• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How do I speed up the Speed of My Internet?

Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#1
Ok i have been seeing people's Signatures with the Speedtest thing, and they get like 20+Mbps . How do they do that? My Speed jumps alot from 6Mbps to 20Mbps. How do i increase the speed of the download/upload?
See 20Mbps


Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 7 ms 6 ms 9 ms visthbrc01-gex0914.sd.sd.cox.net [68.6.11.66]
4 8 ms 7 ms 8 ms fed1sysc01-gex0902.sd.sd.cox.net [68.6.8.104]
5 8 ms 7 ms 18 ms fed1dsrj01-ge500.0.rd.sd.cox.net [68.6.8.0]
6 42 ms 19 ms 20 ms paltbbrj02-ae0.0.r2.pt.cox.net [68.1.0.235]
7 20 ms 28 ms 19 ms ge-4-0-0-p450.msr2.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.20
5]
8 31 ms 21 ms 19 ms ten-2-3-bas1.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.221]
9 20 ms 20 ms 19 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

Trace complete.

I switched my ethernet cable with a random one i found and I got
26 Mbps
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#2
it is very normal to very that much from test to test, from the look of it it looks nice and good, does it get really bad sometimes? when its bad thats when the time is to debug it
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#3
How do i debugg it?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#4
if your having a bad hop, use tracert over and over again to try to conferm where it is
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#6

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#7
How to I speed up my Interwebs Speed?
you can NOT get your internet speed faster than what your ISP provider is giving you mate!!.

Be aware that many internet providers will trick people by saying you can get "up to 20 MB download speed" for example, that does not mean that it runs at 20 MB all the time but means that it can get up to 20 mb sometimes.

i personally always subscribe to a particular predefined speed that is not "up to xxx" advertised, i frequently then check my speed and if it falls short of what i arranged with them then i give them a phonecall fast. Fortunately i have only had cause to do that once in the 3 years of mysubscription and they explained to me that it was a technical problem and that i wouldnt be billed for the periods they provided lower speed. :D
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#8
you can NOT get your internet speed faster than what your ISP provider is giving you mate!!.

Be aware that many internet providers will trick people by saying you can get "up to 20 MB download speed" for example, that does not mean that it runs at 20 MB all the time but means that it can get up to 20 mb sometimes.

i personally always subscribe to a particular predefined speed that is not "up to xxx" advertised, i frequently then check my speed and if it falls short of what i arranged with them then i give them a phonecall fast. Fortunately i have only had cause to do that once in the 3 years of mysubscription and they explained to me that it was a technical problem and that i wouldnt be billed for the periods they provided lower speed. :D
We Supposedly paying for 7Mbps, but We average 12Mbps. I sometimes get 20+Mbps

The Highest that Cox offers is 15Mbps, and i have seen people who have Cox and their download speed is 30-40+Mbps
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#9
We Supposedly paying for 7Mbps, but We average 12Mbps. I sometimes get 20+Mbps

The Highest that Cox offers is 15Mbps, and i have seen people who have Cox and their download speed is 30-40+Mbps
Comcast does the same thing. They have something called power boost, and I bet Cox uses the same exact thing.

http://www.comcast.net/powerboost/

They say it does wonders in download and crap, but in reality...it just fucks up benchmarks/speedtests.

me > :nutkick: < cable companies

http://www.mouseprint.org/?p=251
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#10
Comcast does the same thing. They have something called power boost, and I bet Cox uses the same exact thing.

http://www.comcast.net/powerboost/

They say it does wonders in download and crap, but in reality...it just fucks up benchmarks/speedtests.

me > :nutkick: < cable companies

http://www.mouseprint.org/?p=251
How interesting. Yes Cox calls theirs PowerBoost aswell xD

But isnt SpeedTest not an actual download file?:confused: It isnt a large one either(if it is one)?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#11
It is a small file, who wants to pay for bandwidth on a large file when millions of people test.


Go get a torrent that is common, or a linux distro off a local server. That will provide a better overall speed test.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#12
Speedtest is downloading a file of some fixed size. That is how it measures the data speed. Then it uploads the same file to measure the upload speed.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#13
i always test out my connection using a usenet server. they always max out connection. i pay for 16 down and 2 up. rarely do i ever hit 16 down. during the day it is around 7-8 and at night it is 9-10. on occasion i will get 12.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,566
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
its what people have said - they cache the file. If you're downloading from one of your ISP's systems it will show up a lot faster, and save them money - they dont pay to get it 5,000 times off the internet, they get it once and everyone else gets the cached copy.

