1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I manually turn on an ATX power supply?

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, May 24, 2004.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,957 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,939
    Last edited: May 31, 2004
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Unregistered Guest

    Power supply turns on, but doesn't stay on

    I combined all the 12vdc lines and ground lines. I shorted the green wire to ground, but when I switch the power supply on, it goes into standby after a few seconds. What can I do to keep it on indefinitely?

    Thanks,

    -D-Rock
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Hellraiser1981

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    308 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    The power supply shuts down if it doesn't receive a power good signal within about 3 secs. You need to short "Power OK", pin 8 on the diagram to a +5v line to keep the P/S operating.

    edit: couple years later...
    for the sake of accuracy....the motherboard receives the PG signal from the PS. Disregard this post.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. tom_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an OCZ modstream, by connecting the PS_ON to a gnd pin the power supply starts up fine but there is only 11volts on the 12v line. I checked to see if my multimeter was reading properly by connecting up the 20pin atx connector to a motherboard and the 12v line reads 12v as it should.

    any ideas on wat could be causing this or how to fix it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,932 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Load the power supply.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. tom_johnson New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There was over 5A being drawn on the 12v rail and it stil remains 1volt down. Do i have to load up every rail?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,932 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Sometimes yes, depends on the rail split though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    u can also cut the ps on and solder it to the mobo ps on and it will turn on when the power button is pressed
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)