• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

High End System Build Gone Wrong!

Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
136 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
Location
Ninja's Dont Need Homes
#1
hey guys. yeah...the title says it all.
my system 'ive been building for the past 2 weeks doesn't actually prove to be high end

i have included some pictures (screenshots) to help you guys to help me

highlighted in yellow in the pic below are things in not too sure about.
eg. why is my gpu running at 300mhz?!?! it randomly decides what mhz its wants to run at, ive seen it at 410, 50, 302, 300 and 602. im not sure if the censors are going heywire but its defiantly questionable.
another yellow highlight is the cpu speed, specifically the bus speed. is it normal? should i be getting that for a Q6600?
the last yellow highlight is of the RAM speed. it says its running at 400mhz......i have Kingstons HyperX 1066 Ram in all 4 slots. shouldnt that mean ITS FASTER THAN 400 MHZ?!!??!

oh and highlighted in black is the mobo info











when i run 3dm06, its almost as if my gpu's don't actually seem to display correctly, the image keeps overlapping and randomly turns pink ect.
oh and not to mention........FOR A GTX280 SLI RIG..YOU'D THINK I'D GET A LITTLE MORE THAN 10,000

can ANYONE out there help me with whats going on? i will post/try/pinpoint anything that seems plausible
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#2
i know on amd mobos you have to turn off

Cool N quit so the cpu dosent jump

i think its called speedstep
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#3
The GPU downclocks itself for 2D environments, such as your desktop, and re clocks itself back to normal frquencies when it enters 3D. And as for the CPU, you have Intel Speedstep on, and that downclocks the CPU when its in low stress environments and then goes back up to stock when your under load.

Dont worry, its all normal and easily adjustable :)
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#4
just turn it off and do 3d06 gain and check your score

as for the ram you have to set in bios
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
136 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
Location
Ninja's Dont Need Homes
#6
The GPU downclocks itself for 2D environments, such as your desktop, and re clocks itself back to normal frquencies when it enters 3D. And as for the CPU, you have Intel Speedstep on, and that downclocks the CPU when its in low stress environments and then goes back up to stock when your under load.

Dont worry, its all normal and easily adjustable :)
still doesn't explain my low 3dm score
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
661 (0.19/day)
Likes
73
#7
You may have to make sure you have everything set right in the BIOS. Such as CPU multiplier, FSB speed, CPU Voltage, SpeedStep (enabled/disabled)

For your graphics card, that maybe 2D downclocking.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#8
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#10
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#12
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
136 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
Location
Ninja's Dont Need Homes
#19
oh another thing i have noticed.

when running 3dm WITH sli, the 'artifact' sort of things appear and the whole screen flickers lots of bright colours really fast.
but when sli is DISABLED it is perfectly fine. completely clear
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#20
oh another thing i have noticed.

when running 3dm WITH sli, the 'artifact' sort of things appear and the whole screen flickers lots of bright colours really fast.
but when sli is DISABLED it is perfectly fine. completely clear
do you have latest drivers / did you overclock the cards / how hot are they getting?

check the box on gpuz that says log in background then run 3D06
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,088 (0.23/day)
Likes
360
Location
66 feet from the ground
System Name 2nd AMD puppy
Processor Phenom II x4 BE 970-3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX2
Memory 16 Gb DDR3:8GB Kingston HyperX Beast + 8Gb G.Skill Sniper(by courtesy of tabascosauz &TPU)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6850 Cyclone;860/1100 Mhz
Storage SSD-840 pro 128 Gb;Seagate 500Gb;WD-1Tb
Display(s) Samsung 2032BW
Case NZXT 820 PHANTOM
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE with Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Cooleer Master RP M520
Mouse Razer copperhead / Gamdias zeus (by courtesy of sneekypeet & TPU)
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software win7 64bit sp1
Benchmark Scores irrelevant for me
#22
lol 10000 3dmark less than what my 3 year old rig make

read the mobo manual and if you can't make the settings maybe you should make a few photos with bios screen and people with same bios options can help you

good luck!
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#23
i couldnt find anything on the sli artifacts

have yo done a 3d06 run yet?
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
218 (0.07/day)
Likes
39
System Name WTF?!.... Oh u bastard!
Processor I5 2500k
Motherboard Asus p8p67 pro
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB Ripjawx
Video Card(s) MSI 5870
Storage 60gb vertex 2e 2*1gb samsung f3 IN RAID 0, 1TB WD Caviar Black, 750GB Seagate Barracuda
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840
Power Supply 650W Be Quiet Dark Power PRO
Software 7 64bit
#25
I heard that 4 sticks of ram may need a bit more v's but check this first! also did you try each gpu by itself?