• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How: Open Two Application

Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
741 (0.19/day)
Likes
8
Processor x2 4400+
Memory 3gig
Video Card(s) 8800 gts 512mb
Power Supply 500w zumax
#1
How: Open Two Application

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? example... I want to open two Utorrent... another example.... I want to open two CCleaner.

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? If so.... how?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#2
How: Open Two Application

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? example... I want to open two Utorrent... another example.... I want to open two CCleaner.

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? If so.... how?
Put a copy of the application into 2 different folders.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.25/day)
Likes
159
#3
How: Open Two Application

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? example... I want to open two Utorrent... another example.... I want to open two CCleaner.

Is there a way to open two application of the same application? If so.... how?
Whats the point.
Every application I know of offers multiple tasks being performed at the same time anyway. I see no advantage of having a clone of an app :wtf:
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#4
Whats the point.
Every application I know of offers multiple tasks being performed at the same time anyway. I see no advantage of having a clone of an app :wtf:
Single threaded applications on ahrdware that is capable of running it multiple times.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#6
It depends on how the application was coded. Any application that does not do any checking for an existing instance of itself will open any number of copies of itself.

Some applications will check for running instances (using handles or mutexes or whatever) to try to ensure that two instances cannot run to prevent problems. If the app is written to use specific, hard-coded resources, there could be contention and data corruption if two instances try to use the same resources at the same time.

Usually running the app from different folders will accomplish the goal of multiple instances (but not always), but there is usually a reason that the applications coders' are try to prevent this from occurring and subverting their measures may cause you grief.

Just my 2 cents.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#7
Single threaded applications on ahrdware that is capable of running it multiple times.
Yes,for example if you are a member of TPU's F@H Team then you could run two instances of the console client, from different folders, on a dual core CPU.

Although there is a dedicated dual core,SMP client,it can be buggy and some people prefer to run two instances of the console client instead.
 

Fuse-Wire

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
855 (0.22/day)
Likes
39
Location
Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
System Name The Box
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 2300MHz (11.5x200) 4400+
Motherboard AsRock N 68-S
Cooling Basic 90mm fans
Memory OCZ XTC Platinum 2GB DDR-2 800 SDRAM
Video Card(s) ATI Saphire x1650 Pro Series
Storage Maxtor 6L300R0 (300GB) Maxtors S (250GB)
Display(s) 19" LCD CTX
Case EYE-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC650 @ Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]
Power Supply 600W colors-IT super quiet
Software Microsoft 7 Ultimate
#8
well when i use acid pro 7 i open it twice from different locations, easy when your trying to mix music, instead of having to save and convert everytime i want to try a set out i can just run both at once to hear what ive made, saving me hours of time
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,125
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#9
It's easy with MS office apps but again, as others have said..... copy the app into another folder or even hard drive if you have 2, then 2 shortcuts to the one desktop each with the different target link.