• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Wijkert

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name 2500k
Processor 2500K @ 4.5 (1.365v)
Motherboard Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Mugen v2
Memory Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 2x 6950 Dirt 3 edition
Storage Agility 120GB, C300 64GB, Spinpoint F1 1GB
Display(s) 3x u2311h
Case CM 690 II Adv.
Power Supply XFX Pro 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
where do I get driver ver. 8.801 ? I'm using Catalyst 10.12a from AMD's site but it is driver ver. 8.790.
I've seen couple of screenshots where the guys using 8.801 with HD6900 series, and original Cat10.12 is not compatible with 6900 series.
10.12 (8.801) is in fact compatible with the 6900 series and the reason why the 10.12a hotfix is 8.790 is because it is a moddified verion of 10.11. You will be fine with either driver though.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Hi, I read the article, and I've sucessfully unlcocked my 6950 with atiwinflash with the 6970 bios.

I got the shaders and the CCC overdrive utility working. Everything was going great until today. Things are still working fine, but the gpu voltage and the gpu load jumps up every 20 seconds.

Even if I tweak the +20% or -20% in the ATI overdrive section of CCC I still get jumps (smaller ones or bigger depending on what I changed)

I'm not sure what is causing this... I have flashed my card back to 6950 but I'm still getting those voltage jumps... Obviously, every jump increases the GPUs temp a little which is not so bad with correct fan speed... I'm just hoping I didn't mess my card up. Those voltage jumps are weird.

I Would appreciate all the help I can get... especially considering the fact I'm not an expert with cmd.exe or graphics cards. Please help :O(
Do you guys think I could fix this with the ASUS bios using "SmartDoctor" to regulate voltages... I've seen most of yall run your unlocked car at 1.175v with crazy fan speeds... which is probably fine. I'm just thinking the 6950 could get damaged or become unstable with this particular voltage.
 

Eluder

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel i7-2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD6950 @ 880/1375 w/1536 shaders
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 120GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) BenQ G2400W
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Power Supply Seasonic M12D-850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I'm noticing something odd, the core and memory clocks will jump up to the overclocked state (880/1375) while I'm just browsing or in the Windows desktop every couple of mins. It'll then drop down to the underclocked state of 250/150. I'm running the XFX 6950 with unlocked shaders and using Sapphire's Trixx to overclock the card. Anyone else experience this as I find it strange that the clocks would increase when I'm simply in the Windows desktop.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.48/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
I'm noticing something odd, the core and memory clocks will jump up to the overclocked state (880/1375) while I'm just browsing or in the Windows desktop every couple of mins. It'll then drop down to the underclocked state of 250/150. I'm running the XFX 6950 with unlocked shaders and using Sapphire's Trixx to overclock the card. Anyone else experience this as I find it strange that the clocks would increase when I'm simply in the Windows desktop.
Yeah I've just been told this is because of GPU-Z... It causes jumps, try looking at your ATI ccc Overdrive section instead for Speeds and Temps...
 

Eluder

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel i7-2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD6950 @ 880/1375 w/1536 shaders
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 120GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) BenQ G2400W
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Power Supply Seasonic M12D-850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
The prob is, when you have Sapphire's Trixx running, it hides any options from the CCC other than powertune and manual fan control.
The temps do display in CCC and seem to remain constant though when I shut down GPU-Z.

Good to know it's not just my experience I guess. :)
 

MaxMax

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
The prob is, when you have Sapphire's Trixx running, it hides any options from the CCC other than powertune and manual fan control.
The temps do display in CCC and seem to remain constant though when I shut down GPU-Z.

Good to know it's not just my experience I guess. :)
yeah, same experience with my sapphire hd6950@6970 here, sometimes fan spins up while in windows 2D idleing, and when trixx is running, CCC only shows PT and fan only.
i think that drivers and tools have to mature, than all this minor problems will have gone...the card is only ~2weeks available now...
 

