• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Status
Not open for further replies.

f0d

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
@f0d Exactly same bug with HD2600XT on dx10 and dx9 at the exactly same place, you can all test in dx10 and 9 at this place here (Heaven bug that it) :


[url]http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/1346/00000nq.th.jpg[/URL]

For the red light i am trying but i havn't , maybe one more stupid bug :)
made some youtube videos
this one showing the glitch at the start of the benchmark and the red light (i call them christmas lights lol) the video came out very dark at the christmas lights but you can still see them
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NX96OHZ-lw

this one is 3dmark11 demo mode - there is fine particles of snow falling mainly at the start and there is some kind of "noise" at the top of the screen at the start when theres no trees and blue sky - is this a glitch or how it was supposed to be?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=meJvZav_Ux4


It's what i said before !!!! A ugly Lullabies :D , not bug at all on benchmark mod ! only on demo !
i think you are right kaali - these are benchmark/engine glitches or driver glitches or something, i dont get any errors anywhere else
 
Last edited:

Kaali

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Location
France, Alsace (68)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor i7 950 @ 4GHZ
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair h70
Memory 3*2 GO Corsair Dominator GT PC16000
Video Card(s) 2*6950 unlock shader bios @ 840 GPU and 1325 Memory
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 go + Maxtor 500GO
Display(s) AOC 22" 1080P
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 64
this one is 3dmark11 demo mode - there is fine particles of snow falling mainly at the start and there is some kind of "noise" at the top of the screen at the start when theres no trees and blue sky - is this a glitch or how it was supposed to be?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=meJvZav_Ux4

Same glitch on blue sky ;) with the 2 6950 single and Xfire mod , just ugly mod in 720p when my screen is 1080p !

I forget to said : i havn't bug anymore in crysis since i have installed the 10.12a drivers, now sky run great :)

But always bug in BBC2 i guess the game or drivers for Xfire Suck like hell ^^ .

AMD i hope your next driver will be good !
 

AiponGkooja

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Same glitch on blue sky ;) with the 2 6950 single and Xfire mod , just ugly mod in 720p when my screen is 1080p !

I forget to said : i havn't bug anymore in crysis since i have installed the 10.12a drivers, now sky run great :)

But always bug in BBC2 i guess the game or drivers for Xfire Suck like hell ^^ .

AMD i hope your next driver will be good !
Do you get underscan in Crysis? I have a 1080p monitor, but when I select 1080p resolution and run it, it always underscans Crysis; it shrinks the screen and there is maybe a one inch black border all the way around the image. Actually I think this happens on anything with DX10.

Does it do this for you? Or do you know how to fix it? I currently just alt-tab, continue to hold alt, and then tab back to Crysis. Seems to be the only way to keep it full-screen, but not have it underscanning.

Thanks,
Aip
 

Kaali

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Location
France, Alsace (68)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor i7 950 @ 4GHZ
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair h70
Memory 3*2 GO Corsair Dominator GT PC16000
Video Card(s) 2*6950 unlock shader bios @ 840 GPU and 1325 Memory
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 go + Maxtor 500GO
Display(s) AOC 22" 1080P
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 64
Hey it's happens when i use a c****d version , but with the one i have bought during the christmas holidays on Steam i havn't this trouble ^^
 
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
70 (0.01/day)
Location
Bay Area
Processor Intel i5 750 @ 3.4GHz 1.0v
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 UD3R
Cooling CM Hyper 212 Plus
Memory (4 x 2GB) 8GB DDR3 // Mushkin & Patriot
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB
Storage Corsair 128GB SSD
Display(s) LG 24"
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Corsair 620HX
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Well, since I didn't have any other overclocking software, I uninstalled catalyst drivers, did driversweeper, and reinstalled drivers. I wasn't sure if I could use the same drivers that I got from xfxforce since it was for the 6950, but I did it anyway. After the reinstall, it all works out the way it should. GPU clock now at 880. Thanks a lot yonef
I had the same problem but an uninstall and driver sweeper did the trick ty.
 
Last edited:

Wijkert

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
System Name 2500k
Processor 2500K @ 4.5 (1.365v)
Motherboard Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Mugen v2
Memory Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 2x 6950 Dirt 3 edition
Storage Agility 120GB, C300 64GB, Spinpoint F1 1GB
Display(s) 3x u2311h
Case CM 690 II Adv.
Power Supply XFX Pro 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hi guys, I have the following problem with my 6950(XFX):
I flashed my 6950 with the 6970 bios(sapphire) set the clocks to 6950(800-1250), but after encountering artifacts in both wow and gta4, but not in Furmark or 3dmark11, I flashed my card with the shader-unlock only bios. Still the artifacts remained, so I flashed my original bios back. Sadly within an minute of playing gta4 the same artifacts returned. I have tried to reinstall catalyst 10.12 drivers, but that didn't help. I am pretty sure that those artifacts weren't there before I started flashing the bios. Do you guys now of any game/benchmark wich stresses the gpu or mem a lot(because those artifacts look a lot like the ones you get when overclocking your mem), wich can give me a second opinion?

