• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to disable ATI powerplay ?

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,531 (0.72/day)
Likes
510
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#1
I have changed 4850 with Sapphire 5750. Not long ago I find out that Win7 build 7100 does not support DX11 and the games that support DX11 like Dirt2 and AVP3 would not unlock those settings for me. So I installed 7600 win 7 and Catalyst 10.2 and now the powerplay is corrupting my desktop every couple second changeing frequencies. So I need help making the card using 3D clocks in 2D mode.

@ATI No disrespect but blind people should not code drivers
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,531 (0.72/day)
Likes
510
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#2
OK I found the solution on other forum: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagev...121063&STARTPAGE=10&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

Now the clock are stable and no corruption on the screen because of constant clock change.

This is the solution -copy-paste from the thread:
Instructions (should work for any 5000 series card experiencing this verticle stripes/lines issue):

- Create a new profile in Catalyst, name it "No powerplay" or something similar

- In the checkboxes below (have a quick look around, should be an expanding list, can't remember) check the one for ATI Overdrive.

- At the bottom of the list, click Apply or OK, but NOT ACTIVATE. No need to activate yet.

- OK, now you go into Explorer and head to this folder (it may be slightly different depending on what you did but on Windows 7 that is it for me):

C:\Users\\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles

- Open the xml file corresponding to the profile you just created with WordPad (not notepad)

- Change the values for Want_0 under "CoreClockTarget_0" and "CoreVoltageTarget_0" to be identical to those for Want_1. DO NOT TOUCH ANY OTHER SETTING. An example from my own xml file is given blow (see how Want_0 is now the same as Want_1). Don't forget to set the CoreVoltageTarget too. Don't just copy paste this as your card may be different from mine.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,531 (0.72/day)
Likes
510
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#3
And no this is not over. After I disabled powerplay when doing nothing clocks are high 870/1360 but when I run video they drop to 600 something so in the moment of clock change the screen flicker. Am I the only one with this problem ?
 

TVman

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
308 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
Processor E8400 3.6 ghz
Memory 4 GB
Video Card(s) HD4850 512 MB
Storage 250 GB
Software win 7 64bit
#4
well it is obvious that your are not running a HD4850:rolleyes: and for HD5000 series that memory clock rate is TOO high!!!!
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,531 (0.72/day)
Likes
510
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#5
well it is obvious that your are not running a HD4850:rolleyes: and for HD5000 series that memory clock rate is TOO high!!!!
The clocks are fine the problem is that when card is changing clocks the screen flickers. I edit the profile file and set all clocks to 870/1370 and now they are those when I do nothing or when 3D is rendering but when I go to youtube they drop and screen flickers.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,546 (10.05/day)
Likes
18,289
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#6
What drivers are you using?

All you need to do to disable powerplay is use a program like RivaTuner or Afterburner and set the clocks where you want, then have the program start on startup. Or, modify the bios.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
New York
Processor Intel Q9650 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula II @ 450-FSB
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 eXtreme
Memory OCZ Reaper 8GB @ 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) ATi Sapphire HD5870
Storage 2x Western Dig. Caviar 400GB
Display(s) Samsung 244T
Case Coolermaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatal1ty w/ 32mb Ram
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
#7
I love how Tvrocker rolls his eyes about him not having a 4850 anymore, yet in the OP, the first sentence says "I have changed 4850 with Sapphire 5750"

Lol.
 

TVman

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
308 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
Processor E8400 3.6 ghz
Memory 4 GB
Video Card(s) HD4850 512 MB
Storage 250 GB
Software win 7 64bit
#8
I love how Tvrocker rolls his eyes about him not having a 4850 anymore, yet in the OP, the first sentence says "I have changed 4850 with Sapphire 5750"

Lol.
WELL smarty pants he edited hes post after i pointed out the obvious flaw in his post:rolleyes:
 
Likes: r9
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,531 (0.72/day)
Likes
510
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#9
What drivers are you using?

All you need to do to disable powerplay is use a program like RivaTuner or Afterburner and set the clocks where you want, then have the program start on startup. Or, modify the bios.
Afterburner wont disable powerplay.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name iSeven
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Cooler Master 212 EVO
Memory Xtreem 8GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290
Storage 2X300GB Raptor Raid ZERO
Display(s) Dell 24"
Case Corsair SPEC-ALPHA
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Software Windows 10 Pro 1607 64BIT
#10
When you are running Afterburner, are you noticing your GPU usage jumping as well during your clock changes? How is your GPU temp, btw? Keeps going several degrees up and comes down again, right?

Note: You RMA'd the card and got a refund? So you are now happy with your Asus 5850 which doesn't have the issues you were having with that 5750 right?
 
Last edited:

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,597 (3.83/day)
Likes
11,001
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#11
Afterburner wont disable powerplay.
It does here. You must enable advanced overclocking, then set your speeds over the CCC max, and Overdrive itself is completely disabled(can be verified by opening CCC), and clocks stay at what you set them in afterburner. There is then no flicker, but also no power-saving.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name iSeven
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Cooler Master 212 EVO
Memory Xtreem 8GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290
Storage 2X300GB Raptor Raid ZERO
Display(s) Dell 24"
Case Corsair SPEC-ALPHA
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Software Windows 10 Pro 1607 64BIT
#12

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,546 (10.05/day)
Likes
18,289
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#13
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name iSeven
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Cooler Master 212 EVO
Memory Xtreem 8GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290
Storage 2X300GB Raptor Raid ZERO
Display(s) Dell 24"
Case Corsair SPEC-ALPHA
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Software Windows 10 Pro 1607 64BIT
#14
I have posted a fix for upping the clocks in 2d mode using CCC profiles: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=117633

It works very well. :toast:
Not only that the 3D CLOCKS change in 2D applications, but the GPU usage goes insanely up as well (100% once or twice) and the GPU temp climbs 3-4 degrees up and comes back down. I have the fan on 45% for this 5850 using XP SP3 x86 with the ATI 10.2/Afterburner 1.5 setup. But what do you think of this....

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=310904
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,546 (10.05/day)
Likes
18,289
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#15
Personally I wouldn't run a 5 series card in Windows XP. It's a 10 year old O/S afterall. I can easily believe there would be problems. The only problems I had was stuttering in Video (sometimes) due to 2d clocks being too low.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name iSeven
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Cooler Master 212 EVO
Memory Xtreem 8GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290
Storage 2X300GB Raptor Raid ZERO
Display(s) Dell 24"
Case Corsair SPEC-ALPHA
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Software Windows 10 Pro 1607 64BIT
#16
Yeah, i know it's my little brothers system, hehe. If you have notice my specs that would be my system, hehe. But what do you think of the ATI's ati2evxx.exe in processes? I believe there is two and this is only on XP, i don't think they have those in Windows 7 right? But i'll give that thread you posted a shot when i get home after work because this is scary dude, LOL!

Note: I think one ati2evxx.exe is for the powerplay and the other one is for the hotkey, correct me if i'm wrong....
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,546 (10.05/day)
Likes
18,289
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#17
Note: I think one ati2evxx.exe is for the powerplay and the other one is for the hotkey, correct me if i'm wrong....
Ahh, probablly is it. I always disable hotkeys and I do have one ati2evxx.exe in the task manager. :toast: