• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how much of page file size should I use?

Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
355 (0.16/day)
Likes
17
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Seagate 300GB HD sata1
Display(s) HNC AG191D
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Logitech Mx 310
Keyboard Microsoft Internet Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#1
I currently have 8GB of page file which I think is extremely high (is currently on automatic pagefile), I use to have 1GB on windows xp with 2GB of ram, now I have 8GB of ram so I'm thinking why does the pagefile is that much higher. and I know pagefile is slow so.

I want to improve performance on my computer as it takes a long time to load windows and it takes as much to load opera (8secs) on my 3.4 phenom II then my athlon-xp which I think is an insult.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,409 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,581
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#2
I currently have 8GB of page file which I think is extremely high (is currently on automatic pagefile), I use to have 1GB on windows xp with 2GB of ram, now I have 8GB of ram so I'm thinking why does the pagefile is that much higher. and I know pagefile is slow so.

I want to improve performance on my computer as it takes a long time to load windows and it takes as much to load opera (8secs) on my 3.4 phenom II then my athlon-xp which I think is an insult.
Minimum is 1024mb i think, mine is set to that as i have 16gb ram
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,211 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,701
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
i've been manually setting mine to 2GB since before XP had service packs.

i think recently i ran out of page file playing SC2 (then again, i run two browsers 24/7 with 50+ tabs each), so i'd suggest between 2-4GB, with min and max set to the same number.
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,125
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
I run 4096mb fixed, I feel that is a good balance but it's a personal preference really.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,787 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,188
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
Paging used to be a major issue for Windows as of XP and older (Unsure of vista) I just know in Windows 7 it doesnt have to be adjusted especially when you have that amt of memory, I can understand it being adjusted if you have less than 1 GB of ram. So Leave it alone and let windows do its thing