• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How I can increase the voltage of my video card?

Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello, I am not a Englishman ( I live in Spain), and I speak english not very well, but I will try speak it the best that I can. I want increase the Vcore ( and Vdimm if is posible ) of my Ati 9200SE 128 mb, but I don´t know how I can do it. Is there any voltmod BIOS or any procedure for do it. Thanks to everybody.



www.soloprofesional.com
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
try this article Here
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#4
if your mobo happens to be made by a gd oc'ing company like ABIT or ASUS you should be able to up the volatage quite easily through the bios :cool:
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
You are thinking in increase the AGP voltage, but it isn´t posible because my motherboard haven´t got ( is correct this expression?? I don´t know XD) AGP voltage, it is a very little overclockeable mother board. I want know how I can increase voltage in video card through the video card´s BIOS or through video card´s stamina.
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#6
i havn't ever heard of anything like what you are talking about. i had wouldn't imagine you'd be able to increase the voltage through the cards bios as the port can only give out so much power you can't increase it by changing the cards bios. btw i've heard that if you try and do that on a mobo that isn't built for oc'ing and the like then you could seriously damage your mobo. :cool:
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
i don´t understand you very well... You haven´t ever heard increase the agp voltage? Are you thinking that this is useless? You haven´t ever heard increase the GPU voltage thought video card BIOS. I only need know how I can increase tha GPU voltage in the video card ( no mother board ) Explain me better please. Thanks

P.D: I don´t understand very well english because I speak spanish. If you abbreviate the words I undestand you nothing... Can you write correctly please ;)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
Frankly I dont get much about what EITHER of you are on about :confused: , Wiegy you are on about AGP voltages that has NOTHING to do with what he wants and as for increasing AGP voltage its not a good idea unless your having stability issues. Deep Purple you CANNOT increase voltages thru ATI cards BIOS's(Nvidia you can)
I ALSO apologise for misreading it seems you edited your original post you orginally stated you had a 9800 not a 9200,I dont think theres much that can be done for that old fella
 

Quazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
90 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#10
There are two ways to increase the voltage of your video card. One way is to use the Pencil mod, where by reducing the resistance of a certain resistor by 15ohms to increase voltages by .04v to .06v's. A reduction of 30ohms will net an increase of .08v's to 1.2v's. The resistor number on the 9800 series cards is R1597. Do this by running a 2b pencil from one side to the other, swiping once and measuring with a digital multimeter. Of course, use the digital multimeter to get an original ohms reading before you start using the pencil(graphite) to reduce the ohms on said resistor. Not sure what resistor you would need to perform this on with the card you have. There are extensive guides to this mod, one of which is hosted and authored by W1zzard from this web site. I suggest you find it and read it throughly before implementing and changes.

BTW, the other way to mod it for voltage increases requires soldering skille and electrical pots.

I have sucessfully volt modded every ATI card I have ever owned. And it does allow higher clocks on the core. But beware, higher voltages can shorten the life of ypur card. And too much at one time will kill it. It is paramont to have the proper tools before you start this endeavour. Good luck!
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#11
Deep Purple said:
You are thinking in increase the AGP voltage, but it isn´t posible because my motherboard haven´t got ( is correct this expression?? I don´t know XD) AGP voltage, it is a very little overclockeable mother board. I want know how I can increase voltage in video card through the video card´s BIOS or through video card´s stamina.
sorry about the bad reply to this message, i misunderstood what you were asking. btw what do you mean by the cards "stamina"?
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
INSTG8R, I did´t edit that, I had 9200SE, but it is the same, fotget it.

The resistor number on the 9800 series cards is R1597
And in the 9200 series? Do you know? Is very good explanation! Thanks ( When you answer the first question I will some question about the procedure ;) )

sorry about the bad reply to this message, i misunderstood what you were asking. btw what do you mean by the cards "stamina"?
I want say resistance (++ or resistor ++) How I must say?? :rolleyes:

Thanks you ;)
 

ReKlipz

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
If you are looking to go the soldering route, which i would if you had the skills and the parts, then you can probably find a resistor with very little tolerance(amout that the resistor changes from the said resistance) at an electronics store, and you can deffinately order them online

as for finding a schematic of your specific board, good luck with that, but if you find one, then you're all set!