• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How do you fix this WD Hard drive problem?

Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
Cooling Stock Cooling
Memory CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE 100600SR Radeon X800PRO 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Storage Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Display(s) Dell P1230
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850
Power Supply 550w
Software Windows XP Proffesional with SP2
#1
I just bought a new WD 250GB hard drive. The problem is, is that windows only recognizes 127GB but I need them all. How do I fix this, I remember hearing something this but don't exactly remember.How do I fix this?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#2
the bad news is, you can't have that one drive be a 250GB partition. The good news is, you can make windows think it has two drives :D. Simply go into disk manager (right click my computer, click manage, click disk manager), look for any unpartitioned space, and then partition it any way you please (reccomend as much space as you can on NTFS). Happy Gaming!
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#3
I believe you can resize the partition to 250Gb with your fav partition resizer. Powerquest partition magic for example.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#4
mmm I should invest in one of those. I COULD have backed all my stuff up to an NTFS partition, but no, I was too cheap to invest the money. At the time I had a WD 160GB IDE (same one I'm using now) and a Quantum "Fireball" 40GB drive. I formatted and partitioned the WD as NTFS, and installed all my games on it. Then the Fireball died, and I lost everything (I was cheap and used system restore kit and upgrade-version XP). So yeah I have an awesome drive formatted as FAT32...its a very nice file system :laugh:
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
Cooling Stock Cooling
Memory CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE 100600SR Radeon X800PRO 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Storage Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Display(s) Dell P1230
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850
Power Supply 550w
Software Windows XP Proffesional with SP2
#5
Idk

There has to be another way. Western Digital's Data Lifeguard Tools said it would fix it, but did absouletly nothing.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#6
Simply go into disk manager (right click my computer, click manage, click disk manager), in there you should see the drive with only 127Gb being used and the rest as unpartioned space right click on that space format & partion as extented space for storage... windows will give it drive letter and you will have access
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
642 (0.14/day)
Likes
11
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Sample light
Processor AMD Phenom II 965
Motherboard MSI DKA790GX
Cooling Zalman 9500LED
Memory 2x 2GB G-skill PC8500
Video Card(s) Asus built AMD/ATI HD4850
Storage 500GB Wesern Digital green
Display(s) too ashamed to tell, but its an acer
Case Lian Li V2000
Audio Device(s) Echo Audiofire 2
Power Supply Corsair VX550
Software Windows XP pro SP3
#7
or he could install SP2
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#8
Aevum said:
or he could install SP2
No, I'm pretty sure he would still have to resize it with Disk Manager. I had the same problem with my ~250GB and I had to use disk manager to resize it becuase I just wanted one massive partition. Of course I installed the drive after a clean formatt and re-install of windows; perhaps if you had SP2 already installed when you first installed the drive it would recognize it as ~250GB? If not though you will have to use disk manager everytime you formatt the ~250GB. If you are using the ~250GB as your primary drive and still want it to be one large partion I would recomend you invest in a program like Partion Magic, because when you use Windows Disk Manager to resize a drive I think it will formatt the entire drive. So if you have windows on the 127GB partition I don't think you would be able to increase it to the whole ~250GB. You could however, partion the remaining ~123GB as much as you want using Disk Manager without effecting Windows.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
Cooling Stock Cooling
Memory CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE 100600SR Radeon X800PRO 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Storage Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Display(s) Dell P1230
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850
Power Supply 550w
Software Windows XP Proffesional with SP2
#9
How do you resize it with Disk Manager. I dont really care if I have to re-install everything, so long as I can use all of my space at once, because this is getting really annoying.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#10
need more data pata? sata? internal/external model# for storage only ...is op sys on the 80Gb drive ... Is set as primary on second ide or second on primary .... you say "new" or is it a Pull .... have you tried to "fdisk" from dos info info info
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
vito7766 said:
How do you resize it with Disk Manager. I dont really care if I have to re-install everything, so long as I can use all of my space at once, because this is getting really annoying.
The only way you can re-size it to encompass all 250GB with Windows on that physical drive is with a program like Partion Magic. Disk Manager won't do it for you. You could put windows on a seperate drive then formatt it and you could have all 250 in one partition. Disk Manager just isn't up to the task.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#12
don't forget to move the window's partition with the partitioning software...copy protection in windows will prevent you from moving the file system any other way.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
Cooling Stock Cooling
Memory CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE 100600SR Radeon X800PRO 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
Storage Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Display(s) Dell P1230
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850
Power Supply 550w
Software Windows XP Proffesional with SP2
#13
OK I got it all Fixed

Finally I figured out what to do, after hours of work. First you boot of your hard drive that has Windows and SP2 and install WD's Data Lifeguard Tools. Then enable the option to have more thatn 137GB with Data Lifguard. Create a new partition with all the space. Then remove your old hard drive (another place I screwed up):mad: and install Windows on that partition. Do Not try anything stupid like deleting (and here) the partition or formating it, it's already formatted. I did some of the stupidest things, when it's all so simple.:banghead: