• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to build key switch for PC

Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#1
Hi Guys,

I want to build key switch for my Lan Boy Air yellow.

Is there any tutorial for that which can help me build it.

here my matching yellow key switch which I bought today.

Thanks.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
676 (0.32/day)
Likes
228
Location
Norway
System Name Games/internet/usage - Server - backup - HTPC
Processor I7 5820k - AMD A8-5600K BE - I7 920 - A8-7600
Motherboard ASUS X99-A2 - Gigabyte GA-F2A85X-UP4 - MSI x58 pro-e - Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI
Cooling custom water loop for cpu and gpus - Arctic Cooling Freezer Xtreme r.2 - Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Memory 16GiB Crucial Ballistix Sport 2666 MHz - 8GiB 1600MHz - 12 GiB corsair thing - 8GB 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2x Radeon R9 290X CF - HD 7560D - 2x Radeon HD6950 CF - A8 -7600
Storage Samsung XP941 500 GB - 60 GB SSD + 6 x HDD 4 TB in RAID 6 - 4 SSD and 2 HDD - 250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP - Remote desktop - the Dell when in use - 55" TV screen
Case Caselabs Magnum M8 - Fractal Design Define R4 - Nanoxia DS 1 - Antec ISK 110 VESA
Audio Device(s) Toslink -> Shiit Modi 2 Uber -> Matrix m-stage -> HD650 - none - as main - HDMI out -> 5.1 system
Power Supply beQuiet dark power pro 1200W- corsair RM750x - Corsair AX850 - Antec 90 W pico power
Mouse Roccat tyon - remote desktop - Roccat tyon when in use - Logitech K830
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - remote desktop - Corsair K95 RGB when in use - Logitech K830
Software Win 10 Pro - Win server 2012 essentials - Win 7 Pro - Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not high enough
#2
knowing what kind of switch that key switch is would help.

A switch to start the computer with is realy simple, they just short the two wiers going into them. The important thing is that a normal on (and reset) switch does not hold the connection, ones you let go they stop shorting the two wiers. So if that key switch works like a lamp switch it will not be optimal.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#3
knowing what kind of switch that key switch is would help.

A switch to start the computer with is realy simple, they just short the two wiers going into them. The important thing is that a normal on (and reset) switch does not hold the connection, ones you let go they stop shorting the two wiers. So if that key switch works like a lamp switch it will not be optimal.
you can see the switch in above picture. It has 3 points, positive , negative and ground.
However ONE THING I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT RATHER THAN BEING IN MIDDLE OF CONNECTION WIRE ,CAN I DIRECTLY USE KEY SWITCH TO START/SHUTDOWN THE MACHINE?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#4
You can, but you need to know which connections on the switch are connected when you turn the key. the easiest thing would be to get a key switch with just 2 connections on it, not 3. Then just take the 2 wires off your pc's power button and connect them to the 2 connections on the switch.

To turn it on, you would turn the key on then off, if you just leave the key switch in the on position, it would be like holding your power button down, which will just shut down the pc.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
676 (0.32/day)
Likes
228
Location
Norway
System Name Games/internet/usage - Server - backup - HTPC
Processor I7 5820k - AMD A8-5600K BE - I7 920 - A8-7600
Motherboard ASUS X99-A2 - Gigabyte GA-F2A85X-UP4 - MSI x58 pro-e - Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI
Cooling custom water loop for cpu and gpus - Arctic Cooling Freezer Xtreme r.2 - Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Memory 16GiB Crucial Ballistix Sport 2666 MHz - 8GiB 1600MHz - 12 GiB corsair thing - 8GB 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2x Radeon R9 290X CF - HD 7560D - 2x Radeon HD6950 CF - A8 -7600
Storage Samsung XP941 500 GB - 60 GB SSD + 6 x HDD 4 TB in RAID 6 - 4 SSD and 2 HDD - 250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP - Remote desktop - the Dell when in use - 55" TV screen
Case Caselabs Magnum M8 - Fractal Design Define R4 - Nanoxia DS 1 - Antec ISK 110 VESA
Audio Device(s) Toslink -> Shiit Modi 2 Uber -> Matrix m-stage -> HD650 - none - as main - HDMI out -> 5.1 system
Power Supply beQuiet dark power pro 1200W- corsair RM750x - Corsair AX850 - Antec 90 W pico power
Mouse Roccat tyon - remote desktop - Roccat tyon when in use - Logitech K830
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - remote desktop - Corsair K95 RGB when in use - Logitech K830
Software Win 10 Pro - Win server 2012 essentials - Win 7 Pro - Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not high enough
#5
you can see the switch in above picture. It has 3 points, positive , negative and ground.
However ONE THING I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT RATHER THAN BEING IN MIDDLE OF CONNECTION WIRE ,CAN I DIRECTLY USE KEY SWITCH TO START/SHUTDOWN THE MACHINE?
was thinking of name, partnumber or a spec sheet. without knowing the function of the switch getting a definitive answer is difficult. IF its a impulse switch it will work, but if not then you either need to be fast every time you turn your computer on, or add some components (a relay, resistor and a condensator should do the job)

