1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to disable ATI powerplay ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by r9, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,469 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    I have changed 4850 with Sapphire 5750. Not long ago I find out that Win7 build 7100 does not support DX11 and the games that support DX11 like Dirt2 and AVP3 would not unlock those settings for me. So I installed 7600 win 7 and Catalyst 10.2 and now the powerplay is corrupting my desktop every couple second changeing frequencies. So I need help making the card using 3D clocks in 2D mode.

    @ATI No disrespect but blind people should not code drivers
     

    Attached Files:

    • logo.jpg
      logo.jpg
      File size:
      139.6 KB
      Views:
      958
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010
  2. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,469 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    OK I found the solution on other forum: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagev...121063&STARTPAGE=10&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

    Now the clock are stable and no corruption on the screen because of constant clock change.

    This is the solution -copy-paste from the thread:
    Instructions (should work for any 5000 series card experiencing this verticle stripes/lines issue):

    - Create a new profile in Catalyst, name it "No powerplay" or something similar

    - In the checkboxes below (have a quick look around, should be an expanding list, can't remember) check the one for ATI Overdrive.

    - At the bottom of the list, click Apply or OK, but NOT ACTIVATE. No need to activate yet.

    - OK, now you go into Explorer and head to this folder (it may be slightly different depending on what you did but on Windows 7 that is it for me):

    C:\Users\\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles

    - Open the xml file corresponding to the profile you just created with WordPad (not notepad)

    - Change the values for Want_0 under "CoreClockTarget_0" and "CoreVoltageTarget_0" to be identical to those for Want_1. DO NOT TOUCH ANY OTHER SETTING. An example from my own xml file is given blow (see how Want_0 is now the same as Want_1). Don't forget to set the CoreVoltageTarget too. Don't just copy paste this as your card may be different from mine.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,469 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    And no this is not over. After I disabled powerplay when doing nothing clocks are high 870/1360 but when I run video they drop to 600 something so in the moment of clock change the screen flicker. Am I the only one with this problem ?
     
  4. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    well it is obvious that your are not running a HD4850:rolleyes: and for HD5000 series that memory clock rate is TOO high!!!!
     
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,469 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    The clocks are fine the problem is that when card is changing clocks the screen flickers. I edit the profile file and set all clocks to 870/1370 and now they are those when I do nothing or when 3D is rendering but when I go to youtube they drop and screen flickers.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,158 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,095
    What drivers are you using?

    All you need to do to disable powerplay is use a program like RivaTuner or Afterburner and set the clocks where you want, then have the program start on startup. Or, modify the bios.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Armageddon. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    I love how Tvrocker rolls his eyes about him not having a 4850 anymore, yet in the OP, the first sentence says "I have changed 4850 with Sapphire 5750"

    Lol.
     
  8. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    WELL smarty pants he edited hes post after i pointed out the obvious flaw in his post:rolleyes:
     
    r9 says thanks.
  9. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,469 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Afterburner wont disable powerplay.
     
  10. Dyno

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    When you are running Afterburner, are you noticing your GPU usage jumping as well during your clock changes? How is your GPU temp, btw? Keeps going several degrees up and comes down again, right?

    Note: You RMA'd the card and got a refund? So you are now happy with your Asus 5850 which doesn't have the issues you were having with that 5750 right?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,229 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,409
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    It does here. You must enable advanced overclocking, then set your speeds over the CCC max, and Overdrive itself is completely disabled(can be verified by opening CCC), and clocks stay at what you set them in afterburner. There is then no flicker, but also no power-saving.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Dyno

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,158 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,095
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Dyno

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Not only that the 3D CLOCKS change in 2D applications, but the GPU usage goes insanely up as well (100% once or twice) and the GPU temp climbs 3-4 degrees up and comes back down. I have the fan on 45% for this 5850 using XP SP3 x86 with the ATI 10.2/Afterburner 1.5 setup. But what do you think of this....

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=310904
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,158 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,095
    Personally I wouldn't run a 5 series card in Windows XP. It's a 10 year old O/S afterall. I can easily believe there would be problems. The only problems I had was stuttering in Video (sometimes) due to 2d clocks being too low.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Dyno

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yeah, i know it's my little brothers system, hehe. If you have notice my specs that would be my system, hehe. But what do you think of the ATI's ati2evxx.exe in processes? I believe there is two and this is only on XP, i don't think they have those in Windows 7 right? But i'll give that thread you posted a shot when i get home after work because this is scary dude, LOL!

    Note: I think one ati2evxx.exe is for the powerplay and the other one is for the hotkey, correct me if i'm wrong....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,158 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,095
    Ahh, probablly is it. I always disable hotkeys and I do have one ati2evxx.exe in the task manager. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)