1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hitting 43x multiplier wall on Rampage IV Black edition - E5 1660 v1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Mirkoskji, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Hello everyone. I'm about new to the forum.

    Recently I've Bought a Xeon e5 1660 v1 for my RIVBE, because I wanted to do overclock for cheap (about 120 euros) and have a decent workstation setup.
    After a long research over the internet I came to the conclusion that every xeon 16XX seems to have an unlocked multiplier (or I hope i've not stumbled over the sole 1660 with a locked one). My older cpu was a e5 1620 v1 for which I know that, as the i7 3820, it has a locked multiplier of 43x.

    Today I've installed My new cpu and discovered that, like the older one, i cannot get over x43. Simply my motherboard wont POST.

    I can choose a multiplier up to 57x (whereas for the 1620 I was limited to 44x) bu everything over 43x just don't post, even with 1,4 or 1,45v
    Why my RIVBE cannot overclock, via multiplier or straps, over 43x?
    Do I need to mod something maybe?

    Does anyone have the same problem on this board here? Have you heard of similar problems?

    Sorry if my english sounds a little baroque and thanks in advance for help

    Mirko
     
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    That's 6 cores with 12 threads. Hitting 4.3GHz seems pretty reasonable for such chip imo. I mean, this is still 32nm. I'm hitting 4.5GHz limit (multi of 45) on my 5820K with same CPU/core arrangement and it's a newer 22nm chip. I can try everything beyond that point, but it's just not stable or even post-able. Mine does like really low voltages though, 4.5GHz at 1.15V is something hardly any 5820K achieves. I guess tradeoff for that is an OC limit at 4.5GHz...

    Try the same as I have. So, 4.3GHz is your limit, now try decreasing Vcore and see how low it'll go. I've also started at 1.3V in the beginning and went all the way down to 1.15V...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Komshija

    Komshija

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    581 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Some motherboards limit the multiplier to prevent possible damage to the CPU and there is also a possibility that CPU itself has such limiter. For E5 1660, clock of 4,3 GHz is excellent. Find the stable voltage for that setting; if it's too high, lower the multiplier to 42.
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Considering it's a Rampage board, I highly doubt it's limit anything. This board is meant for overclocking.
     
    Knoxx29 and basco say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    771 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    austria
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2017
  6. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    I have updates. I can get to 4.6 GHz using Intel extreme tuning utility with about 1,36v. And also with Asus aisuite (which I hate because it messes up my offset voltage an makes my PC unstable). The problem is: I have to set a fixed voltage in bios an then I have to change the frequency in windows, which is unpractical. My project was to use per core overclock to boost singe and multi threaded processes to 46-47x. With 43x it's stable at 1,26v

    For Basco: I know the support list is only for ivy bridge ep. But I have an example of a rivbe overclocking a e5 1650 v1 to 5.0 GHz with only base clock oc. My board seems to recognize my CPU but it puts some sort of limit to multi and bclk.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2017
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,941 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,146
    YMMV
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    You're at a point where you should ask yourself, is additional 0.1V worth the extra 300MHz and potential instability. Because 1.36V is pretty high. Not quite 1.4V yet, but very close... Or stick with 4.3GHz and try to get voltage even lower...
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I wouldn't consider 1.36v for a Sandy Bridge CPU to be too high if temperatures are in check. It is a 32nm chip and not a 22nm or 14nm one.
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    In general, 1.4V is considered upper edge across the range of Intel processors. Sure, it'll work, but it also means it will most likely degrade faster and demand even more voltage or it'll become unstable at same clocks where it used to be stable before.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    OK, but I know limits. The question is not whether I should or I shouldn't go over. That's my own risk. My question is: in windows I can set 44x multiplier. In bios I can't. With the same voltage and same contest. I'm trying to understand why
     
  12. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,009 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,254
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Are you sure it's actually being set to that 44 or is it just showing that? Personally I don't use the software OC Utilities
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2017
  13. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Cinebench shows higher score when I change it, hwinfo shows 4400mhz. Either I wouldn't mess with software oc. But it serves me as a proof of concept for my problem.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2017
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,265 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,084
    Have you tried multiple motherboard BIOS to see if maybe one will do what you want?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    I tried bios 801, bios 403, bios 701 and bios 603.

