• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

High End System Build Gone Wrong!

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
1,602 (0.32/day)
Location
Latvia
System Name Personal \\ Work - HP EliteBook 840 G6
Processor 7700X \\ i7-8565U
Motherboard Asrock X670E PG Lightning
Cooling Noctua DH-15
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB Black 32GB 6000MHz CL36 \\ 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) ASUS RoG Strix 1070 Ti \\ Intel UHD Graphics 620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, WD Black 2 TB, Samsung 970 Pro 512GB \\ OEM 256GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z \\ FullHD + 2x HP Z24i external screens via docking station
Case Fractal Design Define Arc Midi R2 with window
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z533
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB PRO
Software Windows 11 \\ Windows 10
How does your games run? If normaly on max with sick framerates, then forget those benches, they bug sometimes.
 

A_R_M

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Pakistan
Hey i wud recommend u check ur speedstep suff by a pro or a frnd.... if tht fixes it but b4 duing anything check it if u have a powerful powersupply cuz thts the only prob i can think of after speedstep and c1 stepping stuff... check it if u have a gud enough power supply to powerup the sli280 i dnt know the max power usage but it shud be around 700+ watts minimum... 850 recommended.... check tht thn reply
 

CAPITAL LETTERS

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Location
Ninja's Dont Need Homes
Hey i wud recommend u check ur speedstep suff by a pro or a frnd.... if tht fixes it but b4 duing anything check it if u have a powerful powersupply cuz thts the only prob i can think of after speedstep and c1 stepping stuff... check it if u have a gud enough power supply to powerup the sli280 i dnt know the max power usage but it shud be around 700+ watts minimum... 850 recommended.... check tht thn reply

i think i have more than enough power, i have an antec quatro 1000W
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
288 (0.04/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name Big Beast
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800x
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-I Gaming
Cooling NZXT AIO
Memory Patriot Viper 16GB 3666MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon VII
Storage Lot's of it
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 27"
Case NZXT H1
Power Supply 600 watt
Software Windows 11 Professional x64
ABOUT THE RAM....goto the AI tweaker menu>(switch ai oc tuner to manual) FSB and Memory Config>(first turn FSB- MEmory Clock mode to manual) FSB memory Ratio: now i don't know what the ratio is going to be for yours but i think it may be 5:4 to achieve 1066 RAM speed, like i think it tells you in that menu what the projected speed will be...NOW you have to set the voltage too:
Now go back to the main AI tweaker menu and go to over-voltage>then change memory voltage to 2.2volts. I looked at the manual and this is what i'd do...and again i dont know the exact ratio to achieve the 1066 speed.

And yea there is no SPD for 1066 (which pisses me off cause i have the same type of RAM) mostly for compatibility.
 

DOM

Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,628 (1.26/day)
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
in the nvidia control panel set to performance ?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,671 (4.63/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
3dmark06 will be low with your cpu@2.4ghz thats just going to happen no matter what vga cards you run its cpu bottlenecked
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,429 (7.26/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5900x
Motherboard MSI x570s Carbon Max WiFi
Cooling EK AIO 360. Phantek T30 fans.
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3600Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 3070 Ti Trinity OC Watercooled
Storage Samsung 980 SSD's
Display(s) MSI MAG322CQR
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic Evo
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modius DAC, SMSL SP200 amp. HiFiMan Sundara Headphones, PreSonus Eris 4.5" powered monitors.
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Razer Viper V2 Pro
Keyboard Fantech Maxfit 67
Software Windows 11
You need to run 3dMark at 1280x1024. And cdawall tells it like it is.
 

Binge

Overclocking Surrealism
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
6,979 (1.34/day)
Location
PA, USA
System Name Molly
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Z77 ASRock
Cooling CooliT Eco
Memory 2x4GB Mushkin Redline Ridgebacks
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 680
Case Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced
Power Supply Corsair HX-1000
Are you running SLI off of a fresh install? Did you reinstall 3DMark 06 after changing video cards? Are you sure you have everything in the correct PCI-E slot?
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,656 (1.14/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
You will just need to set it manually in the BIOS to DDR2 1066

you might confuse him with 1066 MHZ!!!!!, PLZ set RAM to 533 and it will be running as it should :toast:
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
218 (0.04/day)
System Name WTF?!.... Oh u bastard!
Processor I5 2500k
Motherboard Asus p8p67 pro
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB Ripjawx
Video Card(s) MSI 5870
Storage 60gb vertex 2e 2*1gb samsung f3 IN RAID 0, 1TB WD Caviar Black, 750GB Seagate Barracuda
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840
Power Supply 650W Be Quiet Dark Power PRO
Software 7 64bit
you might confuse him with 1066 MHZ!!!!!, PLZ set RAM to 533 and it will be running as it should :toast:


Asus boards you set to 1066.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
1,777 (0.33/day)
Location
South Australia
System Name QUACK
Processor Intel i7 2600K (3.4 GHz, 8 threads)
Motherboard Asus P67P8-V3
Cooling Xigmatek Balder 120mm (4x120,1x140mm case)
Memory Patriot 2 Viper Sector 5, 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 G1 4GB
Storage 1x Samsung EVO 850 (500GB) SSD, 1x Fujitsu 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2311h 23" (so sexy)
Case CoolerMaster Gladiator RC-600
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Antec 850w with yellow racing stripes
Software Windows 7 HP 64 bit
Windows 7 might be an issue here as well, because it is still BETA, in case everyone has forgotten...
But yes, his gcards are probably being bottlenecked by his CPU, so OVERCLOCK that CPU man!
 
Top