1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. bounz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the pc where the card in is, is a Antec Earthwatts EA 500
    where it was in but didn't work zalmann ZM600-HP

    I also think it's something to do with my powersupply.
    because HD4870 who also needs 2x6pins crashes now( windows update, crash, bluescreen )
    and geforce 8600gts hasn't that problem ( and that card doesn't need any 6pin power )

    i was first afraid that Pci-Express 1.0 was to old for such a powerfull card
    or don't they need power also from the slot itself?
     
  2. xocr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i recommend using an PSU from coolermaster

    they have 46 + ampere to fire up any graphic cards! nice PSU


    i have myself an cooler master 550 gx:laugh:
     
  3. kalviper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just making an assesment that it might be the psu. just imagine now u are using a 6970 which require a 6 + 8 pin (even thou the xtra 2 pin are jus ground). But basically the 6970 require more power than the 6950. the 6970 require a psu with a 6 pin and a 8 pin.

    just pure speculation thou :roll:
     
  4. seraphi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an HIS 6950 and have installed the ASUS 6970 BIOS linked by the OP. The card works fine, but when I try to start SmartDoctor I get the following message:

    "Can not find graphics card information"

    SmartDoctor then immediately closes.

    I have tried uninstalling all Asus and ATI software / drivers and starting over but ended up with the same problem. GPU-Z shows my card as an "ASUS EAH6950 Series"

    I have tried drivers from both ATI and from ASUS.

    Any ideas? I would love to try out SmartDoctor to see what kind of overclock I can get.
     
  5. bounz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nice try :cool: but i'm going for this one : Seasonic M12D-850 ( to have a little more headroom :rolleyes: in silence )

    what I hated the most on my zallman was that despite the Heatpipe, it was the noisiest thing in my complete pc grrrrrr.... :banghead:
    it has a 6pin and 8pin connector bytheway.

    hopefull that is the only thing that needs changing, or the cash i gained by modding the 6950tot 6970 is totally wasted on other hardware :laugh:
     
  6. Mp0wer

    Mp0wer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Look at this post link Here and download this modded Asus Bios and New Version of Smartdoctor
     
  7. Eluder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Awesome PSU, it's the one I use in my PC and have never had an issue with any video card I've thrown at it including a CF setup. It's also pretty darn quiet.
     
  8. Dr.Strange New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,
    I successfully modded my Sapphire 6950 to an 6970 using the Sapphire BIOS.
    I use the standard 6970 clocks and all games run fine (as far as I tested), but some benchmarks (eg 3dmark or the lost planet 2 benchmark) hang after a while and I get an errormessage similar to this:

    "Workload work failed with error message: DXGI call IDXGISwapChain::present failed:

    Hardware device removed.

    DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED"

    Does anyone have a clue? I am using the current hotfix drivers 12a on my win7.
    Thanks!! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Alright, I finally know exactly what is causing my clock issue. I imagine some of you have experienced this without knowing it, and I'd also like to know how to resolve the issue. It could be an IE issue, which I'll check after this post.

    When ever I view an Adobe Flash video my clocks shift to 500 and 1375 and will not change when I enter 3D. The moment I close the page that had the Adobe flash video I viewed, my clocks resume. Turning off hardware acceleration did not change the result.

    Any ideas?

    Mozilla Firefox works. Internet Explorer was the culprit when viewing adobe flash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2011
  10. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,572 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Exploder strikes again! :eek:

    I guess I'm lucky in that I haven't had any of these issues with 6950. Haven't achieved any great overclock, but it works fine with 1536 shaders.
     
  11. BZB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is a well known bug related to AMD drivers & Flash or other accelerated video on the desktop - just google for "ati stuck 2d clocks". IIRC, I think it's due to be corrected in either this month's or next month's drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. GAR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Quick question guys, i cannot monitor voltage after flashing 2 gigabyte 6950s, i used Wizzards tool to flash to 6970, does it increase voltage? if so from what to what? thanks.
     
  13. itsdanny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    1.1v -> 1.175v
     
  14. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Use GPU-Z and switch to the sensor tab. The last meter at the bottom shows the voltage it's running at. You can't change it manually, but you can see it at least.
     
  15. GAR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Actually with the bios provided with wizzards tool, gpu-z does not read the voltage.
     
  16. GAR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks.
     
  17. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Are you sure? I could read it with mine. What version of GPU-Z did you have?
     
  18. SonDoobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just worked perfectly for my Sapphire 6950 using the batch file you linked. This is awesome.
     
  19. crislink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i'm going yo buy one XFX 6950 to mod
    i should go for a sapphire instead?

    can everyone confirms it's a safe mod if i keep the original frequencies?
     
  20. GAR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Im using the latest one, 0.5.0, to my knowledge this is the latest.
     
  21. itsdanny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    sure.
     
  22. PCWizKid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I now have a HD6970! It worked!

    This worked out great, after a few tweaks in the steps outlined on TechPowerUp. I made a video on what I did to show you how it worked and a quick benchmark on the before and after here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UEZL5vezYm0
     
    _aryx_ says thanks.
  23. ranom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Try running benchmarks in windowed mode and monitor your card's temp using GPU-Z. With my card, I found that after the mod, temps above 91C would result in hangups. Havent tried figuring out if it was the core or the mem, went for the simple solution of upping the fan speed.
     
    Dr.Strange says thanks.
  24. SonDoobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know if anyone's answered this but I'm just wondering if everyone is running their fan speed on auto or raising it? I believe the highest I've seen it at during gameplay is 35%.
     
  25. SonDoobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nm, I raised my fan speed to 60% because I was crashing on auto, now it works fine, although a little noisy.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)