1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How long till 1GB of vram is not enough?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 1nf3rn0x, Jun 10, 2012.

  1. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    pretty much right-now if you are serious about gaming
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,952 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,735
    its resolution dependent aswell
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    the cache empties itself when games or programs need it. you're reaching at straws to explain the behaviour, when we all know its Vram that we run out of.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    969 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    NorCal
    HWiNFO64.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,316 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Very interesting thread, I enjoyed reading it. I have 16gb of ram and 2gb of vram, never made any changes or anything and never had an issue. I feel it is best when building a new system to cushion your ram and vram. I am not as tech savvy as you guys, but I have seen many many games use 1000-1800mb of vram, MW3 even used 1400mb of vram one time and that game is chump change to graphics cards. I have been told Nvidia vram is done differently though which is why 1.2 gb is plenty for Nvidia cards... I dunno, heh. I am happy with my current setup, so whatevs.
     
  6. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    867 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    London, UK
    Dafuq?

    "Pretty much right now if you are serious about playing the latest titles at very high graphical settings", perhaps. You can be very serious about gaming and a hardcore gamer and not even own a title from the last couple of years, let alone play it on max. As I said above, I've yet to find a game in which my 512MB 9800GTX+ is a competitive disadvantage at 2048*1152, moderate settings.
     
  7. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    London
    1 GB VRAM has not been enough for me since I got my 1900x1200 monitor three years ago, Clear Sky and Crysis with 4xAA use 1500mb or VRAM; some people don't get that it depends on the resolution. I still have my HD4870 512MB and play most of the latest games maxed out, but using an old monitor (1280x1024).
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,344 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,427
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    System memory caching doesn't impact GPU vram unless you're swapping like crazy, which in that case you have other issues. Also the faster your memory is, the faster your rig can swap video memory to system memory and back again will determine how badly running out of vram will impact performance. Honestly, performance is pretty good with my 1gb 6870s in crossfire. Even though I use more than what the cards have I rarely notice performance drops.
    memory.JPG
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    system memory is massively slower than GPU ram. thats why the FPS drops so sharply when you run out and it swaps.


    you arent noticing performance drops because you arent passing 1GB - but when you do, it becomes instantly unplayable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,344 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,427
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    MSI Afterburner disagrees with you and I do notice a minor slowdown but it speeds up instantly when it does. Also system memory being vastly slower depends on the implementation. For example, my 3820 running quad-channel DDR3-2333 will move data a lot faster than your 1090T at 1600 in dual-channel mode. Depending on how Sandra measures memory bandwidth, the aggregate memory performance of my rig is about 46.9Gb/s, which places it between 1/2 and 1/3 of the bandwidth that the 6870s have available. Even with that said, when push comes to shove, PCI-E bandwidth is really the bottleneck, not system memory when swapping video to system memory and back.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    well yes, you're going to see a large performance difference to what i am, with our ram speed differences. that parts definitely true, and why we have different opinions on this.

    when i go over the 1GB, thats it - slideshow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Then I shall try to play Skyrim on my 3930k system, I'm still using the 1366 box to play games.

    I'll let you know mate :)
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,336 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Having just gotten a 7970 and trying to find things to push it with. I have seen Skyrim with the official DLC High res textures touch 1800+MB. I need to fire up Metro 2033 maxed out and see how that one does, not sure how "heavy" it really is but it is a likely suspect to suck up VRAM. Or now that I think about it The Witcher 2 would be another prime candidate.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,090 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    769
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    I think 1GB of vram is already not enough Ive noticed I have been getting some crash when I hit 1GB from my cards. I honestly think any mid high-high end card should have 3GB vram.
     
  15. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,618 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,995
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    return to what you need
    for just all around 1 gig is enough
    but if you do AA, run big resolution or multi monitors and serious gaming it wont be enough :D
     
  16. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    867 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    London, UK
    Do you really need 4xAA? Also, I've seen Crysis report 1700MB VRAM usage on 512MB cards with no noticeable FPS issues.

    see

     
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,416 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068
    It isn't vram related, your PC shouldn't be crashing at all.
     
    blibba says thanks.
  18. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,316 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Before total war shogun 2 last huge patch, shogun 2 used 2600+ vram on a 7970 in just 1080p... hence the patch. since not many could run that on max.
     
  19. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,439 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,691
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    It really depends. My HD 4850 with 512 MiB VRAM is enough at 1280x1024 with 2-4x AA, triliniair-4x AF (game dependent) and High settings (without tess etc. obviously). I never use all 4 GiB of RAM when gaming.
     
  20. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,090 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    769
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    My PC isn't crashing just the game when it hits 1GB VRAM.
     
  21. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    London
    Yes, I hate jaggies; I've become very picky over the years. :)
     
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,953 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    It all depends on:

    1) monitor resolution
    2) textures used (esp if you use textured mods)
    3) AA
    4) ini file modifications

    My 5970 runs vanilla Skyrim excellently (50+ fps), at 2560x1440 as long as it's without texture mods, with no AA and no ini file changes.

    Add 4xAA to that and fps drops into the 20's.
    Same if I install hi-resolution texture mods.
    And if I modify the ini file to get ugridstoload at 5 (putting it simply it's more detail in the distance) the fps drops between 8 and 15!

    And that was if I try each of the above separately. I guess were I to try 4xAA, hi-res mods and ugridstoload at 5 or 7 all at the same time I'd get one frame per minute! :roll:
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    London
    Agree.
     
  24. rectifryer New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    AT completely max settings(AA included at 16x), Metro 2033 is by far less taxing on my crossfire 5850 setup than Crysis Warhead at 1080p at 4x AA.

    Beautiful game, none the less. It seems they efficiently programmed it.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    or maybe that its not DX9?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)