• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
safest is 1.175v..yes in msiafterburner you can..
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm trying to decide if it's worth trying to follow through with unlocking my 3x XFX 6950's or going to a single 7970 (if I can find one). I have the ASUS Crosshair V, 1090T CPU, 8G Gskill trident ram, H60 cooler, Corsair 1000 watt psu.

I'm just concerned now with the headaches of setting this up with unlocked 6950's when I can get similar performance from a single faster card that overclocks very well with less power draw.

Has anyone here had success with 3x stable 6950's unlocked? Also, did u unlock the shaders or flash to 6970?

I'm about to do this in the next few days so a little feedback is appreciated. =D
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
if you're going benching 3 6950 would be good..but for gaming i would grab 7970..
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
I'm trying to decide if it's worth trying to follow through with unlocking my 3x XFX 6950's or going to a single 7970 (if I can find one). I have the ASUS Crosshair V, 1090T CPU, 8G Gskill trident ram, H60 cooler, Corsair 1000 watt psu.

I'm just concerned now with the headaches of setting this up with unlocked 6950's when I can get similar performance from a single faster card that overclocks very well with less power draw.

Has anyone here had success with 3x stable 6950's unlocked? Also, did u unlock the shaders or flash to 6970?

I'm about to do this in the next few days so a little feedback is appreciated. =D
1090t holds back 2 6950's, let alone 3. When I went from my 1090t to 2600k with my 6950's, my bench scores and fps in games went up substantially. You better overclock that chip like woah
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello guys, I got the follow PowerColor HD 6950 (here you go).
And I've tried to flash it from the 6950 bios to the 6970 bios with zero success.
While modding my current BIOS with the batch file posted on the guide and flash it on the current one, after i choose the to reboot the PC won't start up -> Black screen & no beeps from the MB.
Then I switch to BIOS N. 2 and Just flash the original back to the first BIOS.
I tried with multiple BIOSes and tried to mod some other with zero success.

What should I do? Can I even flash my current GPU?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hello guys, I got the follow PowerColor HD 6950 (here you go).
And I've tried to flash it from the 6950 bios to the 6970 bios with zero success.
While modding my current BIOS with the batch file posted on the guide and flash it on the current one, after i choose the to reboot the PC won't start up -> Black screen & no beeps from the MB.
Then I switch to BIOS N. 2 and Just flash the original back to the first BIOS.
I tried with multiple BIOSes and tried to mod some other with zero success.

What should I do? Can I even flash my current GPU?
is your card a reference one or the revision?
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thanks guys. I plan to oc to at least 4.0ghz or higher if possible. I have the crosshair V mobo with the idea if a future CPU AMD releases that will give better performance then Ill retire the 1090T.

Now to sell 2x 6950's and move the 3rd to my media center. =P
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
well i tried setting in afterburner but it does seem to want to turn on :wtf: iv set core clock to 900 and it crash
would be possible that vcore is locked? or afterburner fault?
Did you unlock voltage control and voltage monitoring in settings? Select that and then you can adjust the voltage to whatever. Monitor temps as you go. I had my voltage set to 1.2v I believe with clocks at 920ish/1400ish, with temps being in the 70's: everything ran fine.
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Well I don't know (how can I know if my card is a reference one?)- But I do have the Dual Bios switch.
It's not a reference card. Reference cards had single fan at the back and a black pcb. Your has a red pcb and dual fans. According to the reviews on Newegg, it can be unlocked, though it's not always 100%
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
well i tried setting in afterburner but it does seem to want to turn on :wtf: iv set core clock to 900 and it crash
would be possible that vcore is locked? or afterburner fault?
well if you're card is a reference model you can unlock the vcore at MSIAfterburner.but if you're card is a revision model the voltage is lock in MSIAB. except if you use MSI Model card you can voltage tweak at MSIAB.
 

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Did you unlock voltage control and voltage monitoring in settings? Select that and then you can adjust the voltage to whatever. Monitor temps as you go. I had my voltage set to 1.2v I believe with clocks at 920ish/1400ish, with temps being in the 70's: everything ran fine.
i did that and its still not working :cry:
 

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
i did that and its still not working :cry:
Try reinstalling Afterburner. I know that if I ever reinstalled my drivers, I would have to reinstall Afterburner or else no settings would take effect.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
It's not a reference card. Reference cards had single fan at the back and a black pcb. Your has a red pcb and dual fans. According to the reviews on Newegg, it can be unlocked, though it's not always 100%
well if you're card is a reference model you can unlock the vcore at MSIAfterburner.but if you're card is a revision model the voltage is lock in MSIAB. except if you use MSI Model card you can voltage tweak at MSIAB.
Well thanks, I'm just wondering if i'm doing something wrong while trying to flash my bios or is it the card it self.
After I'm flashing my BIOS the computer wont start up (no beep no picture -> stuck on pre MB bios while all fans running) Is it because the GPU locked?
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Well I don't know (how can I know if my card is a reference one?)- But I do have the Dual Bios switch.

In some reviews in New egg people said that they did flashed it. (here)
Have you tried unlocking shaders with RBE?

Load your BIOS into RBE and select 6970 shader count (under additional features, all the way to the right)

i've never used this method, but I've heard it works
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
+1 to manofthem
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,725 (4.24/day)
Likes
26,163
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Well thanks, I'm just wondering if i'm doing something wrong while trying to flash my bios or is it the card it self.
After I'm flashing my BIOS the computer wont start up (no beep no picture -> stuck on pre MB bios while all fans running) Is it because the GPU locked?
that's what you called bad flashing..try it with RBE if the ATIWindlash fail..
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Have you tried unlocking shaders with RBE?
<a href="http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1962/mirrors.php">RBE Here</a>
Load your BIOS into RBE and select 6970 shader count (under additional features, all the way to the right)

i've never used this method, but I've heard it works
that's what you called bad flashing..try it with RBE if the ATIWindlash fail..
Well, I just modded my current bios with RBE (6970 shaders pciked in RBE), Flashed it with RBE - PC starts up fine But in GPU-Z the shaders are still 1408.