VinDog

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi all

New to the forum, compelled to join after just reading up on this 6950 mod to make it a fully fledged 6970...
Well, yesterday I ordered a 6970 without having this information available at the time, if I'd have known I would 110% ordered a 6950, possibly two!
But what concerns me here is UK consumer law, basically AMD are screwing us over by charging us upto £50-75 more for precisely the same product. Forget its a BIOS upgrade thats needed to unlock cores etc to make it a 6970 - it is the same product off the production line. I have an issue with this.
Firstly I am going to see if I can cancel my 6970 order. Hell I could have put that extra £60 directly to a X6 1100T instead of the X4 970 CPU I bought.
Secondly I am going to investigate the legalities of what AMD further and deeper and look to get an answer directly from them as to how they can have the audacity to operate this way, when laws protect the consumer (certainly here in the UK) from precisely this kind of thing.
Watch my space on this one...
Great for all you guys who paid £200-220 for a 6950 and now have a 6970, not so great for those who are throwing money away!
:mad:
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
245 (0.10/day)
Likes
25
Good luck with bringing AMD down, I personally love them. I think I would have been pissed off too if I would have went for the 6970 just to find out I wasted money, glad I didn't though.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
New to the forum, compelled to join after just reading up on this 6950 mod to make it a fully fledged 6970...
Well, yesterday I ordered a 6970 without having this information available at the time, if I'd have known I would 110% ordered a 6950, possibly two!
But what concerns me here is UK consumer law, basically AMD are screwing us over by charging us upto £50-75 more for precisely the same product. Forget its a BIOS upgrade thats needed to unlock cores etc to make it a 6970 - it is the same product off the production line. I have an issue with this.
Firstly I am going to see if I can cancel my 6970 order. Hell I could have put that extra £60 directly to a X6 1100T instead of the X4 970 CPU I bought.
Secondly I am going to investigate the legalities of what AMD further and deeper and look to get an answer directly from them as to how they can have the audacity to operate this way, when laws protect the consumer (certainly here in the UK) from precisely this kind of thing.
Watch my space on this one...
Great for all you guys who paid £200-220 for a 6950 and now have a 6970, not so great for those who are throwing money away!
:mad:
Legality? Lol. I suppose one should do a little research before making a purchase. Does this extra 50 to 60 bucks come from VAT?
 

VinDog

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Good luck with bringing AMD down, I personally love them. I think I would have been pissed off too if I would have went for the 6970 just to find out I wasted money, glad I didn't though.
Not looking to bring AMD down or anyone, but as I've written consumer laws in the UK that protect the consumer from being ripped off like that.

I can send my 6970 back if its too late to stop it being dispatched, BUT they will charge a restocking fee, then delivery again etc etc.

Overclockers are doing the 6950 for £214, cheapest 6970 was the one I bought from eBuyer at £277, £63 wasted it would seem.
 

VinDog

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Legality? Lol. I suppose one should do a little research before making a purchase. Does this extra 50 to 60 bucks come from VAT?
A little research, lol, i've been researching these cards for months and held off on building a rig with a 5870, then the 6870 in order to build with a 6970, then xFire later on. I can only assume your statement is tongue in cheek.

I also went for AMD (again) as their products seemed to better suit my needs and budget, so yeach you could say its a little annoying :ohwell:

No the 50-60 is nothing to do with VAT it is to do with the pricing differences between the cards, see my last response...
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Not looking to bring AMD down or anyone, but as I've written consumer laws in the UK that protect the consumer from being ripped off like that.

I can send my 6970 back if its too late to stop it being dispatched, BUT they will charge a restocking fee, then delivery again etc etc.

Overclockers are doing the 6950 for £214, cheapest 6970 was the one I bought from eBuyer at £277, £63 wasted it would seem.
In Finland you can return goods for free within 14 days and get a full refund..

