• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i set monitor to 144 on amd control panel

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
just got a RX5700XT red devil to replace my dead gtx1080

My monitor is a iiyama GB2773HS 1920x1080 144hz. I had my GTX connected by DVI as my monitor does not have a DP connection, the DVI was fine with 144hz. Now as the 5700 does not have DVI i have connected it using a HDMI cable, but how do i set the refresh to 144? it is a long time since i have had a Radeon GPU.

thx
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Right click the desktop and bring up display settings, then when the window loads scroll down a bit if you need to and look for Advanced display settings and click it.

Once done click display adapter properties for display 1 and this should popup,
Click the monitor tab and if all is working right you should be able to set 144hz in the drop down list.
1603222294256.png
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
3,700 (1.18/day)
According to the Iiyama GB2773HS manual it only supports 120/144 on Dual DVI and DisplayPort.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
If you haven't used an AMD card since adrenalin driver suite replaced CCC then I can understand why you would be looking for it in there as it was always in AMD drivers up until they switched to adrenalin afaik, though it is strange it's not buried in there somewhere, I just looked but couldn't find anything, it's not a big issue anyway as I hardly ever need to change res and always use the method above and set it in Windows once and forget it. Though you have caused me a conundrum in doing so as I have just reealised freesync isn't enabled in my AMD settings and it say's "unsupported" so now I have something else to investigate as I know it is compatible and was running a few days ago :(:laugh:
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
142 (1.58/day)
Location
Houston, Texas
System Name Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Processor Xeon X5670 @4 GHz.
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Alienware Area 51 X58 CPU Cooler + Onboard Fan 4-pin
Memory 28 gig DDR 3
Video Card(s) AMD Power Color 7700 Series
Storage Samsung 850 Pro
Display(s) HP - 25x 24.5" LED FHD Monitor - Gray/Green 1 milliseconds 144 Hz
Case Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply EVGA 500 watt
Mouse Microsoft Wireless
Keyboard Saitek Eclipse KU-0418 Multimedia USB Wired Keyboard back light
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB
Strange, when I bought my 144 hz HP Monitor, on DVI I tried everything to get the 144 hz working, could only get 60 hz. I swapped to an high speed HDMI ultra 4k cable and started working right away. The mfg called for a display port to display port for it to work correctly, but I did have a display port on my card, but I got it working with the new HDMI cable.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
what is the max on hdmi?

Will i have change monitor?

thx
 

MxPhenom 216

ASIC Engineer
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,432 (3.32/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name GPU and more SSD for 2021
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k @ 4.8GHz 1.28v
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360 & 6x Corsair LL120s - Hardline tubing
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 32GB 3200 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) RTX3080(Ti) or Radeon 6800XT -> EK Waterblock
Storage 2 1TB NVME SSDs
Display(s) Dell S3220DGF 32" 1440p Freesync 2 (G-Sync) HDR 165Hz | 2x Asus VP249QGR 144Hz IPS
Case Lian Li PC-011D
Audio Device(s) Realtek 1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
what is the max on hdmi?

Will i have change monitor?

thx
Max is 120Hz on HDMI if its not HDMI 2.0 for the monitors port.

Just get a Displayport to DVI adapter and youll be able to run 144 using the DVI cable again.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
According to the Iiyama GB2773HS manual it only supports 120/144 on Dual DVI and DisplayPort.
can you link me the manual please
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
what is the max on hdmi?

Will i have change monitor?

thx
If i remember right the max is 144hz on HDMI 1.4a port so if your screen only has HDMI 1.1 or 1.2 then your limited to 60hz i believe.
If you want higher then you need a screen with a HDMI 2.0 port.

@MxPhenom 216 beat me to it damn haha
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
what is the max on hdmi?

Will i have change monitor?

thx
Bit extreme, can't you just use DP adaptor? and what is the max under the monitor refresh rate in display properties in post #2? with your hdmi connected?


 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
142 (1.58/day)
Location
Houston, Texas
System Name Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Processor Xeon X5670 @4 GHz.
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Alienware Area 51 X58 CPU Cooler + Onboard Fan 4-pin
Memory 28 gig DDR 3
Video Card(s) AMD Power Color 7700 Series
Storage Samsung 850 Pro
Display(s) HP - 25x 24.5" LED FHD Monitor - Gray/Green 1 milliseconds 144 Hz
Case Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply EVGA 500 watt
Mouse Microsoft Wireless
Keyboard Saitek Eclipse KU-0418 Multimedia USB Wired Keyboard back light
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB
what is the max on hdmi?

