262
    Cant say I have had any issues like that.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    dude how many times did you install Windows??
    Cos you obviously don't know what are you talking about.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  11. Catherine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If it is a real Window, no. But if it is a copy, yes.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  12. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,105 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,886
    Location:
    Ohio
    Technically yes, legally no.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,673 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,258
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Yes, quite, they keep on working and Microsoft takes you on trust that you've only got one active copy at a time.

    To everyone:

    With Technet subs, you get multiple keys per product (currently 5) and each one can legitimately be installed on 10 simultaneous PCs. Note that they don't make this clear, I was told this when I called their helpline with a query.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  14. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    427 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What about MSDN aquirred Windows 7's? I got it installed on 4 different PCs in my house with the same key. Dont have any problems so far...
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,673 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,258
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Given that MSDN costs a lot more, you might get a lot more installs than 10 per key. Perhaps call Microsoft and have them clarify this, then let us know here?
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  16. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    427 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Correction, it costs my school a fortune. I only payed 50 bucks or something for the license costs.

    I'll mail Microsoft and let you guys know.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)