• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
278 (0.09/day)
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
Ok that settles it for me Im not going to use 6970 bios, RUI solution seems a lot better to me.

Could you post the VTX3D unlocked bios here so that the others and I can download and try it. here is a link, thanks.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/89604/VTX3D.HD6950.2048.101123.html

you said that the binaries in the bios for the different brands were different, but on techpowerup the Gigabyte, HIS, Saphhire, Powercolor and MSI are all listed as the same, is this true?
 
Last edited:

Tuvok

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
NO! Just the mask settings, didnt touch anything else.
wouldn't it be nice to change also the voltage to 6970's? after all the cooling is the same so it should be no harm and should help reaching 6970 clocks

I've found and modified the "4A 8D 54 22 FF 0F 49" to 43 in the .bin, now where's the checksum to modify?
 

BZB

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
wouldn't it be nice to change also the voltage to 6970's? after all the cooling is the same so it should be no harm and should help reaching 6970 clocks

I've found and modified the "4A 8D 54 22 FF 0F 49" to 43 in the .bin, now where's the checksum to modify?
Can you use Powertune to do that?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,610 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
rui, can you read php ? how does that look to you? (i gave up on vbs, took me longer to find out how to read a binary file than to write the whole thing in php, will include a php win32 binary).

PHP:
<?php
$file=file_get_contents("in.bin");
if ($file===FALSE)
{
	echo "Could not find input BIOS. Put it in this folder and name it in.bin";
}
$search=chr(0x4A).chr(0x8D).chr(0x54).chr(0x22).chr(0xFF).chr(0x0F).chr(0x49);
$idx=strpos($file, $search);
if ($idx!==FALSE)
{
	$idx+=strlen($search)-1;
	$file[$idx]=chr(0x43);
	$file[33]=chr((ord($file[33])+6) & 0xFF);
} else
{
	echo "Could not find byte sequence in file";
}
file_put_contents("out.bin", $file);
?>
 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.02/day)
wouldn't it be nice to change also the voltage to 6970's? after all the cooling is the same so it should be no harm and should help reaching 6970 clocks

I've found and modified the "4A 8D 54 22 FF 0F 49" to 43 in the .bin, now where's the checksum to modify?
For those without issue, I believe I'd rather use the 6970 timings, but some people have cards that can't handle those timings, yet still can use the extra shaders. This new masking solution is best for them.

I'm glad someone was able to confirm it works well. I was a little worried at first, when he was not willing to post any bios versions. We all get a little worried about sending too much info over the internet at times.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
278 (0.09/day)
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
For those without issue, I believe I'd rather use the 6970 timings, but some people have cards that can't handle those timings, yet still can use the extra shaders. This new masking solution is best for them.

I'm glad someone was able to confirm it works well. I was a little worried at first, when he was not willing to post any bios versions. We all get a little worried about sending too much info over the internet at times.
Why would some peoples cards be able to handle the timings and some wouldnt? what is it dependant on? and also why would the timings be better?
 
Last edited:

rui0317

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Hi W1zzard

Yes the code is looking good .

But there is something else. Infact AMD apply such mask settings in BIOS since HD5850.

5850 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 03 49
6850 : 4a 8d 54 22 7f 00 49
6950 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 0f 49

What do you think?
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
278 (0.09/day)
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
Hi W1zzard

Yes the code is looking good .

But there is something else. Infact AMD apply such mask settings in BIOS since HD5850.

5850 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 03 49
6850 : 4a 8d 54 22 7f 00 49
6950 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 0f 49

What do you think?
hmm what implications does this have on say 5850 owners?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,610 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Hi W1zzard

Yes the code is looking good .

But there is something else. Infact AMD apply such mask settings in BIOS since HD5850.

5850 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 03 49
6850 : 4a 8d 54 22 7f 00 49
6950 : 4a 8d 54 22 ff 0f 49

What do you think?
4a 8d xx yy zz aa is TEST yyxx, aazz
49 xx yy is JNE yyxx
 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.02/day)
Why would some peoples cards be able to handle the timings and some wouldnt? what is it dependant on?
When the GPU chips are created, they test them to see which have the least imperfections and seperate them out based on which will be successful at higher clocks. I'm not sure what all they test, but let's just say that some chips can handle higher voltages and clocks speeds, while others can't.

Those who aren't good enough to be 6970's, but still work at 6950 settings, are reserved for 6950's. Obviously most the chips they are making are good enough to be 6970's based on this post, so many of those chips that could have been 6970's are being used on 6950 cards. However, some are not able to handle the 6970 clocks/timings.

I've also read that there may be two types of ram chips used, if you have a lesser ram chip, it too might not be able to handle the higher clock speeds.
 

redrumy3

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Location
New York
System Name Enma
Processor Core 2 Quad 6600 3.6Ghz 1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte UD3P F11D
Cooling D-TEK FuZion | MCR-320 | EK-RES150 | Laing D5 Vario
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 4-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) XFX 6970
Storage 2 x 500GB 7200.12 Raid 0 | 2 x 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | WD 250GB Storage |
Display(s) Asus 23.6" 1080P
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
Awesome job, unlock them all ^_^
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,610 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
could someone with a modded bios (not card using 6970 bios) submit the bios to the bios collection using gpuz? i added a feature to mark these bioses correctly to avoid confusion, just needs some testing
 

Chrom

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Hello !

Today I flashed my Sapphire 6950 and successful.

I tried to use the Benchmark-Test from F1 2010, but i always get an error at the start of the benchmark.

Does someone else has the same problem?
 

davetheshrew

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
91 (0.03/day)
damn :( the 6950 bioses have lower core voltages than the 6970 bioses, this new bios is set to 1.100v but the last one was 1.175, I cant get anywhere close to the oc that I just had, any way to have a bios that can run a higher voltage than 1.100v?
 

Chrom

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Also tried Furmark stability test, after ~ 15 sec the computer hung up.

any suggestions ?
 

baud

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Location
Texas
i've submitted my Diamond 6950 BIOS modded to unlock all shader cores

thanks for the php script man, and for the article and discussion

i'm wondering how to overclock the card past its limits now; the only method i know of is RBE but after flashing the driver doesn't recognize the card any more...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,610 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
i've submitted my Diamond 6950 BIOS modded to unlock all shader cores
works. thanks


i'm wondering how to overclock the card past its limits now; the only method i know of is RBE but after flashing the driver doesn't recognize the card any more...
gotta wait for 6900 support in rbe
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top