Ps took a picture since it would't let me use 'print screen'
 

Attachments

SonDoobius

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
I'm wondering if anyone can help. I just bought my second Sapphire 6950, and I unlocked it and flashed the 6970 BIOS exactly the same way as my first card. Everything looked like it worked fine, works fine on games like Hot Pursuit, Rainbow Six Vegas and Crysis. But while running BC2 it freezes like 3 mins into playing and I get a dark green/grey screen and have to reset my whole system. The same thing happened with FarCry 2. I don't get what the problem is, I took out the first card and flashed the new card the exact same way. I haven't tried crossfireing yet. Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
900 (0.17/day)
Location
Canada
System Name MurderBox #17
Processor Intel Core i7 5930k - 4.5Ghz 1.275v - Bitspower Summit EF
Motherboard Asus X99-E WS - Bitspower THOR AIX99 Full Full Board Block
Cooling SR-1 480, 8x Corsair ML120 , MCP350, I&H Res 250, PETG hard pipe, Mayhems Pastel White
Memory 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 DDR4 2666
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition - EK Fullcover waterblock with Backplate
Storage 970 Pro 512GB, 960 EVO 500GB, PM961 512GB, 3x SM951 256GB,, WD Black 2TB, Seagate 4TB
Display(s) ASUS PG348Q 3440x1440, 2X ASUS PB278 2560x1440
Case MurderMod TJ07 With Illuminated mid-plate
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost > Schiit Asgard > Hifiman HE400i - Audio Technica AT2020
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i With custom MDPC Sleeve and Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 64bit
Has anyone else had issues with crossfire not working on a pair of flashed cards? I have tried on A Rampage III Formula and an Asus Sabertooth setup and I get instant lockup and driver crash or BSOD when I try to run any 3D game or benchmark.

Both cards work perfect by themselves and I have tried the following bios configurations

6950-6950 Works fine with 3d apps

6970-6950 Works fine with 3d apps

6950-6970 Works fine with 3d apps

6970-6970 Instant lockup with any 3d app

I have tried the drivers from the disc and the 10.12a drivers. Anyone have any advice for me?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Perhaps you had MSI Afterburner on when u tried the pair of flashed cards and forgot to disable ULPS in Windows registry? Every time u reinstall drivers it gets reactivated.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
Saint-Petersburg
System Name 16 digit calculator
Processor i7 4770k running stock, 4.4Ghz is possible, but needs delid - temp is over 90C at 4Ghz at burn test
Motherboard Z87-PRO Asus board
Cooling SCMG-2100 Scythe Mugen2 + 1 extra cooler, with Zalman voltage regulator
Memory BLT8G3D1608DT1TX0 Crucial Ballistix Tactical 8-8-8-24@1600 running at 9-9-9-27@2133
Video Card(s) C98U-1SDN-M5DNX GTX980 INNO3D GEFORCE GTX 980 + bios mod - 1460Mhz boost (always)
Storage 2x 256Gb SSD: Crucial M4, Plextor M5s, 2xHDD: 4Tb WD RE, 2Tb Hitachi
Display(s) 67EA63 LG 27" IPS
Case Define S,Fractal Design, black
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Phoebus PCI express
Power Supply 850W Corsair
Mouse Logitech MX-518
Keyboard KB-110X simple black Genius keyboard, USB
Software Win 8.1 x64 bit, Office 2013, Games
Benchmark Scores I dont care, fast enough to run any games at 1080p with maxed settings.
Got a 6950 XFX card, unlocked with 6970 bios. First I thought all is fine, Furmark was ok, no glitches at Unigine heaven and 3Dmarks. But in Fallout New Vegas and World of Warcraft, i have noticed some flickering, looks more like a part of the scene, that is displayed in wrong place. Driver bug, or hardware problem, I dont know, its an artifacts (3-5 times in a minute) after getting this, i have flashed 6950 unlocked bios (lower clocs) but still the artifacts remained, but they were not that often, as at 6970 clocks. I have put bios switch jumper to test with original bios, but was receiving artifacts at Fallout and WoW even at stock. I have noticed, that increasing RAM clocks to 6970 level causes more artifacts at same place as i had with stock frequences. I have returned the card back. Imho there can be two problems, a) bad drivers b) a major problem with video ram on all 6950s, its not stable.
 
Last edited:

Mark22

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Still haven't got round to testing the Zalman cooler on this card (been away). But, a lot of people here seem to think they can unlock a card overclock it and play away with no issue. You do realise such actions generally warrant extra cooling, monitoring temperatures and general competence from the owner.

Overclocking your memory, which the 6970 bios does, and then moaning and blaming AMD when the memory overheats and things go wrong is just retarded. You have no standpoint to send that card back, you let it overheat, simple.

