• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How do I combine two physical HDs into one drive letter

wcology

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I have a HP dv9540us laptop with two hard drives, how do I set them up so it'll only appear as one HD in windows with combined size?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (1.08/day)
Likes
553
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
#2
You will have to raid them together. Does your laptop have an onboard raid controller?
 

wcology

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
donno... How do I find out?

the motherboard is Quanta 30CB and the last time checked I don't see RAID in BIOS. I think they're in SATA but i donno what that means either :D
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (1.08/day)
Likes
553
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
#5
JBOD is also an option, but RAID is better if it's supported.
Your computer still has to have a raid controller to do JBOD. It is a form of raid even though there is no stripping or redundancy.
 
T

thraxed

Guest
#6
It just be easier if ya set the drive up as a dynamic folder under your c drive. You'll have to wipe the partition and repartition through disk management in windows to do so. After your done, c:\whateveryouwant\ will be equal to hard disk 2. Note I've never done this, just due to what happens if ya wipe out your c drive and need to re-install. Though I imagine there some way to recover it.
 

wcology

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
here's the device manger screen. I don't think it has RAID controller.



where can i find detailed instructions on how to setup dynamic folders?
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#8
donno... How do I find out?

the motherboard is Quanta 30CB and the last time checked I don't see RAID in BIOS. I think they're in SATA but i donno what that means either :D
First, disable the logo screen you get when the machine boots up. Can do that in bios.

If you have RAID, there will be a line that pops up during boot up that says something like 'press f6 to enter configuration utility'. If you don't see a prompt like that, you probably don't have RAID as an option on the mobo.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,912 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,004
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#12

wcology

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
so in order to setup dynamic folder with C:/ and D:/ and C being system, do I have to delete D to make it unallocated?

also how can I make D into C:\Users? that folder cannot be deleted.
 
T

thraxed

Guest
#14
Like I've said I've never done it... Though from what I've read on that link, some disks can be upgraded to dynamic, otherwise you'll have to wipe it.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#15
if the laptop doesnt support raid then your screwed and you cant use the windows software raid because you have to convert the drives to dynamic and if you do that then they are unbootable.