• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,176
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
any more than 1100 vc and 880 core brings artifacts so i have to stay with my new 6970 still good score :)

i think is time to get drukt i sit in hire last 6 h :rockout:
You should be able to get more voltage than that, that's default voltage.
 

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
You should be able to get more voltage than that, that's default voltage.
As soon I go over defaults I get artifacts straight away in windows7 :/ duno. and idle is 32 I have stock cooler. Flashed with 6970 as bios from forum gave me artifacts too
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,176
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
As soon I go over defaults I get artifacts straight away in windows7 :/ duno. and idle is 32 I have stock cooler. Flashed with 6970 as bios from forum gave me artifacts too
You've probably said it already, but are you using a modded 6950 bios or a 6970 bios?
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,176
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
It a 6970 bios, moded one did not like my card and giving me artefacts :/
any more than 1100 vc and 880 core brings artifacts so i have to stay with my new 6970 still good score :)
If it's a 6970 bios, voltage should be at 1.1.75, not 1.1 Can you check gpuz to see which it's running at?
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,176
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
St Louis area
Ok, so I have a Diamond 6950 that absolutely refuses to unlock it's shaders, even when Winflash, RBE and DOS complete "successful" flashes. When I run the batch file (W1zzard), I get "Could not find byte sequence in file". I have tried EVERY method I have seen and GPU-Z still shows 1408....I have reinstalled drivers, turned UAC off..etc etc. I also have a Sapphire 6950 that flashed the shaders flawlessly when W1zzard first wrote the batch. Any ideas? And yes, the switch is in #1 position. :)
 

Kingken

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Apologies if this has been answered before i have been trawling this thread!

Card: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 6950 "Dual Fan Edition" 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card [11188-05-50G]

I followed the guide from here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159

Managed to unlock the bios then upgrade to 6970 bios fine could see the extra shaders. But after rebooting back into win7 desktop kept freezing/going black, and lots of ATI errors in system tray reporting recovering from errors driver restarting or something.

So i ended up flicking the switch back to the standard bios feeling most deflated, until i saw this thread offering hope.

Can anyone assist me in what i might of done wrong or i read here about add unlocking shaders in 6950 bios and or adjusting voltages, what's the best way for my card? Many thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Apologies if this has been answered before i have been trawling this thread!

Card: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 6950 "Dual Fan Edition" 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card [11188-05-50G]

I followed the guide from here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159

Managed to unlock the bios then upgrade to 6970 bios fine could see the extra shaders. But after rebooting back into win7 desktop kept freezing/going black, and lots of ATI errors in system tray reporting recovering from errors driver restarting or something.

So i ended up flicking the switch back to the standard bios feeling most deflated, until i saw this thread offering hope.

Can anyone assist me in what i might of done wrong or i read here about add unlocking shaders in 6950 bios and or adjusting voltages, what's the best way for my card? Many thanks in advance.
As we all know that the safest thing to do is the unlock shaders only..have you tried the unlock shaders only?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Apologies if this has been answered before i have been trawling this thread!

Card: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 6950 "Dual Fan Edition" 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card [11188-05-50G]

I followed the guide from here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159

Managed to unlock the bios then upgrade to 6970 bios fine could see the extra shaders. But after rebooting back into win7 desktop kept freezing/going black, and lots of ATI errors in system tray reporting recovering from errors driver restarting or something.

So i ended up flicking the switch back to the standard bios feeling most deflated, until i saw this thread offering hope.

Can anyone assist me in what i might of done wrong or i read here about add unlocking shaders in 6950 bios and or adjusting voltages, what's the best way for my card? Many thanks in advance.
Have you tried uninstalling and re installing drivers?? sometimes that might just help..:D
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Last edited:

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
If it's a 6970 bios, voltage should be at 1.1.75, not 1.1 Can you check gpuz to see which it's running at?
gpu-z shows 1,1500v and afterburner - got adjustable vc slider but does not change any vc ?? again i try other version of afterburner. plus today i dont get artifacts going with 920 in windows and combustor so i check it in 3dmark11 now :)

so card runs stable at core 915mhz and 1410 mem but vcore slider dont work :/ i will look for some other solution rather afterburner
 
Last edited:

Noci

New Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Location
Somewhere in the middle of my universe
System Name Warranty Voided
Processor AMD FX-8150 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0
Cooling Zero Infinity Freeflow+, 2 x Accelero Xtreme 5870 and 3 x Corsair AF140
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4 GB DDR3 1600 (7-8-8-24)
Video Card(s) 2 x VTX3D HD 6950 1GB GDDR5 (1 x shaders unlocked) in CF
Storage Corsair Force3 60GB SATA III, 2 x 250GB Maxtor SATA in RAID 0, 1 x 2TB eSATA
Display(s) 3 x Medion MD20888, 23" (1920x1080 @ 60 Hz) in Eyefinity
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540 (temporary)
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek® ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Windows 8 pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Sooo useless! It a form of exhibitionism...;-) Games just have to run nicely....
unlock succesfull

:respect:Thanx W1zzard, works like a charm.:)

Very clear explanation, finished it within a few minutes.

I've a VTX3D 6950 1Gb (art: VX6950 1GBD5-2DH look @ http://www.vtx3d.com/products_features.asp?id=96) and the RBE method worked. The card was purchased only a month ago (€ 189,90 @ pixmania), so it looks like AMD does not 'hard' lock al Cayman chips.
It's quite a happy moment, after the disappointment that my AMD Phenom II x4 690T CPU had no unlockable cores.

This is my first time on this forum so I'll have to figure out how to upload a picture to show the proof.

First I'll read my way through this topic than do some stabillity tests, benchmarking and carefull OC. I'm also thinking of getting another identical card to create my first CF configuration.