Btw. here's my HIS 6950@70 CFX Benchmarks incase some people are interested :)



 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.02/day)
Likes
10
I'm noticing something odd, the core and memory clocks will jump up to the overclocked state (880/1375) while I'm just browsing or in the Windows desktop every couple of mins. It'll then drop down to the underclocked state of 250/150. I'm running the XFX 6950 with unlocked shaders and using Sapphire's Trixx to overclock the card. Anyone else experience this as I find it strange that the clocks would increase when I'm simply in the Windows desktop.
I thought it was doing this even when I had the 6950 bios. I assumed it was something new with the 10.12 drivers. I could be wrong.
 

Fonill

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
sad sad day.

Just got my sapphire 6950 in today from newegg.... winflash is unable to erase the bios. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
907 (0.29/day)
Likes
85
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5h
Cooling XSPC Raystrom
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 7950 crossfire
Storage a few
Display(s) 27" Catleap
Case Xigmatek Elysium
Audio Device(s) Xonar STX
Power Supply Seasonic X1050
Software Windows 7 X64
Is this a thread for whining or for results, tweaks, advice and what not?
 

bebyy

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
Cooling Reference AMD cooler
Memory 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT 1333MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) 2GB Powercolor 6950 flashed to Asus 6970 @ 940/1440
Storage Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) 19" wide TFT
Case Coolermaster Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) On-board Realtek HD
Power Supply Coolermaster Silent Pro 700W
Software Windows 7 64-bit
For the people who need to unlockrom and fail at command line:

- Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
try that
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.52/day)
Likes
461
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
Just got my sapphire 6950 in today from newegg.... winflash is unable to erase the bios. Any ideas?
What was the error message?

You may have to use the command line method instead of the GUI.


EDIT: ^^^ what he said!
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236 (0.38/day)
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
Anyone having issues with the driver freaking out? Causes the screen to flicker and go into the driver recovery.

Re-installed the driver and its just running the base 6970 clocks.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ohio
Processor i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900
Memory Corsair XMS3 6 GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon 6950
Storage 64 GB SSD (OS), 640 GB HDD (everything else)
Case Antec 900 Two
Power Supply Corsair 850 watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Hey everyone.

I just got through flashing my Gigabyte 6950 and running a few benchmarks and was wondering is the scores are close to what everyone has been seeing. They seem a bit low compared to some of the scores I've read on this forum. I've attached my findings in an excel doc. I upgraded from a nVidia GeForce GTX 285. If any additional info is required just let me know.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

ale86cuba

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
45 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name aliona
Processor Q9550 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE UD3R P45
Cooling Corsair H50 CPU cooler
Memory 2X2GB DDR2-800 GSKILL
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD6950
Storage 2X320GB RAID0, 1.5TB WD
Display(s) Mitsubishi 17"
Case CM Stacker 832
Audio Device(s) XFI Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 64bit
hey guys....so i went from a 9800gtx oc to an asus 8400gs(because i sent my gtx to a friend overseas) waited for boxing week here in canada and bought a 6870 only to find out about this on the thread i made....anyhow i quickly got an RMA for the 6870 and went to buy a saphire 6950....did the flash the cmd way because it gave me the error "could not erase rom" and it seems to be flashed now according the gpuz....now this is my very first time with an ATI, ive always been an nvidia guy....how do i test for stability to make sure its running well? i downloaded furmark but do i need to select any specific settings before i hit go? thank you so much!!!

edit: ran furmark for 20 mins no artifacts....+0% power and temp averaged around 90C on auto fan control....also ran heaven with no probs....3dmark gave higher results with +10% power than with +20%, dunno why....thanks again!! this is sweet........
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Frisco Texas, USA
System Name MainRig
Processor Q9650 @ 4050MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 8gb Mushkin DDR2 @ 1080
Video Card(s) 2 X Sapphire 6950 (6970 bios) 920 core / 1400 memory
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 LE / WD velociraptor 300
Display(s) BenQ E2400HD 1920 x 1080 (eyefinity soon!)
Case Silverstone Raven RV02-E (Evolution)
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
I don't see my voltage in either GPU-Z or Afterburner, anyone else have this issue? I don't remember if it was there before I flashed to the 6970 bios.