• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

how do i get a higher overclock it seems i can only get 2200mhz

Q

quasar923

Guest
#1
i have overclocked my computer in the bios on start up to the max which is only 10 percent which gives me 2200 from 2000mhz. how do i make it higher?
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#2
There are hundreds of things that could be holding you back. Try reading the OC Guide over at DFI-Street. It's written with DFI motherboards in mind, but it should still give you a much better understanding of what may be holding you back. Hope that helps, happy OCing. :)
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#3
did you drop your HTT back a multi?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
1,838 (0.42/day)
Likes
7
Location
Boston
Processor AMD X2 AM2+
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 7900gto
Storage 80GB+120GB 7200RPM IDE + 250GB SATA2 + 500GB SATA2
Display(s) 26" 1920x1200
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Ultra 600W with X-Connect
Software Vista Ultimate
#4
you need some 1337 5k!11z

drop your memory to ddr266, then do your cpu. maybe more info will help us help you!
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
NJ
System Name ObsiDianX
Processor 3770K@4.8 Ghz (1.36V core, BCLK 102.2)
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling XSPC Rasa 750 WaterLoop V2, XSPC Comp. Fittings
Memory 4x4GB CorsairVengence@9-9-9-21 1T@1.51V DDR3-1640
Video Card(s) MSI R9 290X Gaming OC, 1140/5500
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256gb, 3x Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) 32" Samsung S32D850T 2560x1440p AMVA+
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D w/ Mods
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic PCI
Power Supply Corsair AX860 Platinum
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores WD MyBook 4Tb Corsair K70 (Reds) Logitech G700/G602
#5
that asus av8

hey.. i've previously owned that motherboard. what holding you back is that via chipset.
I was only able to get my amd 3500+ up to 2.5ghz. you should try dropping the cpu multiplier from 11 to 10, and Ht link from 5 to 4. There are great articles around on this..
good luck.. via chipsets are not the best overclockers.. i'd opt for an NF4 DFI, as they are proven to own.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
his multiplyer isnt 11 its 10 and it can only go down i have the same proccessor and i have gotten mine up to 2.78Ghz on stock voltage.it could be the chipset can you change voltages? if so try booting your computer with the cpu frequency at 250 ,HT at x4 and your memory at 166(remeber DDR) at 3-3-3-8 timings,should work:toast:
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#8
In the bios you will have to set overclocking to manual and adjust FSB.

Although my ASUS board only goes to 240FSB,and no options to adjust multiplier,volts etc.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#9
wow i just did something and now only the asus screen shows then the comp restarts do u know wat to do?
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#11
i can get into bios but thats it
What exactly did you do ?

There should be an option to reset to default settings,and then see if you can boot with those.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#12
the chipset on that board is VIA,does anyone know if there may be a chipset limitation?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#15
could be a limitation of your chipset,i doubt it but it could what option do you see in your bios for overclocking
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#16
Maybe in bios with CPC Freq set to manual,you can just type in required frequency

eg:220MHz
225MHz
230MHZ

200 should be stock
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#17
in bios i see under advance and jump .... somthing? it says overclock and i have it now under AI overclock but theres a manual and auto and disable. right now i have 2200 mhz and 220 fbs with the 10% AI ocerclock
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#19
You need to set this to manual and you will get option to input your required frequency.

If not sure what you are doing read up on overclocking first!!
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#20
could be a limitation of your chipset,i doubt it but it could what option do you see in your bios for overclocking
via's are widely known for bad oc'ing...
however, i have never had this problem. my old rig (754 3400+ Newcastle, stock 2.4GHz, abit kv8-pro mobo) oc'ed to 2.8 no problem, and i'm currently on a via chipset and i've oc'ed this 820 from 2.8 to 3.4.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#22
via is not that bad my s754 newcastle 3000 went up 480mhz with only .07v added
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#23
In JumperFree Configuration set AI overclock to manual and you will be able to type in required CPU FSB Frequency.

Only go up in small steps

Your user guide for MB will explain what each item does
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#24
via is not that bad my s754 newcastle 3000 went up 480mhz with only .07v added
thats what i'm saying. via has gotten a bad rap because of their old stuff that didnt oc well, so most people wont even give new via chips a chance, or jump the gun and say just because its via it doesnt oc well. thats not true. in the last few years, via has done some major changes to the architecture of their chipsets, and whatever they did has allowed them to compete with nforce chipsets for the oc'ing crown.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#25
ok now when i try to go a tad bit over 220 fbs on manual bios overclock it reboots then it lets me click delete for bios and i skip it and then it goes black as if it were to start up and it said "sytem boot error, insert system disk" and it wont let me by. i have reinstalled it once already which takes like 3 hours. and i tryed to repair it but i couldnt figure out how to do it and i typed help to get the codes but it didint help. wat do i do now. it funs fine at 220fbs or below.