• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Hi, I need to know, if I can install Windows 7 on multiple pc's?

Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276 (0.09/day)
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#1
Hi, im currently building a pc, and i would like to know, if i can install, window's 7, from one disk, on to multiple pc's.? :wtf:
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#2
Hi, im currently building a pc, and i would like to know, if i can install, window's 7, from one disk, on to multiple pc's.? :wtf:
Yeah you can use one disc to install thousands of copies of windows.

Just only one of them gets to use cd key.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#3
no my friend you can't, not from a normal retail disc

Unless you have a volume license label, but this is mainly used in schools or business use.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,526
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#4
Yeah you can use one disc to install thousands of copies of windows.

Just only one of them gets to use cd key.
^ what he said


you can reuse the disk all you want, its the key you cant reuse.
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
2,863 (0.82/day)
Likes
272
Location
Brasil
System Name Sovereign // HTPC
Processor i7 3770k 4.2 // i7 3770k 4.2
Motherboard Maximus V Gene // Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Noctua D14 // Intel HSF
Memory 16GB Samsung // 16GB VengeanceLP
Video Card(s) Deciding // 660 DC2
Storage OS (X25-M), Data (Seagate 1TB) // Samsung 840 120GB & bunch of drives
Display(s) Samsung T240HD // LG TV
Case TJ08e // Grandia GD08
Audio Device(s) DT880 Pro 250 ohm // TV speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Plat 1000 // Seasonic Gold 760
Software Windows 8 Pro x64 // Windows 7 Pro x64
#5
Actually the key you can reuse, just every new registration with same key nullifies the others. I reformat all the time and always use the same key, this has to be clear to him, he might think its a one use only
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#6
Actually the key you can reuse, just every new registration with same key nullifies the others. I reformat all the time and always use the same key, this has to be clear to him, he might think its a one use only
Aye but if you done it on another computer then you may get messages coming up from windows genuine advantage :p
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,341
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#7
I'm not sure on the legality of it all, but a single use key will work on multiple machines, although mine are all behind the same router. I just had to call and activate the key, and it does not nullify other builds already in use;)
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#8
Trying to activate from another machine will cause the first one to deactivate etc.
I'm behind a router and when I installed on another computer it whined for activation all over again.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,341
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#9
Cant say I have had any issues like that.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#10
no my friend you can't, not from a normal retail disc
dude how many times did you install Windows??
Cos you obviously don't know what are you talking about.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#12
Technically yes, legally no.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#13
I'm not sure on the legality of it all, but a single use key will work on multiple machines, although mine are all behind the same router. I just had to call and activate the key, and it does not nullify other builds already in use;)
Yes, quite, they keep on working and Microsoft takes you on trust that you've only got one active copy at a time.

To everyone:

With Technet subs, you get multiple keys per product (currently 5) and each one can legitimately be installed on 10 simultaneous PCs. Note that they don't make this clear, I was told this when I called their helpline with a query.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
427 (0.14/day)
Likes
48
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Monolith // Fileserver
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4GHz // 2x Intel Xeon Nocona, @ 4x 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z // ASUS NCCH-DL Socket 604
Cooling Corsair H60 // 2x Thermaltake Full Copper Blocks
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair // 1.5GB of Kingston and Corsair @ 400MHZ
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX570 DCII // ASUS X800XT 256MB
Storage 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 1TB Samsung, 1TB WD Black // 74 WD Raptor, 120GB Seagate
Display(s) 3x 22" LG LCD Screen // Neovo 15" LCD Screen
Case Lian Li PC-A71F // Chieftec Big Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative F4tality Champion Series 7.1 // Onboard AC97 audio
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000W // BeQuiet 520w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 // Windows XP Professional x86
Benchmark Scores Can play Pacman and Space Invaders. Lags a bit, but still playable :D
#14
What about MSDN aquirred Windows 7's? I got it installed on 4 different PCs in my house with the same key. Dont have any problems so far...
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#15
Given that MSDN costs a lot more, you might get a lot more installs than 10 per key. Perhaps call Microsoft and have them clarify this, then let us know here?
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
427 (0.14/day)
Likes
48
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Monolith // Fileserver
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4GHz // 2x Intel Xeon Nocona, @ 4x 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z // ASUS NCCH-DL Socket 604
Cooling Corsair H60 // 2x Thermaltake Full Copper Blocks
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair // 1.5GB of Kingston and Corsair @ 400MHZ
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX570 DCII // ASUS X800XT 256MB
Storage 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 1TB Samsung, 1TB WD Black // 74 WD Raptor, 120GB Seagate
Display(s) 3x 22" LG LCD Screen // Neovo 15" LCD Screen
Case Lian Li PC-A71F // Chieftec Big Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative F4tality Champion Series 7.1 // Onboard AC97 audio
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000W // BeQuiet 520w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 // Windows XP Professional x86
Benchmark Scores Can play Pacman and Space Invaders. Lags a bit, but still playable :D
#16
Given that MSDN costs a lot more, you might get a lot more installs than 10 per key. Perhaps call Microsoft and have them clarify this, then let us know here?
Correction, it costs my school a fortune. I only payed 50 bucks or something for the license costs.

I'll mail Microsoft and let you guys know.