Will i have change monitor?

thx
I was new to all this 144hz stuff, I learned by trial and error. I was a little upset, because Best Buy did not have the information in their ad that for this monitor to work in 144hz you needed to use a display port to display port. But somehow I was able to get mine working with the new cable. If you already have the 144hz monitor, it might just be the type port/cable it requires to achieve 144hz.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
i have no clue what version the hdmi is on this monitor. i think the best bet is a new monitor with a DP port tbh.

Is there no way i can find out the hdmi version?

Bit extreme, can't you just use DP adaptor? and what is the max under the monitor refresh rate in display properties in post #2? with your hdmi connected?
60
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,535 (0.40/day)
You don't need a displayport, you need a dvi double cable. It is the least fussy connector trust me.

That and CRU. You need reduced LCD timings.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,868 (1.37/day)
Location
Long Island
Although most gamers think that G-Sync and Free-Synd are the "same thing" just different brands, that couldn't be further from the truth. On uses a scaler which has several advantages like being able to use PnP, the other uses a hardware module which provides performance advantages and allows for Motion Blue Reduction technology . There are numerpus performance advantages that come with that module as far as overclocked referesh rates and elimination of lag. Freesync and G-Sync are often available with the same basic panel ... the nVidia version versions generally supports higher refresh rates.


"Acer for instance have already released a few gaming monitors in their Predator range with enhanced refresh rates. The Acer Predator XR341CK (with AMD FreeSync support) was the first we tested in July 2015, boosting the native 60Hz panel refresh rate slightly up to 75Hz. ....Later we saw the Acer Predator X34, based on the exact same 60Hz panel as the XR341CK but this time using an NVIDIA G-sync module. Acer had managed to offer an overclocked refresh rate here of up to 100Hz so this is obviously a more impressive overclock! It seems to be the presence of the G-sync module, or perhaps the absence of an additional scaler, that is allowing this high overclock and other screens since have all followed this pattern. Again, with the additional overclocked refresh rate we saw improvements in perceived motion clarity (as a result of refresh rate), increased frame rate support and also a pleasing improvement in measured response times as well. As we explained before, the response time consideration is important for overclocked refresh rates, and so far the G-sync modules have done a nice job of improving response times as refresh rate increases as well.

We have also seen some other overclocked screens released so far, including models we have tested like the IPS Asus ROG Swift PG279Q (boosted from 144Hz native to 165Hz overclocked), the VA Acer Predator Z35 (boosted from 144Hz native to 200Hz) and the IPS Asus ROG Swift PG348Q (from 60 to 100Hz). These screens all have NVIDIA G-sync in common, so that appears to be the easiest way for manufacturers to overclock refresh rates at the moment. "



"Using a hardware G-sync module in place of a traditional scaler has some positives and negatives .... On the plus side, by removing the traditional scaler it does seem that all hardware G-sync module screens have basically no input lag. We have yet to test a G-sync screen that showed any meaningful lag, which is a great positive when it comes to gaming.

Overclocking of refresh rates on some displays has been made possible largely thanks to the G-sync module. The presence of this module, and absence of a traditional scaler has allowed previously much slower panels to be successfully overclocked to higher refresh rates. For instance the first wave of high refresh rate 34" ultrawide screens like the Acer Predator X34 and Asus ROG Swift PG348Q had a 100Hz refresh rate, but were actually using older 60Hz native panels. The G-sync module allowed a very good boost in refresh rate, and some excellent performance improvements as a result. This pattern continues today, as you will often see screens featuring the G-sync module advertised with a normal "native" refresh rate, and then an overclocked refresh rate where the panel has been boosted. For instance there's quite a lot of 144Hz native screens which can be boosted to 165Hz or above thanks to the G-sync module.

From our many tests of screens featuring the hardware G-sync module, the response times of the panels and the overdrive that is used seems to be generally very reliable and consistent, producing strong performance at both low and high refresh rates. This seems to be more consistent than what we have seen from FreeSync screens so far where often the overdrive impulse is impacted negatively by changes to the screens refresh rate. NVIDIA also talk about how their G-sync technology allows for "variable overdrive" where the overdrive is apparently tuned across the entire refresh rate range for optimal performance. "
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
You don't need a displayport, you need a dvi double cable. It is the least fussy connector trust me.