2 x 6970 in CF for less than € 400,-, sounds good to me.

Thanks again, people like you make computing fun again
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
:respect:Thanx W1zzard, works like a charm.:)

Very clear explanation, finished it within a few minutes.

I've a VTX3D 6950 1Gb (art: VX6950 1GBD5-2DH look @ http://www.vtx3d.com/products_features.asp?id=96) and the RBE method worked. The card was purchased only a month ago (€ 189,90 @ pixmania), so it looks like AMD does not 'hard' lock al Cayman chips.
It's quite a happy moment, after the disappointment that my AMD Phenom II x4 690T CPU had no unlockable cores.

This is my first time on this forum so I'll have to figure out how to upload a picture to show the proof.

First I'll read my way through this topic than do some stabillity tests, benchmarking and carefull OC. I'm also thinking of getting another identical card to create my first CF configuration.

2 x 6970 in CF for less than € 400,-, sounds good to me.

Thanks again, people like you make computing fun again

Cheers for that mate!! :toast:
 

Rule-R

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
259 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Holland
System Name i5Panther
Processor Intel i5 760 @ 4Ghz (Scythe Mugen 2 Rev. B)
Motherboard ASUS P7H55
Cooling Front: 1x140mm, Left Side: 1x140mm Right Side: 1x80mm, Rear: 120mm Top: 2x140mm, Bottom: 2x120mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 2x4GB DC DDR3 PC12800 @1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 (Unlocked Shaders, 880/1375)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 32MB/Wester Digital Caviar Green 1TB 64MB
Display(s) Iiyama E2002WS-B1 20"
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic (Logitech X-530 5.1)
Power Supply Corsair ModXStream Pro 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores P6040 - 3DMark11
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
gpu-z shows 1,1500v and afterburner - got adjustable vc slider but does not change any vc ?? again i try other version of afterburner. plus today i dont get artifacts going with 920 in windows and combustor so i check it in 3dmark11 now :)

so card runs stable at core 915mhz and 1410 mem but vcore slider dont work :/ i will look for some other solution rather afterburner

Did you flash it to 6970 bios or it's just the unlocked shaders? because if you flashed it to 6970 bios there's no need for voltage control it's already set to 1.175v.
 

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Did you flash it to 6970 bios or it's just the unlocked shaders? because if you flashed it to 6970 bios there's no need for voltage control it's already set to 1.175v.
i flashed to 6970 but i was playing LA noire and system crash after around 15 min so i played batman arkham city and it crashes after 1h :/
so i turned my a8-3870k processor to stock 3Ghz from 3,5 and i got same result :?

maybe if i unlock shaders on my 6950 stock bios and overclock will help? as bios from forum gives me artifacts
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
i flashed to 6970 but i was playing LA noire and system crash after around 15 min so i played batman arkham city and it crashes after 1h :/
so i turned my a8-3870k processor to stock 3Ghz from 3,5 and i got same result :?

maybe if i unlock shaders on my 6950 stock bios and overclock will help? as bios from forum gives me artifacts
hmmm..what driver are you using? i have mine flashed to 6970 with 11.12 drivers, no issues or whatsoever. try the unlock shaders only then give me a feedback if the problem still exist..
and can i ask what PSU are you using and how many watts? maybe you're you're Powersupply is out of juice and that's causing the problem..because as i can see you overclocked it way too high..
 
Last edited:

onehans

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
hmmm..what driver are you using? i have mine flashed to 6970 with 11.12 drivers, no issues or whatsoever. try the unlock shaders only then give me a feedback if the problem still exist..
and can i ask what PSU are you using and how many watts? maybe you're you're Powersupply is out of juice and that's causing the problem..because as i can see you overclocked it way too high..
i changed drivers to http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1012ahotfix.aspx 2010.1215 just to see if this let me control vcore (update still does not work :/ )
my psu got 750w (OCZ) processor A8-3870 on ASRock pro4 and mem- PC192000 one hard drive sata and dvdrw sata too, so hould be enough
and even going back to 880/1375 cause same effect, crash in LAnoire after 15min and in batman in 1h time gameplay

i will flash it back to unlock shaders only but when i comeback from holiday im going tomorrow morning and be back in 9 days :roll::roll:

thank you very much for ur kind help :respect:
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
i changed drivers to http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1012ahotfix.aspx 2010.1215 just to see if this let me control vcore (update still does not work :/ )
my psu got 750w (OCZ) processor A8-3870 on ASRock pro4 and mem- PC192000 one hard drive sata and dvdrw sata too, so hould be enough
and even going back to 880/1375 cause same effect, crash in LAnoire after 15min and in batman in 1h time gameplay

i will flash it back to unlock shaders only but when i comeback from holiday im going tomorrow morning and be back in 9 days :roll::roll:

thank you very much for ur kind help :respect:

ok..update me if that help, but if not just try flashing it back to you original bios and if the problem still exist..well it's RMA time..:D
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Have you tried unlocking shaders with RBE?
<a href="http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1962/mirrors.php">RBE Here</a>
Load your BIOS into RBE and select 6970 shader count (under additional features, all the way to the right)

i've never used this method, but I've heard it works
that's what you called bad flashing..try it with RBE if the ATIWindlash fail..
Well, I just modded my current bios with RBE (6970 shaders pciked in RBE), Flashed it with RBE - PC starts up fine But in GPU-Z the shaders are still 1408.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Well, I just modded my current bios with RBE (6970 shaders pciked in RBE), Flashed it with RBE - PC starts up fine But in GPU-Z the shaders are still 1408.
Try to unsinstall and install driver..sometimes it would help but not much..
 
Last edited: