1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How long till 1GB of vram is not enough?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 1nf3rn0x, Jun 10, 2012.

  1. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,076 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    With games being more advanced and graphics getting better, when do you guys think that 1GB of vram won't be enough? Now it seems that 8GB of ram is normal, yet only a couple years ago 4GB of ram was overkill.
     
  2. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    789 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    About a year or two ago. It all depends on resolution... bigger resolution means more memory... and with modern games 1080p is enough to go well over 1gb.
     
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,613 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Location:
    London, UK
    ill give it 9 months. some of them are already over 1gb but in a year most of them will be over 1
     
  4. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,257 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    There will be 1GB of vram again even after a year.
    I expect 7750 and 7770 in the new series 8xxx will have again 1GB of vram.
    I think now 4GB is normal. When i added a 4Gig to my system it was a little faster.
    Now i have 6gigs.
     
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,763
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    As the others have said, you can max it out today without too much effort. Even the 1.5GB in my GTX 580 isn't much harder to max out. No consumer gaiming card has more than 4GB of discretely addressable vram to my knowledge.
     
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,407 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    We're there
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    It already isn't enough to play Skyrim at 2560x1440 on ultra.
    After I fast travel it takes 2 to 3 seconds for my fps to get back to a normal 40-60 from 14.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    750 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Its not enough already, with games like Max Payne 3 1GB is not enough even at 1366x768 with all settings enabled plus MSAA 1GB is not enough at all
     
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,076 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    :twitch::eek: Even at that res? [​IMG]
     
    Snufkin says thanks.
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    His question was about Vram not system ram.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I find this thread a bit confusing as it does sound like the OP is talking about physical RAM rather than VRAM based on 4GB two years ago indeed being overkill and 8GB being the norm.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,864 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,319
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    when you get a monitor with res higher than 1080p.



    AA kicks up the FPS massively, so you can always run with 0x or 2xFSAA and get away with 1GB for a bit longer. those people going over 1GB these days are either running multi monitor, higher than 1080p, or massive amounts of AA.

    or all of the above, i guess.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,176 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Well the jump in system RAM has really just happened because it has been relatively cheap to buy, the majority of people are now on 64 bit OS's so easy/possible to use more than 4GB of RAM.

    As for VRAM I think 2GB has become the new "standard" tho I have been monitoring my new 7970 and Max Payne and BF3 for example will easily use over 1GB in most cases even something full on DX11 like DiRT Showdown for example, even maxed out isn't using 1GB.

    Depends on the game/engine/mods/settings to push it over the 1GB mark. So you "can" use over 1GB but it is really user dependant.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,054 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,107
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Modern day video drivers will address system memory as video memory if physical vram gets all used up. I would imagine that using faster system memory may mitigate the slowdown due to using more than what you have. I haven't run into many slow downs with my 6870s in crossfire or even one by itself. The real solution would just be to get a better video card, but honestly for a powerful system 1gb should be enough for 1080p.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,864 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,319
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    with my crossfire i've ran into the odd game (skyrim with HD texture pack, for one) where say, 2xaa got me 60+ FPS, where 8x would be all over the place and 10-15FPS.

    the difference IMO, is because i went over VGA ram and into system ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068

    Yes, indeed what the OP forgets is Vram isn't that important. Your PC never runs out of memory typically it will borrow from the main memory which should* have enough in plentiful supply. In many cases where Vram is an issue is when there isnt enough system ram available, thus forcing a very slow HDD to compensate. The thread should really be "How long till 4GBs of main memory is not enough".
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2012
  17. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,257 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    @alien
    Never seen a vram of 8gigs
     
  18. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,111 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    It depends on the resolution, for example 2GB isn't enough anymore for me, 8x AA and I go over 2GB on Skyrim.
     
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,693 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is pretty much the best answer yet. Resolution is very key but so is using certain rendering features like true anti-aliasing. For the record, I use like 1450MB in BF3 all Ultra except shadows and 4x MSAA, at 1200P.

    You have a point.
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,054 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,107
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think he is using memory as a comparison, let me try and re-word what the OP is trying to say.

    Just forget the physical memory part. :) I think he is trying to use physical memory as an example of normal and overkill. Maybe some like.

    Old is to new as 4gb of ram is to 8gb of ram as 1gb of vram is to 2gb of vram. I think he is trying to say that having 8gb of ram used to be overkill and now it is the norm, where 1gb used to be all the rage and now 2gb is the thing to have.

    I hope that made sense. :p
     
  21. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I've easily exceeded 1GB in SS3:BF3, Skyrim and really any newer game at 1080p and high detail on my 6950 2GB. I think Metro 2033 used 1.3GB and Serious Sam 3 used 1.5GB.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. DarkVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a 580 gtx. however much it came with seems more than adequate at 1080p.
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,054 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,107
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Do you have 3gb or 1.5gb on your GTX 580?
     
  24. DarkVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dunno. its an MSI brand
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,949
    download GPU-Z from here and that should tell you if you have 1536 MB (1.5 GB) or 3072 MB (3 GB) Model
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)