If you want faster internet... get a faster connection. pay for it.

Edit: i have an 8Mb connection (8Mb down, 384K up) and i get approx 7Mb down and 320Kb up in the speedtests. My actual max net speed is 700KB/s, as i've never seen any download hit that (torrents, HTTP, anything) - and the 700 is only from cached files from my ISP (they have a P2P cache, so if i download the 350MB version of a show, it goes at 700KB/s - get the 1.1GB one that isnt cached, i get 200-300)
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#15
its what people have said - they cache the file. If you're downloading from one of your ISP's systems it will show up a lot faster, and save them money - they dont pay to get it 5,000 times off the internet, they get it once and everyone else gets the cached copy.

If you want faster internet... get a faster connection. pay for it.

Edit: i have an 8Mb connection (8Mb down, 384K up) and i get approx 7Mb down and 320Kb up in the speedtests. My actual max net speed is 700KB/s, as i've never seen any download hit that (torrents, HTTP, anything) - and the 700 is only from cached files from my ISP (they have a P2P cache, so if i download the 350MB version of a show, it goes at 700KB/s - get the 1.1GB one that isnt cached, i get 200-300)
The actual net speed on mine jumps alot. Sometimes I get 100KB/s and then sometimes I get 900+KB/s Rarely i have ever gone over 1000+KB/s
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
557 (0.15/day)
Likes
118
Processor i7 920
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx460
Storage spinners
Display(s) Dell 2001F
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software win 7 x64 pro
Benchmark Scores fast...
#16
I have Cox Cable HSIS. I don't feel like doing a speed test, but when I do, it usually comes in round 11-16Mb/s. When i need a driver for one of my many gizmos, or an update, etc., i haven't been able to find out how fast it comes down the | with powerboost. All I do know is: on several occasions, i got 30MByte files in 1 second, i pressed download, and it was there, fuckin boom!! of course, there's more to it than just powerboost, like how fast is the server on the other end, etc. while using a torrent client, i usually max out my rated connection speed. but i have found a trick, using powerboost...pause the torrent til it gets to ~400kB/s, then start it again. This little trick will bring the speeds (for me, depending on seeds, blah, blah) ~ 1500kB/s, but only for about 20-25 seconds, then it will throttle back to rated speed

i pay for 5mb down/2Mb up
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.66/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#17
at woprk i have a sick line... (see sig)
anyways at home i have a 16mb sky broadband package... they dont sell this anymore becuase they have never been able to provide it... the most i got at home was around 6mb....
For the last two weeks till now (and still) im getting 16-18mb/s + download speeds at home.... thats more than my line is rated for... im not sure if this is anything to do with ADSL 2+ that they rolling out around the exchanges in the UK, but it would make sense because i did have an interruption then really slow internet for a day, and now its seriously fast.... either ways though, im happy ;)
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.66/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#18
Ok i have been seeing people's Signatures with the Speedtest thing, and they get like 20+Mbps . How do they do that? My Speed jumps alot from 6Mbps to 20Mbps. How do i increase the speed of the download/upload?
See 20Mbps


Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 7 ms 6 ms 9 ms visthbrc01-gex0914.sd.sd.cox.net [68.6.11.66]
4 8 ms 7 ms 8 ms fed1sysc01-gex0902.sd.sd.cox.net [68.6.8.104]
5 8 ms 7 ms 18 ms fed1dsrj01-ge500.0.rd.sd.cox.net [68.6.8.0]
6 42 ms 19 ms 20 ms paltbbrj02-ae0.0.r2.pt.cox.net [68.1.0.235]
7 20 ms 28 ms 19 ms ge-4-0-0-p450.msr2.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.20
5]
8 31 ms 21 ms 19 ms ten-2-3-bas1.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.221]
9 20 ms 20 ms 19 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

Trace complete.

I switched my ethernet cable with a random one i found and I got
26 Mbps
look at the images in your test... see the "miles" distance between the servers you were doing the test from... well thats the speed difference.

just becuase speedtest.net is a website to check your lines speed against dosent mean its actually capable of giving you an accurate representation of exactely what your speed is.... it just uses other computers/ servers within a radius of you to download / upload infor to... calculate the speed and say an approximate.
 

flashstar

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
743 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
System Name Einstein IV
Processor 1090t @ 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard Fatal1ty 990FX Professional
Cooling Swiftech H20 Cooling Kit w/ Apogee XT Rev. 2
Memory 32 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI 260 XT 216 edition
Storage 2x 120gb Sandisk Extreme SSDs, 1x 120 gb Corsair Force 2
Display(s) Samsung BW206
Case Lian-li Lan-cool
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Profire 610
Power Supply Corsair TX-750
#19
I love FIOS, 15mbps down and 2mbps up always for $40 a month. :)

I have absolutely no fluctuations and no slowdowns at 7-9pm like you get with cable since there is an optical cable going right to the Verizon station from my house.