Sorry if you don't want to hear it but someone had to say it. Far to many noobs trying this!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Qed

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Still haven't got round to testing the Zalman cooler on this card (been away). But, a lot of people here seem to think they can unlock a card overclock it and play away with no issue. You do realise such actions generally warrant extra cooling, monitoring temperatures and general competence from the owner.

Overclocking your memory, which the 6970 bios does, and then moaning and blaming AMD when the memory overheats and things go wrong is just retarded. You have no standpoint to send that card back, you let it overheat, simple.

Sorry if you don't want to hear it but someone had to say it. Far to many noobs trying this!
He is bloody right.
 

dem967

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I have received my Asus 6950 card, unlocked with 6950 modded bios and all is running nicely :nutkick: A card is little loud under load, im thinking about extra cooling for it, less temps less noise :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
with the newly released RBE (1.27) I just created the following BIOS:

http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=g99jg137mvb

starting from my unlocked 6950, converted to Asus brand, injected the 6970 signature. Now the CCC limits are 950/1450, but I didn't change the voltage (you can do that with SD in Windows, to test the limits of your own card). So the base voltage is still 1.0v for the GPU.

Enjoy :)
 

davetheshrew

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
91 (0.03/day)
about device id changes how about these commands available to use

-padevid and -passid?

is it possible we can go from dev.id 6719 to 6718 from here, making our cards PROPER 6970's? Im going to have a go but I may need a little guidance please
 

ninefingers

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Decided to reflash the original bios. How do I lock it back once I'm finished?

Since this is the unlock command (atiwinflash -unlockrom 0) what is the lock command?

Thanks
 

Frosty

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Location
Newfoundland, Canada
System Name Relationship Destroyer
Processor i7 920 @ 4.0 GHz (HT On)
Motherboard Asrock X58 Extreme3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 (6 GB)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 465 GE (flashed to 470s)
Storage Kingston V 64 GB, 2 x Seagate 7200.12
Display(s) Dell 24" + 2 x BenQ 24"
Case Antec 300 (Window Mod)
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Raider
Power Supply Cougar 1000CMX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
with the newly released RBE (1.27) I just created the following BIOS:

http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=g99jg137mvb

starting from my unlocked 6950, converted to Asus brand, injected the 6970 signature. Now the CCC limits are 950/1450, but I didn't change the voltage (you can do that with SD in Windows, to test the limits of your own card). So the base voltage is still 1.0v for the GPU.

Enjoy :)
Not sure as to why but this BIOS bricked my Powercolor 6950. I had to flash back to the original BIOS to get it to work again. :(
 

davetheshrew

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
91 (0.03/day)
should I keepposting this untill its confirmed?

-padevid [deviceID] and -passid [ssid]? (in ATIFLASH)

is it possible we can go from dev.id 6719 to 6718 from here, making our cards PROPER 6970's? Im going to have a go but I may need a little guidance please



edit screw it im trying this.
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,960 (3.03/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 3900X @ 4.0
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E
Cooling DeepCool Castle 360EX
Memory G Skill Trident Z Neo 32GB 3600
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT Pulse
Storage Sabrent Rocket Q 1TB
Display(s) LG 34UC88
Case Thermaltake P3
Power Supply SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard G Skill KM570 MX Silver
Software Windows 10 Pro
My XFX 6950/70 works great. I did the +20% vs the +10% in the 3DMark 11, and I got a better result with the +10%. Anyone else get similar results?

And is AMD going to fix this option with their new batch of cards? I really want to get one ASAP, but I heard that they are going to fix this flash option...
I did the same thing: 10% vs 20%. The first time the 10% was better. Then tonight I did it again and got better results with 20%, but I did have my
RAM at lower timings (maybe that affected it). Not sure.
 

Amorpheus

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
That's what they are in the 6950 default BIOS - if you have two monitors on it. Some people also had the driver bug out and not apply the low idle values, no idea what's up with that.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Not sure as to why but this BIOS bricked my Powercolor 6950. I had to flash back to the original BIOS to get it to work again. :(
very strange; I created that bios starting from my board, which is a Powercolor as well. Try this other one, which is simply the same one with shader unlocked and then reverted to Asus vendor (w/o injecting overdrive limit from 6970) and tell me if it works:

http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=50zvsqxkllc
 

davetheshrew

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
91 (0.03/day)
tecnoworld have you played with these commands?

-padevid [deviceID] and -passid [ssid]? (in ATIFLASH)

possibility of making 6950's into proper 6970's yes?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.25/day)
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
I tried RBE also on my HIS unlocked shader bios.

Changed all clocks to match 6970 clocks plus increased limit - BRICK.

Changed clocks only - BRICK.

Changed only first clock to 880/1375 - BRICK.

Thank God for the backup boot ROM.

Back to unlocked shader bios and also 6970 bios when I want...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top