1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I cache my new SSD 64GB to my Z68 mobo and 1 TB HDD?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Phusius, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I want to cache my new 64GB Crucial M4 to my 1 TB Caviar Black without re-installing my OS. I heard there is a change I can make in Registry and it will work. What do I need to do? My single HDD was installed with Win 7 64 bit Pro in AHCI mode.
     
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    ? Wot u mean man ?
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
  4. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
  5. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,691 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Location:
    Portugal
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,580 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,320
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    You should be able to turn this on via iRST control panel if possible. IT does require the RAID driver be present in the OS already, but the board does not always have to already be "in RAID mode".


    Some boards do have tools already to make the change automatically. Gigabyte provides a tool to change the mode of the controller, and install the driver, for instance.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,691 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Location:
    Portugal
    Isn't the RAID driver only installed if the BIOS is set to RAID mode?
    Pretty sure my installer packages always worked that way. :\
    Anyway, I also read that the point of diminishing return for SSD size in SRT was around 60GB. SRT was meant to be used with small capacity SSDs...like 20GB. If you're going with that size, might as well just use it as a boot drive.
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,580 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,320
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Let's just say that Intel is a bit smarter than the average joe, and will automatically install the driver for you, dependant on what board you got, which version of iRST is installed, and which Management Engine software you have installed. I suggest using the iRST tools first before anything else, and if not possible, then explore other options.

    Anyway, it's not that hard to do.


    Gigabyte's Disk mode switcher:

    http://gigabytedaily.blogspot.ca/2011/08/gigabyte-launches-disk-mode-switch.html


    Guess what this thing does? ;)

    [​IMG]


    60 GB drives work fine. And yes, it will use all the space after some time. I guess most people haven't actually tried playing with the new Intel technologies, so aren't sure exactly how it works. I'll add this to the list of guides I am building up for the fall.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,691 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Location:
    Portugal
    So it's platform dependent...ok.
    I didn't say that a 60GB wouldn't work. I said that I read that it was at that size that it would stop being worth the $$$ (price/performance ratio).
     
  10. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I answered my own question. http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums...y-step-guide-to-setting-up-SSD-caching-on-Z68

    If you already have W7 installed and do not want to reinstall do this:
    1) Do not connect the caching SSD yet. First apply the following registry tweak:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Iastorv
    In the details pane, right-click "Start", and then click modify.
    In the Value data box, type 0

    This registry change enables the RAID driver in Windows.
    2) Next install the raid driver.
    3) Connect your caching SSD
    4) Set up caching with RST util.


    Techpowerup failed me for the first time... and here I thought I found the PC genius website. :( xD jk
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,580 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,320
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    You could have just used the gigabyte tool i posted above..it does those steps in registry for you. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    649 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Yeah, you don't need to reinstall windows to do this. I added a 60GB SSD after having used my good old VelociRaptor 300GB for a while. Changed the Reg value, flipped the switch for RAID in EFI and installed Intel SRT. Been going well since.


    ALSO, FYI, SRT works only up to 60GB on an SSD. So if you have a 64GB SSD say, SRT will allocate up to 60GB and leave the rest unused.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)