If possible, you should always get a Fiber Optic connection over cable just because it is so much more reliable.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
1,801 (0.49/day)
Likes
307
Location
Toronto, CA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield L724A629 @ 3.8Ghz 423x9 1.47v
Motherboard Abit IP-35 Pro Beta 16.B04 (vDroop)
Cooling 6x Scythe S-Flex SFF21F, EK Multi Option 2 Port, dB-1 Compact, Swiftech MCR80, Swiftech Apogee GT
Memory 2x1 OCZ Flex XLC PC-9200 @ 5-5-5-18 1220 2.3v
Video Card(s) Inno3D Geforce 8800GTS 320
Storage Western Digital Raptor X 150
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 226BW 22"
Case Cooler Master RC-690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 1000
#20
you could try Windows XP Winsock Fix and Thread Unlocker. but that might not increase speed.

- Christine
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#21
winsock fix and thread unlocker?
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
1,801 (0.49/day)
Likes
307
Location
Toronto, CA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield L724A629 @ 3.8Ghz 423x9 1.47v
Motherboard Abit IP-35 Pro Beta 16.B04 (vDroop)
Cooling 6x Scythe S-Flex SFF21F, EK Multi Option 2 Port, dB-1 Compact, Swiftech MCR80, Swiftech Apogee GT
Memory 2x1 OCZ Flex XLC PC-9200 @ 5-5-5-18 1220 2.3v
Video Card(s) Inno3D Geforce 8800GTS 320
Storage Western Digital Raptor X 150
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 226BW 22"
Case Cooler Master RC-690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 1000
#22
Windows XP locks threads at 10, if you ever download with a download manager, torrent client or just any tool that requires multiple connections and tried to surf the web at the same time and wondered why it was slow (probably thought because your bandwidth was being hogged by that program) it may not have.

try this, it will automatically change 10 threads to 50. it's one of the first things I download when I have to reinstall Windows (joy). I made my own version that lets you set x ammount of threads but I only have the source and haven't compiled it.

you can also try this incase your winsock is corrupted. start > run > cmd, type "netsh winsock reset" without quotations. restart your computer.

- Christine
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,566
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#23
I have Cox Cable HSIS. I don't feel like doing a speed test, but when I do, it usually comes in round 11-16Mb/s. When i need a driver for one of my many gizmos, or an update, etc., i haven't been able to find out how fast it comes down the | with powerboost. All I do know is: on several occasions, i got 30MByte files in 1 second, i pressed download, and it was there, fuckin boom!! of course, there's more to it than just powerboost, like how fast is the server on the other end, etc. while using a torrent client, i usually max out my rated connection speed. but i have found a trick, using powerboost...pause the torrent til it gets to ~400kB/s, then start it again. This little trick will bring the speeds (for me, depending on seeds, blah, blah) ~ 1500kB/s, but only for about 20-25 seconds, then it will throttle back to rated speed

i pay for 5mb down/2Mb up
that trick is most likely just messing with the timer. it takes time to pause the connection, so its actually downloading without saying anything... and when you resume it goes 'oh crap, theres a few MB here we didnt count' and averages it out into a higher speed.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
557 (0.15/day)
Likes
118
Processor i7 920
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx460
Storage spinners
Display(s) Dell 2001F
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software win 7 x64 pro
Benchmark Scores fast...
#24
@ mussels

thats why i said wait until the torrent gets to ~3.2 Mb/s, then start it again. from full throttle to stop, or full pause, the torrent can take a min or two to fully stop.
 

jonmcc33

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
580 (0.16/day)
Likes
40
Location
Fort Myers, FL
System Name BLACK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard Abit IP35-E @ 1600FSB
Cooling Thermalright XP-90 w/92mm ADDA fan
Memory 4GB Hynix DDR2-667 @ 800MHz
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon X1900XT
Storage (2) 320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) Samsung 225BW
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows Vista Business x64 SP1
#25