1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I disable SpeedStep in Windows XP?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by HookeyStreet, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    My father in law has a Philips iQon system with an Intel C2D E4300. The speed is set to about 800MHz instead of the stock 1.8GHz, this is due to SpeedStep. Ive tried to disable it in the BIOS but still the EIST is active in Windows XP.

    Can anyone offer any advice on how to get rid of SpeedStep in Windows XP :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Uninstall the program/driver
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Cheers, but where is it???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Um I'm guessing its in addremove programs lol. I am not very certian though as I have never messed with a intel eist cpu. I think bios would be the best bet, if yours gives you problems try flashing to the newest.
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Thats the problem, it has the latest BIOS installed and the SpeedStep disabled, but its still no good.

    PS: I cant find anything to do with EIST/SpeedStep in the add/remove list :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    For WinXP go into the Power Applet in Control Panel and select the Always On option it will disable Speed Step. Right click your desktop > Click properties > Click Screen Saver > Power button > Change the Power Scheme to always on.
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Ive already tried that m8, maybe I should do a reset and see if that works ;)

    EDIT: right, resetting the sytem helped, its now set to 1.2GHz, I think its because the mulitplyer is locked to 6x :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    you need to disable some stuff in your cpu menu. I'm not home so I don't have my post-it, but I believe it was C1E set to disable.

    You actually have to turn it off in a couple of places to disable it. has the same problem with my p5k @ first...lemmie see if I can find that thread...

    Edit:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=34469
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    The processor performance control policy is linked to the Power Scheme setting in the standard Power Options control panel applet.
    Policy Description
    None Always runs at the highest performance state
    Constant Always runs at the lowest performance state
    Adaptive Performance state chosen according to CPU demand
    Degrade Starts at lowest performance state, then uses additional linear performance reduction as battery discharges
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    The BIOS is very basic and doesnt have a C1E setting :( I cant even change the multiplyer to 9x instead of 6x :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    Check MS config startup, and services. (select run in start menu).:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    mm, I didnt think of checking msconfig, I will try it the next time Im at his house....Ive given up for now lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    You could for a modded bios for that mobo.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    plz go to control panel and select power options and select home office or minimal power managment;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)