• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to add custom resolution and refresh rate

Rezzie

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
800x600 to small, while 1024x768 to big for me
i want to use 960x720 resolution and at least 75 hz refresh rate...

back when using nvidia geforce4 mx i can add that custom resolution
(and refresh rate) by using configuration tool provided by the driver
(via "display properties"), or utility like rivatuner

but now i am using ati radeon 9550...

well, actually to get 960x720 is an easy task, the simplest is to
use a "plug and play monitor" driver from windows xp and select that
resolution (my samsung 17" monitor driver does not provide that
resolution), but the problem is that i only can use just _60hz_ refresh
rate :confused:

i have tried some utility to force the refresh rate, one utility that
peoples usually suggest to do this is powerstrip. yes, it can force
refresh rate as the "tip of the day" says, but the problem again is
the dialog button to do this is _inactive_ (what thats mean?)

somebody please help me...:(








sorry for my bad english...
 

Rule-R

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
259 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Holland
System Name i5Panther
Processor Intel i5 760 @ 4Ghz (Scythe Mugen 2 Rev. B)
Motherboard ASUS P7H55
Cooling Front: 1x140mm, Left Side: 1x140mm Right Side: 1x80mm, Rear: 120mm Top: 2x140mm, Bottom: 2x120mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 2x4GB DC DDR3 PC12800 @1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 (Unlocked Shaders, 880/1375)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 32MB/Wester Digital Caviar Green 1TB 64MB
Display(s) Iiyama E2002WS-B1 20"
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic (Logitech X-530 5.1)
Power Supply Corsair ModXStream Pro 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores P6040 - 3DMark11
#2
I kinda had a problem with that too, i first used the refreshrate fix on Ati-Tool, but since it fucked it up everytime i looked for something diff.. Theres something called RefreshFix ver. 0.9.9.7. Unlike Ati-Tool i found that this tool does work! here you can find it: RefreshFix

Grtz. Rule-R
 

Rezzie

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
isn't that tool only to fix 60hz problem on fullscreen d3d/ogl apps...?

with that tool, can i use refresh rate higher than 60z for desktop?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#4
take omega driver and then make your thing
 

Rule-R

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
259 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Holland
System Name i5Panther
Processor Intel i5 760 @ 4Ghz (Scythe Mugen 2 Rev. B)
Motherboard ASUS P7H55
Cooling Front: 1x140mm, Left Side: 1x140mm Right Side: 1x80mm, Rear: 120mm Top: 2x140mm, Bottom: 2x120mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 2x4GB DC DDR3 PC12800 @1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 (Unlocked Shaders, 880/1375)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 32MB/Wester Digital Caviar Green 1TB 64MB
Display(s) Iiyama E2002WS-B1 20"
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic (Logitech X-530 5.1)
Power Supply Corsair ModXStream Pro 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores P6040 - 3DMark11
#5
Yes, it is for those 3d things. but the answer to his real question was to simple: go to advanced setings when ya right click. If that doesnt work either, i wouldnt know how to do it.
Btw: i recommend you keep the sizes either 640x480/800x600/1024x768, otherwise it wil look funny!
 

Rezzie

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
if i can change it from start/settings/control panel/display/settings/advanced/[adapter|monitor] then i wouldn't ask here :p

960x720 doesn't look funny thats still 4:3 aspect ratio... :p