    I wouldnt insist if i knew its an objective limit of my hardware. the problem is that i know of people, on HWBOT for example, who have no problem reaching 5.0ghz with only bclck overlclock with my board and the same xeon processor.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,265 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,084
    Well, you seem to be talking about two different things here! In your OP and in following posts, you are addressing the OC by using multipliers. In this last post you say that others can hit the 5GHz mark with the BLCK, which eliminated the multi cap you are experiencing.

    Have you tried raising the BLCK to see if you can get further than 4300MHz?
     
    basco says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    Make sure you try the following settings:
    DISABLE Anti-Surge Support (I cannot stress how important this is for overclocking past 4.3ish on the 6+ core CPUs, especially SB-E)
    Set CPU Current capability to 180% (can be lowered later, realistically 140% or 150% should be good for up to ~5GHz)
    Set CPU Power Duty Control to EXTREME and make sure you have good airflow on the VRM heatsink
    Set the VCCSA Current Capability to 140%
    ENABLE Extreme Tweaking
    DISABLE ALL Spread Spectrums
    DISABLE Limit CPUID Maximum

    These settings helped me push my 3820 to 4.9GHz 24/7 stable on my Rampage IV Extreme. If your chip is voltage-hungry, you may need to set a (relatively) high CPU VCORE Boot-up Voltage. This setting can be found in the DIGI+ section. It allows you to set a specific voltage it will supply to VCORE on cold boots to help stubborn chips POST. Once it has POSTed, the VCORE will be set to whatever your VCORE is set to in the main voltage section.
     
    basco and Mirkoskji say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Done. No 44x boot
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    Alright, let's try something a bit easier. Set the multi to 36 and the BCLK to 125, that should net you 4.5GHz.
    If you're relegated to 43x as a max multi, then start playing with the BCLK. You can still break 5GHz if the max multi you have is 43x, 40x 125 would get you 5GHz. My 3820 happily ran 38x 129 giving me 4.9GHz on the CPU and 2407 on the RAM.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017
    Aquinus says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Forgo to mention something worth a try. Try bumping up DRAM voltage a bit. This can sometimes help overclocking the CPU.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Mirkoskji

    Mirkoskji

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Already tried with bclck, cannot go over 100.9 mhz, it gets unstable. As for memories, I have G-skill Trident 2400mhz operating at 1.65v. So I think is already high voltage...
     
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This. Also, if the OP is running overclocked (> 1600Mhz) memory, then it might be wise to to try running it closer to what the CPU considers stock speeds. My 3820 gives me better overclocks on the cores when I'm not trying to push the IMC incredibly hard. My motherboard also acts incredibly funky with offset voltages using BCLK straps, so forcing a constant voltage is the only good way to go about it. Also, at clocks this high, my 3820 becomes more sensitive to the VCCSA voltage. I tend to scale the VCCSA to how much I change the core voltage. Running it too low in relation to the core voltage feels like it tends to add to instability.

    Either way, the only way you're going to get this CPU over 4.4Ghz (well,) is to use the 125Mhz BCLK strap, if it's going to behave like the 3820 where it's acting like it has a limited unlocked multiplier.
     
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,366 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,166
    I bought an asus board some time ago and had an I7 2700K and it wouldn't do a x50 multi, It did once and then after a reboot it was a no go.

    Ended up having to pop out the CMOS battery and reset the bios. After that it would do X50 + but after any power down or BSOD the board wouldn't set the multi.

    Turned out it was a bum board and returned it and got something else and never had a problem after that.
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,609 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,355
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Change the CPU:DRAM ratio so that RAM speed is closer to stock speed or even below stock, just to see if RAM is limiting you or not.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,205 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,236
    Location:
    Houston
    I am at 1.42 on a 6850K they are fine at that voltage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)