• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to display ip address for a pc in cmd?

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
432 (0.11/day)
Location
EUROPE, which means not available for U.S shops :(
System Name FORMatics v2018
Processor Intel Core i5 6400 2.70ghz
Motherboard Asus B150M-A
Cooling Intel Stock...
Memory Premium Memory Crucial DDR4 32GB (4x 8GB) 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 970
Storage 1x Crucial 250GB SSD, 2x Seagate 2TB SATA
Display(s) 1x 55" Sony LCD TV (lol), 3x 24" Dells (some cheap model)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 (since december 2018)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 550W (since december 2018)
Mouse Rawrzooor Deathadder Chroma ELITE (since december 2018)
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe Cherryt MX Red
Software Win 7 (Win 10 soon...)
So, when i type ping pc-name in cmd (windows 10), it displays the long ipv6 instead of an ip address... How do i get ipv6 to show up as a regular ip4 ip address? Just wondering. Still a bit new with the whole ipv6 etc.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
13 (0.04/day)
Location
Italy, the land of madness
System Name The ugly cube
Processor i7 4770k 4.20 GHz
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Xtreme 4
Cooling Thermalright Macho Rev.B
Memory 4 x 4Gb G.Skill RipJawZ 2133 Mhz DDR3 F3-2133C10Q-16GZM
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ Radeon™ RX 480 8G D5 OC
Storage System: HDD 1Tb seagate Barracuda + Gaming: Crucial MX500 512Gb
Display(s) i don't remember
Case Cooler Master HAF XB EVO
Audio Device(s) Integrated soundcard, DIY gainclone amplifier, speaker Sonus Faber Minima (badly aged, to repair)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G3
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Ozone Strike Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit,
Benchmark Scores ------ To do D:
i'm still on windows 7, but with the command ipconfig it will list all ethernet connection and relative IPs. It should work in windows 10

EDIT: if is for another pc on LAN connection you can use any software like IpScanner and you will have a repost of all machines inside a lan with corrispettive IPs
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
630 (0.77/day)
Location
Asia
Processor Intel Core i5 4590
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97x Gaming 3
Cooling Intel Stock Cooler
Memory 8GB(2x4GB) DDR3-800MHz [1600MT/s]
Video Card(s) XFX RX 560 4GB
Storage Transcend SSD370S 128GB; Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S20D300 20" 768p TN
Case Delux DLC-MV888
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Corsair VS450
Mouse A4Tech N-70FX
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores BaseMark GPU : 250 Point
i'm still on windows 7, but with the command ipconfig it will list all ethernet connection and relative IPs. It should work in windows 10
ipconfig do work in Windows 10.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,862 (0.87/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
So, when i type ping pc-name in cmd (windows 10), it displays the long ipv6 instead of an ip address... How do i get ipv6 to show up as a regular ip4 ip address? Just wondering. Still a bit new with the whole ipv6 etc.
Looks normal to me...
I'm not using anything IPv6 though.

1575969686159.png
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
1,754 (0.32/day)
Location
The Pico Mundo Grill
System Name Commercial towing vehicle "Nostromo"
Processor 2700X
Motherboard Crosshair Hero VI (X370) [BIOS v.7704]
Cooling Hydro H110i Extreme v2
Memory 2 x 8 GB HX429C15PB3A (2933MHz)
Video Card(s) 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
Storage 960 M2/NVMe (500 GB) - 860 EVO (1 TB) - Red PRO (4 TB)
Display(s) VG248QE / C24G1
Case Lian-Li Test Bench
Power Supply AX 860
Mouse New model MX 518
Keyboard Drevo BladeMaster TE (TKL)
So, when i type ping pc-name in cmd (windows 10), it displays the long ipv6 instead of an ip address... How do i get ipv6 to show up as a regular ip4 ip address? Just wondering. Still a bit new with the whole ipv6 etc.
If you are running with ipv6 addresses only, you cannot "convert" them to ipv4 addresses (apples and oranges)

ping -4 8.8.8.8 (IP v4 addresses)
ping -6 00-01-00-03-22-B2-32-97-54-EE-75-AB-70-41 (IP v6 addresses)

You have to enable IPV4 on the host computer
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
432 (0.11/day)
Location
EUROPE, which means not available for U.S shops :(
System Name FORMatics v2018
Processor Intel Core i5 6400 2.70ghz
Motherboard Asus B150M-A
Cooling Intel Stock...
Memory Premium Memory Crucial DDR4 32GB (4x 8GB) 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 970
Storage 1x Crucial 250GB SSD, 2x Seagate 2TB SATA
Display(s) 1x 55" Sony LCD TV (lol), 3x 24" Dells (some cheap model)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 (since december 2018)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 550W (since december 2018)
Mouse Rawrzooor Deathadder Chroma ELITE (since december 2018)
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe Cherryt MX Red
Software Win 7 (Win 10 soon...)
Yes, it is for another pc i am trying to find the ip adress to.