That and CRU. You need reduced LCD timings.
My GPU does not have DVI monitor does. GPU-3x DP 1X HDMI/Monitor 1xHDMI 1XDVI

I did manage to icrease the refresh rate to 75hz using a custom resolution, using the hdmi to hdmi

I initially tried 144 on the hdmi, boy was that fun, unlike the nvidia driver which gives you 15 seconds or reverts back, the AMD driver does not, so i had to go into safe mode and run DDU othjer wise when i tried booting to windows it loaded said custom resolution and i had no display, (is there some way around this i don't know?)
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,535 (0.40/day)
I initially tried 144 on the hdmi, boy was that fun,
That is actually very far from the truth. You haven't entered the realm of fun until you have installed cru. Trust me, it might do you good. You might be missing the feature because cru unsigns your driver to do some out of spec overclocking.
Don't mind the nvidia drum beaters, although you'll have to pony up for an hdmi 1.4 if you want 144 Hz. Then, you'll come and we'll discuss how to turn off hdmi overscanning.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
That is actually very far from the truth. You haven't entered the realm of fun until you have installed cru. Trust me, it might do you good. You might be missing the feature because cru unsigns your driver to do some out of spec overclocking.
Don't mind the nvidia drum beaters, although you'll have to pony up for an hdmi 1.4 if you want 144 Hz. Then, you'll come and we'll discuss how to turn off hdmi overscanning.
I'm using a high speed hdmii cable now, is that a 1.4 cable?

I think i will give CRU a miss, i will end up getting myself into trouble lol. I just though i would give a Radeon card a try, it is deffo more powerful than the gtx1080 it replaced.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,535 (0.40/day)
it loaded said custom resolution and i had no display, (is there some way around this i don't know?)
CRU
Yes, the way you do it is a combined install of radeonmod and cru. You can also do without radeonmod, but for sake of ease in resetting the gpu driver this is best(unless you want to go into your device manager and do it from there). You'll have to cycle the driver to see the changes via cru to take effect.
What you do is go to cru, make a 'detailed time table'(or whatever, it has to be detailed). Go pick your frequency at cru 'manual timing', change it to 'reduced', enter the correct sync polarities, adjust the vertical and horizontal total to fall just on 144.000Hz decimal repeat, accept and then reset the driver in order to find it in the refresh rate list and select it. Afterwards, go to Lagom. If your screen is shimmering, your sync polarities are off. Change them, there are only 4 variations to reset. It isn't too hard.
 
Last edited:

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
I have used CRU to get my refresh rate to 75hz. Is it worth trying higher or is the monitor only capable of 75hz via HDMI?

I have messaged iiyama and asked what version the HDMI port is
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,535 (0.40/day)
I have used CRU to get my refresh rate to 75hz. Is it worth trying higher or is the monitor only capable of 75hz via HDMI?

I have messaged iiyama and asked what version the HDMI port is
If it is hdmi 1.0 that is it. You need to go and purchase yourself a 1.4 cable.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
If it is hdmi 1.0 that is it. You need to go and purchase yourself a 1.4 cable.
Hopefully iiyama will get back to me and let me know. Seems a bit dumb not putting DP on a 144hz monitor AND a 1.0/1 HDMI port. So even with a 1.4 cable it would be 75hz if the monitor only has a 1.0/1 port?

Would you mind finding me a suitable cable from here, if you don't mind please?
https://www.amazon.co.uk/s?k=HDMI+1.4+cable&ref=nb_sb_noss_2
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,535 (0.40/day)
Hopefully iiyama will get back to me and let me know. Seems a bit dumb not putting DP on a 144hz monitor AND a 1.0/1 HDMI port. So even with a 1.4 cable it would be 75hz if the monitor only has a 1.0/1 port?

Would you mind finding me a suitable cable from here, if you don't mind please?
https://www.amazon.co.uk/s?k=HDMI+1.4+cable&ref=nb_sb_noss_2
I still don't get how did it come to shipping your monitor without its compatible interface connector. That seems unlikely, but due to old habit of shipping them with dvi connectors that might be plausible; eventhough it had to come with its specific displayport imo.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,167 (1.22/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I still don't get it. How come did your monitor be shipped without its compatible interface connector. That seems unlikely, but due to old habit of shipping them with dvi connectors that might be plausible; eventhough it had to come with its specific displayport imo.
Not at all unlikely. Was stuck in Sweden earlier this year due to the pandemic, bought a cheap-ish Acer 144Hz screen that only came with a DVI cable. Had to go and buy a DP cable to make it work properly with a loaner computer I was using, as it didn't even have a DVI port...
I mean, Acer saved like $5-10 on that.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,656 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
I still don't get it. How come did your monitor be shipped without its compatible interface connector. That seems unlikely, but due to old habit of shipping them with dvi connectors that might be plausible; eventhough it had to come with its specific displayport imo.
Yes, monitor has no DP, it has HDMI, and DVI, which did 144hz fine. gpu has no DVI. i did look at DP/HDMI to DVI adapters capable of 144 but tbh it would be cheaper to buy a new monitor

Would this be ok? i know it is pretty cheap.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/AOC-C27G1-27-Inch-Curved-Monitor/dp/B07DTGXKK7/ref=sr_1_3?dchild=1&keywords=27+inch+144hz+monitor&qid=1603390478&sr=8-3

I could maybe go for a 1440 one if the 5700xt is capable and it is cheap enough
 
Top