1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much RAM does ATITool consume?

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by ati.bob, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    I had recently noticed that ATITool seems to allocate around 15MB of RAM in my system (looked up via Task Manager).. is that normal? :confused: :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,654
    only when the 3d window is open and atitool is in foreground .. in background it should go back to <1mb
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Hmm.. doesn't looks like that.. last time on my system, ATITool still uses ~15MB of RAM while minimized to system tray.. (cannot confirm now because my HDD is still under RMA.. :( )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. blobster21

    blobster21

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    658 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Minimized, no temps reports activated, that's 3776kb right now in my task manager...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. HolgerDK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It only uses 944 kb on my computer...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    4896kb on my Sys..minimized
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)