• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How do I stop tripping the circuit breaker.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#1
Whenever I go to turn on my computer I always have to make sure that the only things running are the monitor and then after I flip the power button on my psu I have to wait a good ten seconds to turn it on or without fail I will trip the circuit breaker for my room, it will also do this if I have left the computer off but still had the power to it on for half an hour, is this just something I am going to have to live with?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#2
Good God man! How much crap do you have on one outlet?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#3
Surge protector with only my modem and router, I can turn things on fine after the computer is on but when it starts up it tends to draw alot of power :/
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Budget Gamer v2
Processor Phenom II X4 955BE (3.6GHz)
Motherboard Biostar A880G+
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6870 1GB (985/1120)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB
Display(s) AOC 2436Vh 24" HDMI
Case NZXT H2 Classic
Power Supply Coolmax 700W 80%+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#4
You shouldnt be drawing that much amperage. Not even close. A normal size breaker for rooms (bedrooms, bathrooms ect) is usually 15 to 20 amp. There has to be something else drawing from that curcuit, or the wire is loose at the breaker causing amperage to rise, or you have a weak breaker that needs to be replaced. Would maybe have an electrician take a look if possible.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#5
An electrician taking a look isn't in the cards unfortunately but I don't see why it only does it on start up, after the computer is going I can turn on my tv, my ps3, my laptop, lights, ceiling fan, and the surround sound box for my Tritton headset which should be much more power?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,569 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,469
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#6
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
it could be like my home it has crappy wiring, the garage and 1 bedroom and bath in the basement are on the same breaker, if you have lights on in the garage and in the bed room start a vacuum the breaker will pop.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#8
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.
If I swapped to a new breaker and still had the problem then it would be the wiring?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,909 (0.65/day)
Likes
657
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#9
Sounds like an overloaded circuit to me what else is on it ?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
522 (0.15/day)
Likes
203
#10
leaning towards bad breaker or posssibly underrated breaker. Overloading the internal wiring(if wiring is at fault) would start a fire in the wall if anything.

How many amps is the breaker on the line that controls your room ,garage, and bath?

Have you tried to move your computer and monitor to a different room on a different line to see if it still does it? That could rule out a bunch of stuff if you try it and it works ok.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#11
I haven't tried moving it yet since rolling my case down the hall would be a bit agravating but I might do it later, the breaker as a whole is 200 amps and this room with the hallway (just two lights that are off their) is only 15 amps.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
522 (0.15/day)
Likes
203
#12
woops, thought someone else's post with what is on their breaker line was yours:laugh:

15 should be ok if you are only having 1 room and a hallway on it. I've got 20 for 2 bedrooms and 1 hallway light.
Come to think of it, I did have an outlet go bad on me once, maybe try a different outlet in the room to rule that out?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#13
woops, thought someone else's post with what is on their breaker line was yours:laugh:

15 should be ok if you are only having 1 room and a hallway on it. I've got 20 for 2 bedrooms and 1 hallway light.
Come to think of it, I did have an outlet go bad on me once, maybe try a different outlet in the room to rule that out?
I'll try a different outlet and see if that solves any of my problems, would be nice if it was just a simple fix.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#14
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.
I'm pretty certain your answer is this^^^ Replacing the breaker is a pretty simple fix. ;)


If I swapped to a new breaker and still had the problem then it would be the wiring?
Possibly, but it would really have to be some messed up wiring.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#15
I'm pretty certain your answer is this^^^ Replacing the breaker is a pretty simple fix. ;)




Possibly, but it would really have to be some messed up wiring.
How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
952 (0.27/day)
Likes
403
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK-FC R9-290X DCII (2) + 3x120mm Rad + 1x120mm Rad + 2xDDC1T W/XSPC Dual pumpto
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS R9290X-DC2OC-4GD5 + ASUS R9290X-4GD5
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 3TB Seagate + MediaSonic Raid array (4x 3TB WDRED)
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog CH Pro Pedals
#16
A lot of circuit breakers work because they have a bimetallic strip inside (a strip made of two different kids of metal). LNK When the breaker is overloaded, it heats up, the different metals expand at different rates, and the strip changes shape, opening the circuit. (sort of like going from a C shape to an I shape, or vice versa)

Because of that, after they've been popped a lot, they can REALLY lose their rating (the metal inside weakens) and they'll pop if there's a sudden surge of current. (like your computer starting up).

