• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to double internet speed on same PC?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
619 (0.33/day)
Likes
34
#1
Ok so I have two PCs next to each other. Both get 50 Mbps download speed at the same time. I look at both and both reach 50 Mbps for a combined total of 100 Mbps at the same time.

Now, how do I get 100 Mbps download speed on just one PC using two networking cards?

Anyone who says "it's not possible" has no idea what they are talking about. Because it IS POSSIBLE, I am looking at 100Mbps in front of my very eyes right now, just across two PCs on the same network connected to the same router using the same modem connected to the same ISP which gives 50 Mbps download speed, yet I am looking at 100 Mbps happening right in front of my eyes.


Note: using 1 monitor, 1 motherboard, 1 pc, two cards.

Note: Whereas it would be difficult to get 100Mbps on ONE file on the same PC across two cards, I'm more interested in 2 x 50 Mbps on the same PC on two cards.

i.e. not download 4GB file at 100Mbps from two cards, way too complicated.
More like two different 2GB or 4GB files on two different cards on the same physical machine.

Other things like virtual machines, etc. are fair game.

Possible Example:
Run two virtual machines simultaneously each connected to a separate networking card. Download two separate files of 2GB on each.
2GB downloads in 320 seconds at 50Mbps.
2GB downloads in 160 seconds at 100Mbps.

So, whereas normally on one machine at sustained 50Mbps it would take 640 seconds to download two 2GB files (4GB total), well one two separate computers if you downloaded ONE 2GB file on each computer, your total time to download both files (4GB total) would be 320 seconds (HALF the time).

If two virtual machines could use two different cards at a sustained 50Mbps in the same way two PCs could download at 2 x 50Mbps (=100Mbps), THEN it means that you could download 4GB in only 320 seconds, NOT 640 seconds like it would have taken on one physical machine.​

Go.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#3
No, that's what's happening now on two PCs but I want to do it on one PC.
I realized that after posting.

What did you use, speedtest.net?

I'd be more interested to know if you started to download a large file on both computers and see if you are actually getting a sustained 100mbps. Speed should be limited by your ISP to your modem.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
619 (0.33/day)
Likes
34
#4
I realized that after posting.

I'd be more interested to know if you started to download a large file on both computers and see if you are actually getting a sustained 100mbps.
Yes, sustained many hundred Mbps total over all the PCs on the home network (same router, same internet connection, same ISP).
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#5
Yes, sustained many hundred Mbps total over all the PCs on the home network (same router, same internet connection, same ISP).
How do you know this? What did you use to test?

Reason I ask is if one computer using at least a 100mbps wired adapter is only getting 50mbps, that is all your modem is giving it.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
619 (0.33/day)
Likes
34
#6
Reason I ask is if one computer using at least a 100mbps wired adapter is only getting 50mbps, that is all your modem is giving it.
No, one gigabit router with 4 ethernet ports can send and receive 4 gigabits of data to four separate gigabit PC cards (given at least 1 gigabit ISP bandwidth of course, but that's beside the point).
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
Read this http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_aggregation

router prioritizes what devices need the most bandwidth, ethernet uses 2 pairs to transmit data in a port/patch cable, your max connection speed is determined by the Service Provider. Service providers say up to said speed because there is no guarantee the quality of burried cable or even customer owned inside wiring.
 
Last edited:

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#8
Dont be an asshole, he was trying to help. what are you using to test this connection speed? is it real world data or something like a network speedtest
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
937 (0.44/day)
Likes
813
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8gb FE / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster UHD U28D590 / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Logitech wireless Mouse / Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech wireless KB / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#9
Where are you getting you speeds from? Is it from the network connections/properties - speeds? Have you used http://www.speedtest.net/ at the same time on both computers? Run speedtest and post your numbers there.

Then to answer your first question about doubling your speed using 2 network cards, the answer is no it will not work. Your computer will choose one or the other card for its comms to the internet nor will it share or double up the bandwidth between the 2. Your computer will want to show multiple network connections ie connection 1, 2 and 3 etc for how many ever connections but it will only use one.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Testmy.net is a better measure of connectivity over fttn (copper to prem whether tr or coax)

Where are you getting you speeds from? Is it from the network connections/properties - speeds? Have you used http://www.speedtest.net/ at the same time on both computers? Run speedtest and post your numbers there.

Then to answer your first question about doubling your speed using 2 network cards, the answer is no it will not work. Your computer will choose one or the other card for its comms to the internet nor will it share or double up the bandwidth between the 2. Your computer will want to show multiple network connections ie connection 1, 2 and 3 etc for how many ever connections but it will only use one.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
937 (0.44/day)
Likes
813
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8gb FE / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster UHD U28D590 / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Logitech wireless Mouse / Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech wireless KB / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#11
See I learn something everyday, a new place to test speeds. Mine was a toss up between speakeasy or speedtest. Thanks :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#12
Speakeasy and speedtest are the same. By the way the op has a 50 mbps connection and demands to make it faster. Unless youre willing to pay for enterprise class Ds3/Ds4, connection i think he is being a spoiled brat.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#14
Well since you say you are seeing 50mbps on both PCs its obvious your using a speed test. Real world download speed would max out at 6.2 MB/s
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2013
Messages
222 (0.13/day)
Likes
90
System Name Darkside
Processor i7 3770K
Motherboard GA-Z77X-UD5H
Cooling Zalman CNPS20LQ with 2x Corsair SP120
Memory Patriot Viper Xtreme 16GB 1866MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+
Storage many
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW
Case Corsair Vengeance C70 (Arctic white)
Audio Device(s) iFi micro iDAC
Power Supply EVGA 750W G2
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70
Benchmark Scores Firestrike (performance) 13987 (stock)
#15
Read this http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_aggregation

