• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I stop tripping the circuit breaker.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
Whenever I go to turn on my computer I always have to make sure that the only things running are the monitor and then after I flip the power button on my psu I have to wait a good ten seconds to turn it on or without fail I will trip the circuit breaker for my room, it will also do this if I have left the computer off but still had the power to it on for half an hour, is this just something I am going to have to live with?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,516 (0.69/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
Good God man! How much crap do you have on one outlet?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
Surge protector with only my modem and router, I can turn things on fine after the computer is on but when it starts up it tends to draw alot of power :/
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,313 (0.41/day)
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's Crap
Processor Intel i3-2120 Crap!
Motherboard Dell POS Crap!
Cooling Stock Crap!
Memory 4 GB Kingston DDR3 10600 Crap!
Video Card(s) Stock Crap!
Storage 500 GB 5400 rpm Crap!
Software Windows 10 64bit
You shouldnt be drawing that much amperage. Not even close. A normal size breaker for rooms (bedrooms, bathrooms ect) is usually 15 to 20 amp. There has to be something else drawing from that curcuit, or the wire is loose at the breaker causing amperage to rise, or you have a weak breaker that needs to be replaced. Would maybe have an electrician take a look if possible.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
An electrician taking a look isn't in the cards unfortunately but I don't see why it only does it on start up, after the computer is going I can turn on my tv, my ps3, my laptop, lights, ceiling fan, and the surround sound box for my Tritton headset which should be much more power?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,671 (4.58/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,099 (0.76/day)
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor Intel i5 13600k
Motherboard MSI MPG Z690 EDGE DDR4
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK 2x T30-120 Fan mod mount
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3200 MT/s C16 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti OC: Core 2GHz, Mem 5.7GHz
Storage WD SN770 250GB / WD SN550 1TB / Samsung Evo 500GB / Toshiba X300 4TB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Corsair RM1000X
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 11 Pro
it could be like my home it has crappy wiring, the garage and 1 bedroom and bath in the basement are on the same breaker, if you have lights on in the garage and in the bed room start a vacuum the breaker will pop.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.

If I swapped to a new breaker and still had the problem then it would be the wiring?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
3,056 (0.48/day)
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 5900X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470 Pro
Cooling Arctic liquid freezer II 240
Memory 2 x 16 Gb Gskill Trident Z 3600 Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3060 Ti OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500 Gb / 860 EVO 1 Tb
Display(s) Dell S2719DGF
Case Lian Li Lancool II Mesh
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Logitech G703
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win 11
Sounds like an overloaded circuit to me what else is on it ?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
522 (0.10/day)
leaning towards bad breaker or posssibly underrated breaker. Overloading the internal wiring(if wiring is at fault) would start a fire in the wall if anything.

How many amps is the breaker on the line that controls your room ,garage, and bath?

Have you tried to move your computer and monitor to a different room on a different line to see if it still does it? That could rule out a bunch of stuff if you try it and it works ok.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
I haven't tried moving it yet since rolling my case down the hall would be a bit agravating but I might do it later, the breaker as a whole is 200 amps and this room with the hallway (just two lights that are off their) is only 15 amps.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
522 (0.10/day)
woops, thought someone else's post with what is on their breaker line was yours:laugh:

15 should be ok if you are only having 1 room and a hallway on it. I've got 20 for 2 bedrooms and 1 hallway light.
Come to think of it, I did have an outlet go bad on me once, maybe try a different outlet in the room to rule that out?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
woops, thought someone else's post with what is on their breaker line was yours:laugh:

15 should be ok if you are only having 1 room and a hallway on it. I've got 20 for 2 bedrooms and 1 hallway light.
Come to think of it, I did have an outlet go bad on me once, maybe try a different outlet in the room to rule that out?

I'll try a different outlet and see if that solves any of my problems, would be nice if it was just a simple fix.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,467 (7.19/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5900x
Motherboard MSI x570s Carbon Max WiFi
Cooling EK AIO 360. Phantek T30 fans.
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3600Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 3070 Ti Trinity OC Watercooled
Storage Samsung 980 SSD's
Display(s) MSI MAG322CQR
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic Evo
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modius DAC, SMSL SP200 amp. HiFiMan Sundara Headphones, PreSonus Eris 4.5" powered monitors.
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Razer Viper V2 Pro
Keyboard Fantech Maxfit 67
Software Windows 11
could be a worn out breaker popping lower than its made for. swap it for a new one and see how that does.

I'm pretty certain your answer is this^^^ Replacing the breaker is a pretty simple fix. ;)


If I swapped to a new breaker and still had the problem then it would be the wiring?

Possibly, but it would really have to be some messed up wiring.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
I'm pretty certain your answer is this^^^ Replacing the breaker is a pretty simple fix. ;)




Possibly, but it would really have to be some messed up wiring.

How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
966 (0.18/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard MSI MAG X570S Tomahawk Max WiFi
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite + EK D5 + EK 420 Rad, TT Toughfan 140x3, TT Toughfan 120x2, Arctic slim 120
Memory 32GB GSkill DDR4-3600 (F4-3600C16-8GVKC)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon RX 7900XTX Gaming OC
Storage WDBlack SN850X 4TB, Samsung 950Pro 512GB, Samsung 850EVO 500GB, 6TB WDRed, 36TB NAS, 8TB Lancache
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Topping D50S + THX AAA 789, TH-X00 w/ V-Moda Boompro; 7Hz Timeless
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 11 Pro
A lot of circuit breakers work because they have a bimetallic strip inside (a strip made of two different kids of metal). LNK When the breaker is overloaded, it heats up, the different metals expand at different rates, and the strip changes shape, opening the circuit. (sort of like going from a C shape to an I shape, or vice versa)

Because of that, after they've been popped a lot, they can REALLY lose their rating (the metal inside weakens) and they'll pop if there's a sudden surge of current. (like your computer starting up).

