• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
275 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
There is a 6950 bios with only unlocked shaders, its been posted earlier in this thread
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
If you nuke your memory, in other words overclocking it to the 6970 speeds then stress testing it till it messes up pretty bad, it may permanently damage it. There is no amount of reverting that can reverse heat and overclocking damage. That's why I'm curious as to why there isn't a 6950-6970 bios with just the shaders unlocked yet and posted on the article.

The shader pretty much risk free, the overclocking memory by 125mhz is not.
There is. Did you check this post? How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 695...
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
505 (0.15/day)
Likes
88
Processor 2500k
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16G Corsair Vengence
Video Card(s) XFX 390 DD BE
Storage OCZ Agility3 / F1 1tb
Display(s) Hazro HZ27WC 2560x1440 / x3 BenQ G2222HDL Eyefinity - 5760x1080
Case Fractal Design Define XL
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Edifier RT1600
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 700W
ello 6950 arrived today [VTX]
i used the flash pack W1zzard compiled did a reboot set power to +12%
everything seems to be working fine
GPU Temperature hits 83C while gaming seems normal
but GPU Temp #3 hits 99C is that normal?

pic because everyone likes pics =D


edit after doing some looking around i figure why my temp are a little hi due to multiple moniter setup
 
Last edited:

baud

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Texas
i think #3 is the memory temperature. it's always higher than the core for some reason.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
505 (0.15/day)
Likes
88
Processor 2500k
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16G Corsair Vengence
Video Card(s) XFX 390 DD BE
Storage OCZ Agility3 / F1 1tb
Display(s) Hazro HZ27WC 2560x1440 / x3 BenQ G2222HDL Eyefinity - 5760x1080
Case Fractal Design Define XL
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Edifier RT1600
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 700W
is it safe ?
 

tecnoworld

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
my board (Powercolor 6950) finally arrived.

I immediately patched my BIOS with Wizard's script, and updated it. Everything went fine (I just had to unlock and update via command line). After that, everything seems perfect; all the shaders are now active.

My questions:
1) in CCC I can only reach 840/1325. Is it normal? How can I go "at least" to 880Mhz for the GPU?
2) same in afterburner, where I can't set the voltage, even if I enable the setting via advanced properties. How can I do that?
3) what's exatly the power control from the CCC? What does 10% or 20% mean?
4) not related to this topic but...how do I enable "triple buffering" in D3D?

Thanks in advance!
 

Iliyena

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Got myself a Sapphire HD6950 today. Had some early problems removing my old nVidia-drivers correctly and to get Catalyst Control Center to work. But now everything seems ok, I've done the flashmod, though the 20% extra power didn't do any difference in 3dMark Vantage, put it at 13% instead.

Hopefully I won't experience microstuttering in games. Haven't had the time to try any fps yet, gotta go to bed because of work. Everything seems fine though.

Went from 12k GPU-score in 3dMark Vantage with my GTX 275 to 17k with the HD6950@70. The CPU I'm running is a Q9300@3,05GHz which gives approx 11k in CPU-score, its a bit of a bottleneck together with my 4GB DDR2 800MHz.. But hey! this is a worthy boost since a friend is buying the GTX 275.

To sum it up I got 40% scoreboost, DX11, roughly the same wattage, at least in this synthetic test for approx 150$... worth it? Ye, I think so.

Nighty!
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
405 (0.12/day)
Likes
69
Location
US
System Name Main Rig/Wife/Spare/Spare2/Server
Processor FX8350/i73770k/i72600k/i7 920/q9550
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD3/Asrock Extreme/Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling XSPC/CM Seidon 250/Corsair H50/Sunbeam/OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory 16gb/16gb/8gb/6gb ddr3/8gb ddr2
Video Card(s) R9 290/GTX 670/GTX 570/HD6970/HD4350
Storage 2x840 1xvelociraptor/2xS511 1xwd black/2xC300 1xwd black/1x OCZ Vertex 1xspinpoint/1xOCZ Vertex
Display(s) 2x24in/2x 24in/2x 22in/1x 24in
Case Raven/CM690/CM690/Antec/Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) Xi-Fi Titanium/Xi-Fi Fatality/Audigy 2/Realtek Onboard/Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair/Corsair/Antec/Antec/CM
Software Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit
I flashed my gigabyte 6950 to a gigabyte 6970 bios. Though with the memory issues I'm reading about on other forums and the speculation here, I'm trying to decide just flashing to a modified 6950 bios. I've not seen any artifacts yet in any games or furmark.

Other then clocks, are there any differences between the 6970 and modified 6950 bioses?
 

tecnoworld

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
I have a Sapphire 6950 and am currently using the modded 6950 BIOS (unlocked shaders) and so far it's running perfectly at 880/1365 :)
how can you reach 880/1365, if the upper limits in CCC are 840/1325, for a modded 6950 BIOS? Do you use another utility? thanks.
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
how can you reach 880/1365, if the upper limits in CCC are 840/1325, for a modded 6950 BIOS? Do you use another utility? thanks.
TriXX from Sapphire is working, i believe you can also use it on other brands card. You need version 3.0.2 or later for 6900 cards.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
275 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
I think someone posted a link to trixx earlier in this thread, although ive already got it installed on my comp from a previous hd 6870. Is it possible to use Trixx with both 6870 and 6950 cards without having to reinstall it?
 