Also, how to diplay the ip address of a printer when viewing list of printers? For 1 of the printers i see thr ip address to, but for the printer in my office, i see its ipv6 instead...
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,067 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
You can force IPv4 or IPv6 with ping.
Code:
ping -4 PC_NAME
you can also use nslookup. It'll most likely resolve ipv4 address, if you have ipv4 enabled on your network.

Also, how to diplay the ip address of a printer when viewing list of printers?
if you have a network printer already set-up on your PC, you can look it up in printer properties. If it has something like a CUPS web-panel, it should be under "Web services" tab or under "Ports".

You can also do both on the router. All clients, including printer, should be in DHCP client list.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
432 (0.11/day)
Location
EUROPE, which means not available for U.S shops :(
System Name FORMatics v2018
Processor Intel Core i5 6400 2.70ghz
Motherboard Asus B150M-A
Cooling Intel Stock...
Memory Premium Memory Crucial DDR4 32GB (4x 8GB) 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 970
Storage 1x Crucial 250GB SSD, 2x Seagate 2TB SATA
Display(s) 1x 55" Sony LCD TV (lol), 3x 24" Dells (some cheap model)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 (since december 2018)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 550W (since december 2018)
Mouse Rawrzooor Deathadder Chroma ELITE (since december 2018)
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe Cherryt MX Red
Software Win 7 (Win 10 soon...)
If you are running with ipv6 addresses only, you cannot "convert" them to ipv4 addresses (apples and oranges)

ping -4 8.8.8.8 (IP v4 addresses)
ping -6 00-01-00-03-22-B2-32-97-54-EE-75-AB-70-41 (IP v6 addresses)

You have to enable IPV4 on the host computer
That did the trick! Thanks!

But... how do i display ip address for my printer then? When i view the list of printers, i see ip address for 1 printer, but my own office printer shows the ipv6 address...

You can force IPv4 or IPv6 with ping.
Code:
ping -4 PC_NAME
you can also use nslookup. It'll most likely resolve ipv4 address, if you have ipv4 enabled on your network.


if you have a network printer already set-up on your PC, you can look it up in printer properties. If it has something like a CUPS web-panel, it should be under "Web services" tab or under "Ports".

You can also do both on the router. All clients, including printer, should be in DHCP client list.
When i view ports (in printer settings) on my printer, it displays the ipv6.. I am at work, so my access is limited. How can i then get the ip address to show up?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
3,420 (2.39/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v1903
I've found Angry IP scanner useful for a list of devices on my local network.


I prefer the legacy version:
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
3,560 (1.74/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
netstat will show you all your ip connections
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,862 (0.87/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Yes, it is for another pc i am trying to find the ip adress to.

Also, how to diplay the ip address of a printer when viewing list of printers? For 1 of the printers i see thr ip address to, but for the printer in my office, i see its ipv6 instead...
Assuming you have a smartphone, try Fing or Network Analyzer, either should list all of your devices.
The useful part is that you tend to see who made the device, so there's no confusion as to what is what.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
432 (0.11/day)
Location
EUROPE, which means not available for U.S shops :(
System Name FORMatics v2018
Processor Intel Core i5 6400 2.70ghz
Motherboard Asus B150M-A
Cooling Intel Stock...
Memory Premium Memory Crucial DDR4 32GB (4x 8GB) 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 970
Storage 1x Crucial 250GB SSD, 2x Seagate 2TB SATA
Display(s) 1x 55" Sony LCD TV (lol), 3x 24" Dells (some cheap model)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 (since december 2018)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 550W (since december 2018)
Mouse Rawrzooor Deathadder Chroma ELITE (since december 2018)
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe Cherryt MX Red
Software Win 7 (Win 10 soon...)
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
6,488 (1.31/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
If you enter ping /? you will see the various switches (options) you can use with the ping command. From there, as silentbogo correctly noted, you can see if you add -4 switch to your command, it will "force using IPv4".

So if you enter ping computername -4, it will display your IPv4 IP address.
What specific command should i type to reveal my printers ip address?
You can look in your printer properties, print out a Printer Status Report (HP's term) from your printer's front panel, or just go into your router's admin menu and look at the "connected devices".

