1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I flash SSD's?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by AllHopeIsGone1, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Also, do I have to flash mine in a NON RAID 0 configuration?
     
  2. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Come on.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,234 (10.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,203
    You don't need to flash a SSD. Format it and install whatever on it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5,025 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    System specs would be nice cause then we could direct to the manufacturers site which would more than likely have instructions for ya...or you can google your drives and how to flash them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'm sorry, I meant firmware. I want to know how to install firmware on them.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,234 (10.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,203
    You need to go to the manufacturer's website for instructions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    One of the steps, it says this:

    1. Boot your computer with your old Hard Disk Drive (HDD)

    How can I boot my PC with the HDD when no OS is on it. I got my OS on my 2 SSD's. You need to have an OS installed it says to complete the firmware update.
     
  8. r1rhyder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    texas
    Did you start this thread just to vent?
     
  9. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    :confused: What
     
  10. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    When you flash a SSD, it erases all the data on them. It's like reformatting a hard drive.

    You need to be in Windows to flash. And Windows can't be on the SSDs. If the OS is currently on the SSDs, you need another system to flash from. Do you have a backup system that you could connect the SSDs to?

    And what SSDs do you have?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)