1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How Do I Enable SLI?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by flavaone, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    After installing my second video card and putting the SLI bridge, I connected the PCIe power connectors. Then I booted up my system and logged into Windows. After reading instructions on the nVidia SLI website, they tell me that I should see an SLI Capable System message like this:

    [​IMG]

    But that is not the case with me. No message shows up informing me that I have an SLI Capable System. So I then tried going into the nVidia Control Panel. But my nVidia Control Panel looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    It doesn't look like what they described in the nVidia SLI website. From their How To guide, the nVidia Control Panel should look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Then you select 3D Settings, and your nVidia Control Panel should now look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Then you select Set SLI Configuration under the Performance Tab, and you should get this screen:

    [​IMG]

    I can't find any of these on my nVidia Control Panel. Can someone please help me enable my SLI ready system?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check device manager and see if your second card shows without any errors. Also, you may need to re-install all nVidia drivers
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Under where in the Device Manager would the video card be located? All I can find was nVidia Network Controllers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,218 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Location:
    Florida
    display adapters up at the top
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,537 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,456
    your first image is the advanced window, then there are shot from the basic menu.

    [​IMG]
    there is my advanced menu with the SLI option avaliable.

    [​IMG]
    Device manager showing both cards are recognized.

    My thought is that the drivers were only installed with the first card, or possibly a bad write of the driver altogether.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    158 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Did you update your drivers? When I plug my second card I had to update my drivers and after reboot I had the "SLI capabel system" show up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,537 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,456
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Nevermind, I just reinstalled the second video card and SLI bridge. Now my system recognizes the second video card and have enabled SLI.

    Thanks for all your help guys!:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)