1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to Enable ATI Eyefinity in Games?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zanat0s, May 20, 2010.

  1. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi all,

    i have 3 Monitors X 30 Inches and i have 2 X 5970CF! i am trying to start games using eyefinity but it is not working.

    is eyefinity working only with some games or are there things i should do so the game can play in 3 monitors?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Nope, very few apps are actually running right...many on ATI's "approved list" don't work right either.

    However, you'll get more apps working with your monitors in portrait mode. This maintains the standard FOV's, so causes less issues.

    Only 17 apps are actually deemed "eyefinity approved", while another 22 are listed as "ready".

    Out of those apps, I can count less than 15 that actually work right in landscape mode. Even many listed to work, don't...they jsut chop the top and bottom of the screen off...and then obscure menus, so you cannot even start teh apps correctly unless you've memorized what to push to load a save, or whatever.


    Full list is here:

    http://support.amd.com/us/eyefinity/Pages/eyefinity-software.aspx



    For my purposes, AlienvsPredator, Dirt2, BFBC2, Dragon Age, Assasin's Creed2, NFS Shift, Valve Source-based games, GTA4, and Hawx, are the only fully working apps at this point. That's far from the 17 listed, and yes, I've tested now over 200 games. I have 180+ games in STEAM alone, so testing has actually been pretty easy.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
    Cybrnook says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i cannot CREATE a group of monitors i do not know why but it simply doesn't work...
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    All monitors plugged into the same card?

    One card using DisplayPort? Or an ACTIVE DP-DVI adapter?

    creating the group is essential, os yeah, that'd be a big hurdle that MUST be overcome.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    885 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    Canada
    At this time I don't think Eyefinity works correctly with quad crossfire setups. try disabling crossfire x and see if it works then. If that is the case then you know that it is the second 5970 that is causing the issue.

    Oh yeah and an active displayport adapter is required unless you have displayport monitors
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i disabled crossfire andi could have eyefinity!why i cannot have eyefinity with 2 5970?
     
  7. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    498 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    You'll have to ask ATi why.
     
  8. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,259 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    Cause Quadfire can have alotta issue's Bra!
     
  9. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    so?

    am i screwed that god 5970? can't ati solve that with drivers?
     
  10. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I've seen people use 2x 59700 in quad crossfire using eyefinity. But I don't know how to fix it!
     
  11. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    lol.....
     
  12. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    lol? what else can i do ? save me...
     
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,519
    well you are not really giving enough info.
    "i cannot create a group" gives us no where near enough information.

    I have eyefinity with 2x5850s in Xfire - I have had great luck with games working. idk off the top of my head but I KNOW many more than dave listed. what do you mean by "fully working"? some have hud or menu issues, and that sucks - but the game itself runs fine and looks good.

    empire total war is an example of that. settlers 7 too. and Saboteur. then there are tons i saw no problems with: tropico 3, GRiD, Burnout Paradise, Eve, Just Cause 2, SWtFU, Batman AA, Mount & Blade, Red fAction Guerilla, RTS games (World in Conflict, Civilization 4, Europa, Cities XL, Napoleon Total War...Fallout 3 worked great after some tweaking, stalker 2 & 3 as well (didn't test 1) , Metro 2033

    and more i can't think of. if I look through my games list I am sure I will almost double my list. then include yours and all the ones neither of us tested.
    you(dave) make it sound like it barely works and you can only use it for a few different things, which is just not true. even games with no native support , often support config file changes. and many simply support larger resolutions without any file messing, the settings just become available. and as far as landscape... i have found the issue ends up lying in my final resolution, not my display mode. too tall and it doesn't work it seems to me.

    so yeah the tech is still relatively new despite it's "age" , but I think it already works very well and with future improvements will become amazing.

    zanat ... more info please :)
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Maybe I have these issues becaues of running 19020x1080 monitors instead of 1920x1200...but yeah, I actually forgot about those apps, grid, Dirt etc...

    For me, working is perfect, and not requiring any "tweaking". As far as I am concerned, alot of the titles with issues jsut simply need a patch...but I dunno that can happen for some of them.

    And yes, it's not so bad, except performance with 2x 5870 isn't enough, and 3 cards doesn't work...and pretty much every new titles works great.


    I thought they had 5970 CFX eyefinity working too...
     
    digibucc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,519
    yeah idk about more than 2 gpus - and i would definitely agree there should be no tweaking necessary. but if you want it to work you can make it for the majority of games i have tried.

    I am using 1080 as well, and it does add fisheye and make it awkward with such large horizontal and small vertical resolution proportionally. GTA4 series has been the best game I have found as far as reducing fish eye and actually extending rendering further. can't wait for RDR on PC to try it :)

    as for performance, I can't complain about that much either. with 2x5850s at 5760x1080 I am at mid to high settings in all my games. the only one that i ha trouble with at higher settings was just cause 2. but jc2 has weird framerates as is so that played into it.

    so it's not enough for max, or as much eye candy as i want. which is what i think you are saying. on newer, better games- with 600$ worth of video card I have to choose between better quality and eyefinity... can't have em both. that does suck indeed... but i am happy overall.
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I cannot play GTA4 @ med settings.:laugh: It plays...but it BURNS ME EYES!!!


    :laugh:

    I've ended up using teh Dell3008 far more often than not.


    BFBC2 eyefinity is fantastic!!! Good framerates too! Dirt2...ugh...Grid...fantastic!



    And yeah, I need to max everything out. I can do that @ 2560x1600, 4xAA, with 2x5870, so naturally I want the same visual experience using eyefinity!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nothing new that GTA 4 on PC is not running great. :(
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Runs fantastic on high settings @ 2560x1600, with 2x5870...I'm almost done the gay tony DLC, finished Lost and damned...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Still crossfire dont work, on both my computers I got a like 5 more fps disabling crossfire for GTA 4. Have not checked with DLC but guess its still the same
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Crossfire works fine here...I get about 60% more from second card. Soemthing else must be causing your problem...are you running the latest patch? Also, how are you measuring FPS? If you are using the built-in tests, they are flawed...when I played teh actual game parts of the new tests from teh DLC, tests were FAR FAR slower than actually in game...


    Single card, I cannot run high @ 2560x1600...med only.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Now I only have one 5870 1GB so can't check. But before when I had 2x 4870 1GB I had that problem and I know alot of others had problem with crossfire. Have not read anything that they should fixed crossfire for GTA 4 and think SLI didn't work neither. :wtf:

    Maybe I missed that they said they fixed crossfire game patch or driver notes.
     
  22. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oh forgot to mention, I checked with the game benchmark! :p
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,115 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Yeah, the benches are kinda nerfed, IMHO. The only time I get some slowdown below 60FPS is when it rains, or there is heavy fog...light fog is fine.

    The new shadow settings seem to make a world of difference.

    I had similar poor performance with 4870 as well as 4890's...just not enough grunt, I guess.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah the new shadow system seems good. Hope next GTA game actually is perfect optimized from the beginning!
     
  25. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,259 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    Lol, had a couple of drinks if your wondering why my slang is really gay lol, plus I was watching 2 fast 2 furious at the time:laugh::laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)