• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Horribly Slow Internet?

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#1
Really hoping to get this fixed fast. All of a sudden my dl/up speed has come to a halt. I get about .45/mbs up and down..... I have reset my router and I have reset my cable modem, also restarted both comps, nothing has worked. This is killing me, any ideas here?
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
call your ISP and make sure they see you having a good connection?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#3
+1 for sneeky...Always start with your ISP and see if there having problems...Then go from there!!
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#4
Well I have now gotten some where. The million of router/modem resets seemed to do nothing. Even just running the cable from the Modem to the comp was slow net. But one time I let it run for about 10min and speed picked up. but my router would not connect and that thing has been bothering me for a while, so I finished it off and tossed it away.

Now I got it all working again except my comp... posting from the gf's right now because mine is giving me this error.

"Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration ------------- Not fixed
Even tried a network card in there and it did the samething.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#5
Check and make sure something didn't get switched under your LAN configuration on your pc.
Also, maybe see if you can acquire a new modem. Maybe that is crapping out on ya.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
820 (0.25/day)
Likes
96
Location
Bannock County
Processor AMD FX-8320 4.1Ghz
Motherboard Asus Aura
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 SC
Storage Intel 535 Series SSD + Seagate FireCuda 2TB
Case NZXT
Power Supply EVGA 650 Watt
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
#6
directly connect your internet from the modem to the PC and see if that helps. If it does, then you know its the router.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#7
Doubting it's the modem as I am using that same modem to post with right now. And a direct modem to this comp works great, or even Modem -> Router -> This Comp. But Direct Modem or Modem _> Router -> My comp and mine doesn't work.

I've tried running the repair tool on my network and that is the error it comes up with.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
820 (0.25/day)
Likes
96
Location
Bannock County
Processor AMD FX-8320 4.1Ghz
Motherboard Asus Aura
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 SC
Storage Intel 535 Series SSD + Seagate FireCuda 2TB
Case NZXT
Power Supply EVGA 650 Watt
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
#8
So its just slow on your computer?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#9
Tried reinstalling the LAN drivers and making sure all the settings are correct under the device properties?
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
820 (0.25/day)
Likes
96
Location
Bannock County
Processor AMD FX-8320 4.1Ghz
Motherboard Asus Aura
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 SC
Storage Intel 535 Series SSD + Seagate FireCuda 2TB
Case NZXT
Power Supply EVGA 650 Watt
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
#10
Tried reinstalling the LAN drivers and making sure all the settings are correct under the device properties?
ARe you dual booting XP and Windows 7? is the problem happening on both of them?
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#11
Well I have now gotten some where. The million of router/modem resets seemed to do nothing. Even just running the cable from the Modem to the comp was slow net. But one time I let it run for about 10min and speed picked up. but my router would not connect and that thing has been bothering me for a while, so I finished it off and tossed it away.

Now I got it all working again except my comp... posting from the gf's right now because mine is giving me this error.



Even tried a network card in there and it did the samething.
So yours is still slow or wont connect at all?

This error sounds like a dhcp conflict or an incorrect address. What is the ip and subnet mask of your router and machine in question?

Also are you using static or dhcp to assign addresses?
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#12
So its just slow on your computer?
Nop, got the speed issue fixed, just my comp has no connection now, I am posting from ym GF's comp.

Tried reinstalling the LAN drivers and making sure all the settings are correct under the device properties?
DLing new drivers atm, so hard to find drivers those as realteks site is garbage, and I'm giving my Realtek TRL8139 Lan card a shot.

ARe you dual booting XP and Windows 7? is the problem happening on both of them?
Nope just straight Win 7 install.

So yours is still slow or wont connect at all?

This error sounds like a dhcp conflict or an incorrect address. What is the ip and subnet mask of your router and machine in question?

Also are you using static or dhcp to assign addresses?
Won't connect at all.

I know next to nothing about TCP/IP I tried reset my ip address, but seems win 7 has an issue with that, beyond that I'm really lost.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#13
Well updated the Realtek drivers didn't work, so I tried the Realtek in her comp and it didnt work, must not be compatible with Windows 7. So trying my onboard one that I had been using before, getting new drivers for it.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,417 (3.13/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#14
Well I'm lost, got the newest drivers I could for my built in Lan and doesn't work. Not really sure what to do now, thinking just a lan card as I know very little about this stuff.

Anyone got any other ideas or a suggestion for a lan card that would be compatible with Win 7. Not really looking to spend more than $30 after shipping, a bit over would be fine.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#15
You shouldnt have to get a new card. It is windows 7, you could just wait till rc1 to see if it works. But in the meantime:

can you open the start menu at the bottom
type cmd in the search

open cmd.exe and type

ipconfig /all

Post your output please.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Hello..

Every once in a great while I encounter a computer that is suddenly having trouble accessing any website that is hosted on a server inside our company. I say suddenly because it was working just fine a day or so ago. We are using internet explorer 6 or 7 and in some instances we are using firefox 3. The computer is a normal workstation; fresh install of windows XP Pro with either SP2 or SP3. The firewall is turned off and we are using the administrator account on the computer. We have reset the settings on internet explorer and cleared all of the temp directories, but the page will either not load after hanging for about 15 mins or will finally appear after hanging for about 15 mins (same result if we try the IP address or the server name); however, if I PING the IP or name of the server, I get a quick response. All other computers on my network will get to the pages just fine. In the past we have ended up rebuilding the machine. Anyone have a better solution????
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#17
Hello..

Every once in a great while I encounter a computer that is suddenly having trouble accessing any website that is hosted on a server inside our company. I say suddenly because it was working just fine a day or so ago. We are using internet explorer 6 or 7 and in some instances we are using firefox 3. The computer is a normal workstation; fresh install of windows XP Pro with either SP2 or SP3. The firewall is turned off and we are using the administrator account on the computer. We have reset the settings on internet explorer and cleared all of the temp directories, but the page will either not load after hanging for about 15 mins or will finally appear after hanging for about 15 mins (same result if we try the IP address or the server name); however, if I PING the IP or name of the server, I get a quick response. All other computers on my network will get to the pages just fine. In the past we have ended up rebuilding the machine. Anyone have a better solution????
It's possible that your web server is receiving more http requests than what it can handle. If this occurs, try requesting the page from another machine and see if it happens. If not, maybe move the machine in question to a different switch port.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,837 (0.55/day)
Likes
528
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#18
Log into your modem and see what your signal strength is. Maybe its the cable its self
 
T

thraxed

Guest
#19
New modem have batteries in em, ya might actually have to yank the battery out, to truly reset the modem.
 
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
193 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
#20
im going to guess IP conflicts on the network with yours and gf's computers/laptops?

make sure both are on at same time and then do ipconfig /all

and list then both here?