• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable 2 different audio output at the same time in Win7? Speakers and Headset

vbx

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
720 (0.22/day)
Likes
59
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-EM
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper Z600
Memory Gskill 4gb DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) HIS 4670
Storage WD 320gb black
Display(s) Asus MS226H 21.5 monitor
Case Antec P180 Mini
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 620C
Software Windows 7 x64
#1
I did this with XP. But can't seem to do it with Windows 7...

Basically, I want Media Center to run thru the speakers and at the same time, I would like Windows Media Player to run thru the headset.

This was possible on XP and Vista. It actually did it automatically.

I can have media center on running Live TV and open up a Mp3 on WMP. Then hook up my USB headset and the WMP would automatically play on the headset and Live tv will still run thru the speakers..

When I try to do this on Win7 x64, the speaker shuts off and all sound goes thru the headset once I connect it.

It is possible to do this on win7?
 

vbx

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
720 (0.22/day)
Likes
59
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-EM
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper Z600
Memory Gskill 4gb DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) HIS 4670
Storage WD 320gb black
Display(s) Asus MS226H 21.5 monitor
Case Antec P180 Mini
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 620C
Software Windows 7 x64
#2
No One? Not sure why MS removed this feature in Win7...
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#3
Did you look carefully inside all of your available sound/audio control panels (in the event that there are proprietary ones for your audio hardware)? IIRC there is an option in most of these kinds of setups where you get to choose whether audio is switched solely to the jack when plugged in or not.
 

vbx

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
720 (0.22/day)
Likes
59
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-EM
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper Z600
Memory Gskill 4gb DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) HIS 4670
Storage WD 320gb black
Display(s) Asus MS226H 21.5 monitor
Case Antec P180 Mini
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 620C
Software Windows 7 x64
#4
Did you look carefully inside all of your available sound/audio control panels (in the event that there are proprietary ones for your audio hardware)? IIRC there is an option in most of these kinds of setups where you get to choose whether audio is switched solely to the jack when plugged in or not.
Checked it all and messed with it all.

In Windows 7, its either all audio playing thru the speakers or all audio playing thru the headset. No way you can pick and choose which program plays where.

So far, this can only be done in Vista and XP.. And it does it automatically.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#5
Sorry bro. If it's any consolation, I used to edit all my stuff in Movie Maker and they totally dismantled it with Windows 7. Thankfully I found a hacked Movie Maker classic pack and it works (except HD encoding, the duty of which can be transferred to 'Live' Movie Maker once the editing is done in the classic one).
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,083 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,211
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#6
What I do is enable the tray icon and change the default device for sound playback before starting the application. Applications like Windows Media Player go to the default audio device on start and they stay there until it closes. Some applications, like Trillion and Pidgin go to whatever device is currently set to default.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.91/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#7
Similar to what GT90concept said I believe you can set a playback device and then launch an application. Once it's running well change the default playback device and launch the next application. I think it will work but it will also depend on driver support.

I'll test it after work but that's still another 8 hours from now.:banghead:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
1,140 (0.29/day)
Likes
63
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
System Name Cozad (Asus G60JX)
Processor Core i5 M 430
Memory 8 GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 360M
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 16 inch LED LCD
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#8
I did this for a while - go into the programs properties and most will let you pick which audio device to use, but yes, there are a ton of apps that don't allow you to do that =/