• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

High Mhz in Ryzen Master

Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Hey there, Why am I having this problem with Ryzen Master, my CPU is doing nothing in the job list, But in the Ryzen master it shows 4.15Ghz.
When I first installed it, it showed 2.2Ghz. all the time in idle I have an Asrock X399 Fhantom gaming 6 with a 1920x Threadripper.

my cpu volt was under 1 volt in idle where it ran 2.2ghz, now the cpuvolt is 1.45 in ryzenmaster.


Or did I do something wrong in Ryzen master. ??.

I have no plans to overclock, I only used it to keep track of the tempature on my newly assembled Threadripper system.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,642 (0.84/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
It's only one core. Most likely some background task itching that core a little bit.
You can always try killing background tasks in the tasks manager and see when it stops.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,286 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F50) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060 S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply Corsair SF600G + Cablemod | Seasonic SSR-550PX
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ - Noxary T60 R2 - RAMA M10-B
Software Windows 10 1909
Make sure you're using the latest version of Ryzen Master. That UI looks like it's pre-Matisse, pre-summer 2019. That, and make sure your X399 chipset drivers are up to date.

In a couple of early v2.0 versions, there was a bug on Matisse whenever Histogram was enabled (the graph that allowed you to see clockspeeds and temperatures over time). Whenever Histogram was enabled, reported Vcore was abnormally high and cores were under increased load as well.

To reduce GPU and CPU usage a bit in current versions, you can also disable RM Animations in the settings tab. But it looks like you're using an old version of the program right now.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Make sure you're using the latest version of Ryzen Master. That UI looks like it's pre-Matisse, pre-summer 2019. That, and make sure your X399 chipset drivers are up to date.

In a couple of early v2.0 versions, there was a bug on Matisse whenever Histogram was enabled (the graph that allowed you to see clockspeeds and temperatures over time). Whenever Histogram was enabled, reported Vcore was abnormally high and cores were under increased load as well.

To reduce GPU and CPU usage a bit in current versions, you can also disable RM Animations in the settings tab. But it looks like you're using an old version of the program right now.




I remembered that I had just installed the chipset driver from AMD for the x399 when I got the problem. I uninstalled the chipset driver and reset the Ryzen master and now it all stands at 2.2Ghz and 0.86 volts. I have always used the last new Ryzen master, but there is obviously something about the chipset driver that does something.

I think I will try the chipset driver located on the Asrock website, the one belonging to the X399. I've just always read / heard that the best thing is to take the latest driver from AMD.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,286 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F50) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060 S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply Corsair SF600G + Cablemod | Seasonic SSR-550PX
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ - Noxary T60 R2 - RAMA M10-B
Software Windows 10 1909
I remembered that I had just installed the chipset driver from AMD for the x399 when I got the problem. I uninstalled the chipset driver and reset the Ryzen master and now it all stands at 2.2Ghz and 0.86 volts. I have always used the last new Ryzen master, but there is obviously something about the chipset driver that does something.

I think I will try the chipset driver located on the Asrock website, the one belonging to the X399. I've just always read / heard that the best thing is to take the latest driver from AMD.
I dunno, that entire UI looks a helluvalot like v1.5 to me. Current version is 2.0.2.1271. Check yours in the About tab. As far as I can tell, Ryzen Master versions are universal for all Ryzen and Threadripper, not differentiated based on product family like AGESA.

Also, what BIOS are you running on your Phantom 6? Are you running the initial v1.1 release? It seems that v1.2 of Aug/2019 incorporated an AGESA update for Threadripper 19xx.

Though I wouldn't rule it out entirely, it seems much more plausible for there to be a bug in a particular RM version than for it to be in a chipset driver release.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
I dunno, that entire UI looks a helluvalot like v1.5 to me. Current version is 2.0.2.1271. Check yours in the About tab. As far as I can tell, Ryzen Master versions are universal for all Ryzen and Threadripper, not differentiated based on product family like AGESA.

Also, what BIOS are you running on your Phantom 6? Are you running the initial v1.1 release? It seems that v1.2 of Aug/2019 incorporated an AGESA update for Threadripper 19xx.

Though I wouldn't rule it out entirely, it seems much more plausible for there to be a bug in a particular RM version than for it to be in a chipset driver release.


Yes, I am using the first bios version so I will upgrade to a newer one and then we will see what happens.

I have not yet installed the chipset driver again, I will wait until I have updated the bios for a newer version.

Thanks for the tip.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,642 (0.84/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Yes, I am using the first bios version so I will upgrade to a newer one and then we will see what happens.

I have not yet installed the chipset driver again, I will wait until I have updated the bios for a newer version.

Thanks for the tip.
You are aware that a lot of things simply don't work if you don't install the drivers, right?
Drivers are there for a reason, i.e. to make bits on the motherboard work as intended.
As such, they're not an "optional" thing.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
You are aware that a lot of things simply don't work if you don't install the drivers, right?
Drivers are there for a reason, i.e. to make bits on the motherboard work as intended.
As such, they're not an "optional" thing.


I have now updated my Bios, then I installed the chipset driver from AMD's and with the same result. 4.15Ghz, and 1.43 volts.

I then uninstalled the chipset driver from AMD, and then installed the one that is on Asrock's side which is under drivers for my X399 motherboard.

And with the same result, it can't get down to 2.2Ghz and 0.8 volts as soon as I install the chipset driver.

As soon as I uninstall that chipset driver, it drops to 2.2 and 0.8v.

I will try to completely reinstall my PC and then we will see what happens.

The Ryzen software i use is, ver. 2.0.2.1271

I'll be back .
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
433 (4.37/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB (1R) 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die @3600 CL16-16-16-32 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix RX580 OC 8GB
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z / Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
Any windows changes/updates lately? Windows Power plan scenario?

Can you see in task manager if and what process has the higher load (%)
 
Top