1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to change the PCIe bus from v1.1 to v 2.0? my mobo n gfx card both support 2.0

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by de.das.dude, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    this is the problem.
    [​IMG]

    i have tried every thing including updating bios and checking every damned bios option
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It is @ 2.0.
    [​IMG]
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    but the ballon is sayin currently AW CRAPPP!!!!!. its fixed somehow!!! i changed bios. after that. but the bios file was the same date as trhe one already there.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,465 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,731
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i read this thread like:

    "but the thingy says..... awww crap, its working properly :("

    i lold
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    see. here it was a couple of moments ago like this. i didnt post this cuz it dint have the ballon.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    i seriously dont know what happened and how it got fixed.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]

    Check in bios to see if you have disabled LSPM. Won't hurt anything if you leave it enabled. It's just a power saver.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    power saving reduces the link speed to conserve power ... dont turn link state power management off, the setting it will increase automatically when a 3d app is started
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    OMG!! W1zzard has replied to my post XD!!

    OK!! now i get it!! i changed my power profile to high performance. im sure that has LSPM off.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)