BTW, I recommend setting a static (fixed) IP address for networked printers and NAS devices so IP assignments don't get shoveled around in the event of an extended power outage on your network. Just make sure you pick an IP address that is well above the number of computers you have. For example, if you have 6 computers (including cell phones, smart TVs, streamers, etc.) you might assigned 192.168.1.20 to your printer.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,862 (0.87/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
BTW, I recommend setting a static (fixed) IP address for networked printers and NAS devices so IP assignments don't get shoveled around in the event of an extended power outage on your network. Just make sure you pick an IP address that is well above the number of computers you have. For example, if you have 6 computers (including cell phones, smart TVs, streamers, etc.) you might assigned 192.168.1.20 to your printer.
Sorry, not wanting to be a besserwisser, but static IP addresses shouldn't be used. If you want something to use a fixed IP address, you should use DHCP address reservation (sometimes called static lease) in the router.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,844 (5.16/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Sorry, not wanting to be a besserwisser, but static IP addresses shouldn't be used. If you want something to use a fixed IP address, you should use DHCP address reservation (sometimes called static lease) in the router.
Static IPs in the DHCP address pool shouldn't be used. There is nothing wrong with using static IPs if done correctly.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
6,488 (1.31/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Huh? Its the same difference. Static lease = address reservation = static IP address. The only difference is how it is managed. Regardless if the printer asks for a specific address, or the router always assigns the same address to the printer, the point remains the same.

Static by definition means "fixed" as in permanent, it does not move or change. That is the opposite of "dynamic", which means it can move or change.

Note I did NOT say to use static IP addresses for every connected device. That said, there is absolutely no harm in doing that either - other than it is much less convenient than going with dynamic assignments.

Static IPs in the DHCP address pool shouldn't be used.
This is also not a problem, if done correctly. This is exactly why I specifically said to pick a number "well above the number of computers you have." That is specifically to avoid IP conflicts. And it works.

We've been assigning static (reserved or whatever you choose to call it) for networked printers for year on all our corporate, small business, and home network clients, as well as DHCP assignments for our permanently attached PCs and mobiles devices that come and go - and never had a problem.

That is, we have never seen a case where a printer asked for one IP address but the router insisted on assigning a different one. But again, we always assign addresses that will be well above the number of connected computers and other connected devices.

If mixing DHCP and static IP assignments caused problems, why would Cisco, Netgear, Linksys, D-Link, ASUS, Buffalo, TP-Link, Huawei, Belkin, Apple and others all include those options in their routers?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,844 (5.16/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Its the same difference. Static lease = address reservation = static IP address. The only difference is how it is managed. Regardless if the printer asks for a specific address, or the router always assigns the same address to the printer, the point remains the same.
Not really. In a lot of instances, if you set the static IP address on the device itself, it just uses that address but does not make the DHCP server aware that the IP is in use. DHCP servers work passively. They don't actively scan for IPs that are in use on the network. A DHCP server received a request for an IP, looks at what addresses it hasn't given from the pool, picks one that it hasn't assigned yet, and assigns it to the device. If the device never makes the request, and most don't when assigned a static IP, then the DHCP server has no way of knowing that IP is in use and can assign it to another device. This is how IP conflicts happen.

In the networking world, Static Lease = Static Reservation, but Static IP means something different. A Static Lease or Static Reservation is set at the DHCP server. A Static IP is set at the device, not at the DHCP server. I think that is where you're confusion is. A Static IP is not the same as a Static Reservation as far as the networking world is concerned.

This is also not a problem, if done correctly. This is exactly why I specifically said to pick a number "well above the number of computers you have." That is specifically to avoid IP conflicts. And it works.
This does not always work. A lot of DHCP servers don't hand out IPs in sequential order. I've seen some that hand out completely random IPs and I've seen ones that hand out IPs as far apart as possible. For example, if the IP pool is .100-.200, the first IP assigned would be .100 then the second would be .200 then the third would be .150 then the forth would be .125 then the fifth would be .175, and so on.

You can not always count on the DHCP server not giving out an IP address in the pool just because it is high up in the pool range or away from addresses currently in use. That is why it is best practice to assign static IPs on devices that are outside of the DHCP pool. I'm not saying assigning addresses in the pool won't work, but there is a chance it won't, so it is best to just avoid the possibility.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
6,488 (1.31/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
:( I'm not going to argue over such minutia when the whole point of my initial comment what a simple way to avoid IP address assignments for printing devices from shifting during power outages.

I could care less which method is used to ensure the printer always gets the same address.

Here's a thought. Read your router's user guide. It's in there, and I'm outta here.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,862 (0.87/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
:( I'm not going to argue over such minutia when the whole point of my initial comment what a simple way to avoid IP address assignments for printing devices from shifting during power outages.

I could care less which method is used to ensure the printer always gets the same address.

Here's a thought. Read your router's user guide. It's in there, and I'm outta here.
Look, you're trying to teach people how to do things, so maybe it's better to teach them the right way, instead of the not recommended way?
Seriously dude, you need to stop taking everything personally.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
6,488 (1.31/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I did not take it personally. I merely was suggesting an option to deal with shifting IP addresses with networked printers. I didn't want to get into yet another argument over what amounts to semantics and which is the best method to accomplish essentially the same thing, and drive yet another OP away with OT minutia.
 
Top