If you can give direct information to witch points are open and witch are cosed at what positions of the key we can help you. Also find out if its a impulse or a hold switch.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,161 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,711
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#6
I suggest you rig up something low wattage to safely test that switch to see which terminals go where. For instance if you have a cheap LED mini flashlight with a tailcap switch you can just unscrew the tail assembly and with wires connected to all three terminals of the switch, try connecting them in different configurations until you find which two turn on the light.

Then all you need do is trace which two wires connect to the MB PWR +/- pins and your case's current switch. The 3rd terminal you could optionally ground to the case. You may or may not have such a flashlight, but they can be had many places for under $5 and they're very handy to have. For that matter, any flashlight will do, it doesn't have to be a mini LED.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#7
. IF its a impulse switch it will work, but if not then you either need to be fast every time you turn your computer on, or add some components (a relay, resistor and a condensator should do the job)
:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
Why do I require resistor?
below are my switch pics, I first tried with normal LED, it is working fine, when I turn the key led glows and when i turn the key to it original position the led goes off.
What is impulsive switch, i hope this is impulsive/proper switch .

So Can I directly use this switch for PC on and off, however for shutdown I am obviously going to use shutdown from menu.
 

Attachments

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#8
:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
Why do I require resistor?
below are my switch pics, I first tried with normal LED, it is working fine, when I turn the key led glows and when i turn the key to it original position the led goes off.
You don't, use the connections on the switch, that you used to test the led, and connect them to your power switch wires. Remember, you will have to turn the switch on then off to turn your pc on.

 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#9
yeah tigger! thanks mate. I think this is going to be very easy now for me to do.
But I am just thinking about where exactly should I fit this switch on front or on the top.
I am just looking for the thing where I can fit this key switch, also thinking about glass made front panel with led glowing from side from behind.

below are my case pics. hope you love it


Yes, I will remember on then off stuff.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,392 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,031
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#10
If you're doing this for security reasons, why not just use a password?
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#11
If you're doing this for security reasons, why not just use a password?
No I am doing it for fun, I want to try new things.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,202 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,390
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#12
you can see the switch in above picture. It has 3 points, positive , negative and ground.
However ONE THING I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT RATHER THAN BEING IN MIDDLE OF CONNECTION WIRE ,CAN I DIRECTLY USE KEY SWITCH TO START/SHUTDOWN THE MACHINE?
no. when the switch is on, it is on. i.e. power pin connected to output all times. since power/reset switches are momentary switches, its not possible without some complicated electronics.

however, if its like those in cars, with ignition via the key fob, it will work. but i think those have another pin .
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#13
you can see the switch in above picture. It has 3 points, positive , negative and ground.
However ONE THING I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT RATHER THAN BEING IN MIDDLE OF CONNECTION WIRE ,CAN I DIRECTLY USE KEY SWITCH TO START/SHUTDOWN THE MACHINE?
I'm guessing that switch works like this-



There is no +/-/ground
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,853
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#14
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#15
I'm guessing that switch works like this-

http://img.techpowerup.org/130707/switch.jpg

There is no +/-/ground
a car ignition turns then drops back to the original position.

if i were you, OP, id break the power button cable and use it as a 2point switch that breaks the connection. like an immobiliser.

otherwise youd have to turn to point X (start) then turn back to original point.

or if ya wanted to keep that car switch theme, link the key fob to a power/start button like newer cars have.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
690 (0.41/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#16
no. when the switch is on, it is on. i.e. power pin connected to output all times. since power/reset switches are momentary switches, its not possible without some complicated electronics.

however, if its like those in cars, with ignition via the key fob, it will work. but i think those have another pin .
Why not possible? :confused::confused::confused:As I said I will turn the switch ON and then quickly to OFF to start my PC.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,202 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,390
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#17
thats possible, but its not how it should work :p if you can take that key switch apart, its possible to mod it, so that contact is made only at half point during turning. that way, you an turn, but it will see it as only on/off