• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How do I disable SpeedStep in Windows XP?

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#1
My father in law has a Philips iQon system with an Intel C2D E4300. The speed is set to about 800MHz instead of the stock 1.8GHz, this is due to SpeedStep. Ive tried to disable it in the BIOS but still the EIST is active in Windows XP.

Can anyone offer any advice on how to get rid of SpeedStep in Windows XP :confused:
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#2
Uninstall the program/driver
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#4
Um I'm guessing its in addremove programs lol. I am not very certian though as I have never messed with a intel eist cpu. I think bios would be the best bet, if yours gives you problems try flashing to the newest.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#5
Um I'm guessing its in addremove programs lol. I am not very certian though as I have never messed with a intel eist cpu. I think bios would be the best bet, if yours gives you problems try flashing to the newest.
Thats the problem, it has the latest BIOS installed and the SpeedStep disabled, but its still no good.

PS: I cant find anything to do with EIST/SpeedStep in the add/remove list :(
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#6
For WinXP go into the Power Applet in Control Panel and select the Always On option it will disable Speed Step. Right click your desktop > Click properties > Click Screen Saver > Power button > Change the Power Scheme to always on.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#7
For WinXP go into the Power Applet in Control Panel and select the Always On option it will disable Speed Step. Right click your desktop > Click properties > Click Screen Saver > Power button > Change the Power Scheme to always on.
Ive already tried that m8, maybe I should do a reset and see if that works ;)

EDIT: right, resetting the sytem helped, its now set to 1.2GHz, I think its because the mulitplyer is locked to 6x :(
 
Last edited:

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#8
you need to disable some stuff in your cpu menu. I'm not home so I don't have my post-it, but I believe it was C1E set to disable.

You actually have to turn it off in a couple of places to disable it. has the same problem with my p5k @ first...lemmie see if I can find that thread...

Edit:

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=34469
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#9
The processor performance control policy is linked to the Power Scheme setting in the standard Power Options control panel applet.
Policy Description
None Always runs at the highest performance state
Constant Always runs at the lowest performance state
Adaptive Performance state chosen according to CPU demand
Degrade Starts at lowest performance state, then uses additional linear performance reduction as battery discharges
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#10
you need to disable some stuff in your cpu menu. I'm not home so I don't have my post-it, but I believe it was C1E set to disable.

You actually have to turn it off in a couple of places to disable it. has the same problem with my p5k @ first...lemmie see if I can find that thread...

Edit:

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=34469
The BIOS is very basic and doesnt have a C1E setting :( I cant even change the multiplyer to 9x instead of 6x :(
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#11
The BIOS is very basic and doesnt have a C1E setting :( I cant even change the multiplyer to 9x instead of 6x :(
Check MS config startup, and services. (select run in start menu).:toast:
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#13
You could for a modded bios for that mobo.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
1,283
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#14
plz go to control panel and select power options and select home office or minimal power managment;)