router prioritizes what devices need the most bandwidth, ethernet uses 2 pairs to transmit data in a port/patch cable, your max connection speed is determined by the Service Provider. Service providers say up to said speed because there is no guarantee the quality of burried cable or even customer owned inside wiring.
+1 on this. Your speed will never exceed what the server is providing. Adding 2 or more ethernet cards will just enable flow control, not double the bandwidth.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#16
Dont be an asshole, he was trying to help. what are you using to test this connection speed? is it real world data or something like a network speedtest
Seems he can't help himself.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...ng-bluray-or-flash.197952/page-3#post-3081410

No, one gigabit router with 4 ethernet ports can send and receive 4 gigabits of data to four separate gigabit PC cards (given at least 1 gigabit ISP bandwidth of course, but that's beside the point).
Totally beside the point of my post. (LAN speeds do not equal WAN speeds.) Fail x3. Please keep making yourself look like an idiot.

"Tell me how I can get more speed than my ISP gives me?" Buy a faster connection. /thread
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#17

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#18
I am trying to wrap my head around your request. Are you trying to get 100MBPS from your ISP or on your local LAN? Also what are you paying for from your ISP in terms of bandwidth?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#19
I am trying to wrap my head around your request. Are you trying to get 100MBPS from your ISP or on your local LAN? Also what are you paying for from your ISP in terms of bandwidth?
He's paying for 50mb, but when he uses a speed test on both computers at the same time, both report 50mbps because of aggregation. unfortunately OP isn't smart enough to realise two computers reporting 50mbps (because of aggregation) DOES NOT MEAN HE'S GETTING 100mbps. So he's trying to combine two ethernet ports into one machine to combine these two reports of 50mbps to create 100mbps. Unfortunately OP doesn't know how the internets work, and if you pay for 50mbps, adding ports doesn't incrementally increase his speed

To note, this is the same guy who asked about putting a PC inside a mineral oil tank, and then putting that tank inside a fish tank. He claims to be a web developer, and built a PC on here a year or so back, but I am dumbfounded as to how on earth he manages his job, let alone come up with fish tank PC ideas and "fooling" his ISP into giving him 100mbps bandwidth by using two ethernet ports.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#20
He's paying for 50mb, but when he uses a speed test on both computers at the same time, both report 50mbps because of aggregation. unfortunately OP isn't smart enough to realise two computers reporting 50mbps (because of aggregation) DOES NOT MEAN HE'S GETTING 100mbps. So he's trying to combine two ethernet ports into one machine to combine these two reports of 50mbps to create 100mbps. Unfortunately OP doesn't know how the internets work, and if you pay for 50mbps, adding ports doesn't incrementally increase his speed.
Thanks coon! Yea you will not get over 50MBPS due to the fact you are QoS'd at 50 from the ISP service switch. Sorry :(
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#21
Anyone who says "it's not possible" has no idea what they are talking about. Because it IS POSSIBLE
NANOMACHINES SON.

When I plug in two ethernet ports to my PC, why it no double bandwidth?

#ThanksObama
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
669 (0.16/day)
Likes
28
Location
England, UK
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI SE
Cooling 2 Exhaust fans
Memory 2x512MB DDR400 RAM
Video Card(s) Connect3D ATI Radeon X1900XT 512MB
Storage 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax
Display(s) Packard bell 17" CRT
Case Stock
Power Supply 580W Hiper Type-R
#22
He's paying for 50mb, but when he uses a speed test on both computers at the same time, both report 50mbps because of aggregation. unfortunately OP isn't smart enough to realise two computers reporting 50mbps (because of aggregation) DOES NOT MEAN HE'S GETTING 100mbps. So he's trying to combine two ethernet ports into one machine to combine these two reports of 50mbps to create 100mbps. Unfortunately OP doesn't know how the internets work, and if you pay for 50mbps, adding ports doesn't incrementally increase his speed.
I started writing a long winded version of this and you beat me to the post :laugh:

I do like how he's posted insults in other threads than this, and then in this thread has put "Anyone who says "it's not possible" has no idea what they are talking about", clearly he should read up more on what he's trying to preach :rolleyes:
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#23
Anyone who says "it's not possible" has no idea what they are talking about.
Vaw..... I work for a ISP provider that uses the newest of FTTU/H and can provide 10GBPS and more soon... As a company we do give you some what of a burst speed but the CIR is 50 and thats what you pay for..
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
669 (0.16/day)
Likes
28
Location
England, UK
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI SE
Cooling 2 Exhaust fans
Memory 2x512MB DDR400 RAM
Video Card(s) Connect3D ATI Radeon X1900XT 512MB
Storage 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax
Display(s) Packard bell 17" CRT
Case Stock
Power Supply 580W Hiper Type-R
#24
NANOMACHINES SON.

When I plug in two ethernet ports to my PC, why it no double bandwidth?

#ThanksObama
Don't tell him the secret that the more network cards he gets the more he increases his external bandwidth!
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#25
Status
Not open for further replies.