sleid

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello to all... i flashed the 6950 into 6970 via sapphire bios and everything is fine but when i go into starcraft 2 i find a little bit of artifacts.. little black windows are popping up... soo i tried to stay on 6970 bios and put clocks as 6950 but it happens again... soo i get back to default 6950 bios and they do not appear.... soo what should be the problem... unlocked shaders, or something other that was unlocked? i put +20 power soo that isnt the problem..
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
yuuucck, all that work for 70$ more, i praise you guys for doing it though! i would if i had the funds for a 6950... but i got the 6870 (i wanted a new GPU NOW!)
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
275 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
Hello to all... i flashed the 6950 into 6970 via sapphire bios and everything is fine but when i go into starcraft 2 i find a little bit of artifacts.. little black windows are popping up... soo i tried to stay on 6970 bios and put clocks as 6950 but it happens again... soo i get back to default 6950 bios and they do not appear.... soo what should be the problem... unlocked shaders, or something other that was unlocked? i put +20 power soo that isnt the problem..
People with problems using the 6970 bios usually find that the 6950 bios with the shaders unlocked works fine, then you can overclock to 6970 clocks.
 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.02/day)
Likes
10
yuuucck, all that work for 70$ more, i praise you guys for doing it though! i would if i had the funds for a 6950... but i got the 6870 (i wanted a new GPU NOW!)
Besides being fun to tweak the hardware, it takes about 15 minutes to do, unless you are in the minority with a few problems. I had issues, but the issues I had were Internet explorer errors when using flash videos. It effected both the default 6950 and the 6970, so this had nothing to do with it.
 

sleid

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
People with problems using the 6970 bios usually find that the 6950 bios with the shaders unlocked works fine, then you can overclock to 6970 clocks.
where can i find 6950 bios with only shaders unlocked? and with which program should i overclock to 6970 clocks?

thanks!
 

hajabooja

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel QX9650 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard DFI BloodIron P35
Cooling Thermaltake V1
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin Redline XP2 8000
Video Card(s) XFX 6950 Shader Unlock @ 880/1315
Storage WD Black Caviar 750gb
Display(s) LG 22in LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi
Power Supply Antec PC-850
Software Win 7 Ultimate

hajabooja

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel QX9650 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard DFI BloodIron P35
Cooling Thermaltake V1
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin Redline XP2 8000
Video Card(s) XFX 6950 Shader Unlock @ 880/1315
Storage WD Black Caviar 750gb
Display(s) LG 22in LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi
Power Supply Antec PC-850
Software Win 7 Ultimate
On page 16 of this thread they introduced that method. It seems to be pretty self explanatory.
Thanks, I figured as much. Just trying to get as much info as I can.
 

ale86cuba

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
45 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name aliona
Processor Q9550 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE UD3R P45
Cooling Corsair H50 CPU cooler
Memory 2X2GB DDR2-800 GSKILL
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD6950
Storage 2X320GB RAID0, 1.5TB WD
Display(s) Mitsubishi 17"
Case CM Stacker 832
Audio Device(s) XFI Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 64bit
1: what is really the difference between unlocking the shaders but keeping the 6950 bios vs flashing the card with the 6970 bios?
2: i ran heave benchmark with 0% 10% 13% and 20% power and no difference in the score, do i really need a %age or can i keep it at 0%?
3: after flashing the card, lets say i have to return the card for warranty, if i flash it back to 6950 will the warranty still be void?

thanks
 

sleid

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
You don't flash your bios with this method. Just run this utility: www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/Mod_BIOS_HD_6950.zip

It'll update your current bios.

thanx now it works whitout problems...

i noticed that my shaders are 1536 which is ok but my texture filtrate is 77.8, and my pixel filtrate 25.9, is that ok? because normal 6950 has about 70 texture filtrate and about 27 pixel filtrate... soo why i have less pixel filtrate and more texture filtrate then normal? :S is that ok?

and by only unlocking shaders and with these performance do i need to put +20 power or i can stay on 0.. clocks are same as 6950

tnx!
 

tecnoworld

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
by using TriXX I was able to set up my 6950 to 865Mhz stable (at 880Mhz Crysis locked after some minutes, even if the temperature was only at 60°).

Is there a way to increase the voltage to the level of a 6970? in TriXX the option is not enabled...

Besides, I'm no longer able to set the power control in CCC, now...the option has disappeared
 

turbobeta

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi! Since the other thread kinda died, I'm copypastaing my post into this thread. I think some people might find it useful, as I'm one of the people who found they cannot hit 880/1375
UPDATE ON MY GIGABYTE 6950 >>> 6970:

FAIL: At speeds 875mhz core / 1350mhz memory and higher, I get memory artifacts in Borderlands, and WoW Cataclysm crashes at the login screen. All other benchmarks, Unigine Heaven, FFXIV bench, FFXI bench, work fine.

PASS: At speeds of 870mhz core / 1345mhz memory and below, Borderlands, WoW Cataclysm, Unigine Heaven, FFXIV, and FFXI function properly.

ERATTA: For safety and stability's sake, I'm running my card 3 ticks down from last known failure, so my final clocks are 860mhz core / 1335mhz memory.

The card I have: GIGABYTE GV-R695D5-2GD-B Radeon HD 6950 2GB 256-bi...
The bios I used: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/88934/Gigabyte.HD6970.2048.101124.html
Thoughts: You're almost guaranteed to take your $300 6950, and turn it into an equivalent of a 6960, or a 6965. The chances of you turning your 6950 into a perfectly stable, flawless $370 6970? Slim.

More thoughts: I think if more people tested thier oc's/mods throughly, they'd notice instability as well. I don't think this is a manufacture specific issue. I think 99.9% of the 6950 gpus out there can do full shaders at 800mhz, but most can't do full shaders at 880. Also, these 6950 cards are built with slower ram chips as well based on the info we've seen from the ram product numbers. Expecting your ram to go from 1250 to 1375 is unrealistic.

Conclusion: Buyer be educated, buyer beware. Go into this knowing that if you have a reference card, you're getting a great deal. Have realistic expectations.