SO that's why I'd say #1 probability is a bad breaker. Assuming, of course, that your home doesn't have wonky wiring. I've seen a lot of older places where the home-owner has added onto the electrical system him/herself and there's a set of lights in an addition that are on the same circuit as the fridge plug, for example. My dad's house has the outside plug on the same circuit as the kitchen. My brother's trailer has kitchen lights on the same circuit as the plugs in the spare room, the lights in the addition on the same circut as the hallway, and the plugs in the addition on the same circuit as the bedroom. Of course, with a completely unlabeled panel box :rolleyes:

If at some point you CAN have an electrician come and trace your circuits, it could find out if that's a problem, but it'd likely be expensive, so that's a last resort.

#2 bad wiring, #3 is probably bad receptacle or bad contact between the receptacle and plug, or loose wiring on the receptacle.

I'm not an electrician, either, so take my advice with some salt.

How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?
$5-$10 for a standard 15-amp. Don't buy a larger breaker than what's originally in there, as the circuit will be wired to handle what the breaker is. No, strictly speaking, an electrician doesn't need to install it, but unless you know what you're doing, I'd REALLY suggest having him do it.

Also, What 95Viper just posted.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#17
Is there a GFCI on the circuit? As, I had one die and it would not trip any longer and it would trip the breaker (at the panel) when used.

If the house is a newer (2002+ depending on local requirements) build it could also have AFCI breaker and an arc (in a device or in the wiring/receptacles) could be tripping the AFCI breaker.

You might wanna, really, get an electrician (friend, co-worker, etc.) to take a look at the circuit for you. A look now could save you from disaster in the future.
Or, at least, invest in a kill-a-watt or something and check out, if, it is a device you are plugging in drawing that much current.
Circuit overloads, poor/inadequate wiring, faulty wiring, etc. are nothing to play with.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,626 (1.09/day)
Likes
938
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#18
How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?
a UPS added to your comp may work.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#19
This house was built in around 2004~2005 or so, I think I will try just getting a new breaker and see if that fixes the problem and if not well.... I'm just going to hope it does.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#20
a UPS added to your comp may work.
How is adding an additional load to a circuit or device, that could be, in trouble going to help?

EDIT:

This house was built in around 2004~2005 or so, I think I will try just getting a new breaker and see if that fixes the problem and if not well.... I'm just going to hope it does.
Get the right one and type; and, if, you don't fully understand what you are doing, don't do it... get help.

Turn off the main, one hand rule, and have someone to observe(from a distance)... DOUBLE/Triple check your every step... you won't , usually, get a second chance with electricity.
Even, if you are sure it is dead... test it!

Sorry, I take electrical work or near proximity work very seriously.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#21
I would go new breaker first. It's easy to replace, and fairly cheap. Take the old one with you when you go to get the new one, and just show it to someone at Lowes/Home Depot/Ace/whatever. They'll point you in the right direction.

EDIT: Super easy: http://www.ehow.com/video_4992094_replace-circuit-breaker.html
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#22
Let me see if I understand the situation:

You must turn off everything except your monitor, including turning off the PSU switch on the PSU itself? And after turning on the PSU switch, you need to wait to turn the PC on?
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#23
This might be a daft question but is a circuit breaker just a fuse box? I have just a big fuse box next to the electricity meter and gas meter.

As i was going to say replace the fuse in the circuit breaker that is really easy. WTF your systems are so needlessly complicated all i do is just turn off all the fuses and take out the one i want to replace and put the new one in no snapping wires back ect.

Mine is similar in design to this, just take it out and put the new fuse in.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#24
Let me see if I understand the situation:

You must turn off everything except your monitor, including turning off the PSU switch on the PSU itself? And after turning on the PSU switch, you need to wait to turn the PC on?
Pretty much thats the situation with it but once the PC is on I'm good to turn on anything else.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#25
Pretty much thats the situation with it but once the PC is on I'm good to turn on anything else.
I would like you to try something; do you have any power tools, such as a drill or circular saw, or maybe even a blow dryer?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.