SO that's why I'd say #1 probability is a bad breaker. Assuming, of course, that your home doesn't have wonky wiring. I've seen a lot of older places where the home-owner has added onto the electrical system him/herself and there's a set of lights in an addition that are on the same circuit as the fridge plug, for example. My dad's house has the outside plug on the same circuit as the kitchen. My brother's trailer has kitchen lights on the same circuit as the plugs in the spare room, the lights in the addition on the same circut as the hallway, and the plugs in the addition on the same circuit as the bedroom. Of course, with a completely unlabeled panel box :rolleyes:

If at some point you CAN have an electrician come and trace your circuits, it could find out if that's a problem, but it'd likely be expensive, so that's a last resort.

#2 bad wiring, #3 is probably bad receptacle or bad contact between the receptacle and plug, or loose wiring on the receptacle.

I'm not an electrician, either, so take my advice with some salt.

How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?

$5-$10 for a standard 15-amp. Don't buy a larger breaker than what's originally in there, as the circuit will be wired to handle what the breaker is. No, strictly speaking, an electrician doesn't need to install it, but unless you know what you're doing, I'd REALLY suggest having him do it.

Also, What 95Viper just posted.
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
11,708 (2.24/day)
Is there a GFCI on the circuit? As, I had one die and it would not trip any longer and it would trip the breaker (at the panel) when used.

If the house is a newer (2002+ depending on local requirements) build it could also have AFCI breaker and an arc (in a device or in the wiring/receptacles) could be tripping the AFCI breaker.

You might wanna, really, get an electrician (friend, co-worker, etc.) to take a look at the circuit for you. A look now could save you from disaster in the future.
Or, at least, invest in a kill-a-watt or something and check out, if, it is a device you are plugging in drawing that much current.
Circuit overloads, poor/inadequate wiring, faulty wiring, etc. are nothing to play with.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,212 (0.81/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i7 8700K (@4.8 Ghz All-Core) / R7 5900X
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML360 / CM ML240L
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz / 16Gb Hynix @3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac 3080 / Colorful 1060
Storage 750G MX300 + 2x500G NVMe / 40Tb Reds + 1Tb WD Blue NVMe
Display(s) LG 27GN800-B 27'' 2K 144Hz / Sony TV
Case Xigmatek Aquarius Plus / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III Gold 750W / Andyson TX-700 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero / K400+
Keyboard Wooting Two / K400+
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9758
How much do new breakers go for though :/ and wouldn't an electrician need to install it or is changing the breaker simpler than I think?

a UPS added to your comp may work.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
This house was built in around 2004~2005 or so, I think I will try just getting a new breaker and see if that fixes the problem and if not well.... I'm just going to hope it does.
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
11,708 (2.24/day)
a UPS added to your comp may work.

How is adding an additional load to a circuit or device, that could be, in trouble going to help?

EDIT:

This house was built in around 2004~2005 or so, I think I will try just getting a new breaker and see if that fixes the problem and if not well.... I'm just going to hope it does.

Get the right one and type; and, if, you don't fully understand what you are doing, don't do it... get help.

Turn off the main, one hand rule, and have someone to observe(from a distance)... DOUBLE/Triple check your every step... you won't , usually, get a second chance with electricity.
Even, if you are sure it is dead... test it!

Sorry, I take electrical work or near proximity work very seriously.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.07/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
I would go new breaker first. It's easy to replace, and fairly cheap. Take the old one with you when you go to get the new one, and just show it to someone at Lowes/Home Depot/Ace/whatever. They'll point you in the right direction.

EDIT: Super easy: http://www.ehow.com/video_4992094_replace-circuit-breaker.html
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,404 (0.40/day)
Location
People's Republic of America
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K Direct Die
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario, XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, NF-A14-iPPC3000PWM, NF-A14-iPPC2000, HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ or G.Skill F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic Prime PX-1300
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Let me see if I understand the situation:

You must turn off everything except your monitor, including turning off the PSU switch on the PSU itself? And after turning on the PSU switch, you need to wait to turn the PC on?
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,180 (1.27/day)
This might be a daft question but is a circuit breaker just a fuse box? I have just a big fuse box next to the electricity meter and gas meter.

As i was going to say replace the fuse in the circuit breaker that is really easy. WTF your systems are so needlessly complicated all i do is just turn off all the fuses and take out the one i want to replace and put the new one in no snapping wires back ect.

Mine is similar in design to this, just take it out and put the new fuse in.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,727 (0.42/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
Let me see if I understand the situation:

You must turn off everything except your monitor, including turning off the PSU switch on the PSU itself? And after turning on the PSU switch, you need to wait to turn the PC on?

Pretty much thats the situation with it but once the PC is on I'm good to turn on anything else.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,404 (0.40/day)
Location
People's Republic of America
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K Direct Die
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario, XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, NF-A14-iPPC3000PWM, NF-A14-iPPC2000, HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ or G.Skill F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic Prime PX-1300
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Pretty much thats the situation with it but once the PC is on I'm good to turn on anything else.

I would like you to try something; do you have any power tools, such as a drill or circular saw, or maybe even a blow dryer?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top